Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th August

Q1. Which space agency is set to launch a mission called “DAVINCI Mission” in which DAVINCI stands for “Deep Atmosphere Venus Investigation of Noble gases, Chemistry and Imaging Mission”?
(a) ESA
(b) NASA
(c) ISRO
(d) JAXA
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following has developed a robot that can clean septic tanks without the need for humans?
(a) IIT Roorkee
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following tech giant has announced a startup accelerator program for women founders that will help them address challenges such as fundraising and hiring?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Facebook
(c) Amazon
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Q4. Two communication satellites from Malaysia and India has launched into geostationary orbit by which of the space agency?
(a) JAXA
(b) ESA
(c) NASA
(d) ISRO
(e) None of the above

Q5. Microsoft has announced the retirement of 27-year-old as the firm’s oldest browser. What is the name of this browser?
(a) Internet Explorer
(b) Google Chrome
(c) Windows 95
(d) Windows XT
(e) None of the above

Q6. The NASA researchers successfully launched CAPSTONE spacecraft to the moon from which of the country?
(a) Australia
(b) USA
(c) New Zealand
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q7. Garuda Aerospace Pvt. Ltd. would invest Rs 115 crore in the construction of a production facility in which of the following country?
(a) UAE
(b) Philippines
(c) Singapore
(d) Malaysia
(e) None of the above

Q8. The union cabinet has authorized the transfer of how many in-orbit communication satellites to public sector business NSIL, which is under the administrative jurisdiction of the Department of Space?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 15
(e) None of the above

Q9. The first liquid mirror telescope in the country and the largest in Asia – was commissioned atop Devasthal. It is located in which of the Indian state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Karnataka
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the name of art supercomputer which is established at IIT Gandhinagar and dedicated to the nation under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM)?
(a) Param Vigyan
(b) Param Bhrama
(c) Param Ganga
(d) Param Ananta
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. NASA is set to launch a mission called “DAVINCI Mission”. DAVINCI stands for “Deep Atmosphere Venus Investigation of Noble gases, Chemistry and Imaging Mission”.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has developed a robot that can clean septic tanks without the need for humans.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Google announced a startup accelerator program for women founders.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Two communication satellites from Malaysia and India will be launched into geostationary orbit by the European space agency Arianespace.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Microsoft has announced the retirement of 27-yearold Internet Explorer (IE) as the firm’s oldest browser.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The NASA researchers successfully launched CAPSTONE spacecraft to the moon from New Zealand.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Garuda Aerospace Pvt. Ltd., an integrated drone manufacturer and drone-as-a-service (DAAS) provider based in India, would invest Rs 115 crore in the construction of a production facility in Malaysia.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The transfer of ten in-orbit communication satellites to public sector business NSIL, which is under the administrative jurisdiction of the Department of Space, has been authorized by the Union Cabinet.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The first liquid mirror telescope in the country and the largest in Asia – was commissioned atop Devasthal, a hill in Uttarakhand.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Param Ananta, is a state of the art supercomputer at IIT Gandhinagar dedicated to the nation under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *