Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th May

Q1. Which state has tied up a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Border Security Force (BSF) to provide solutions for financial security to BSF personnel?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India has delayed the deadline for banks to use lockable cassettes in their ATMs that can be swapped during cash replenishment by a year. It will be effective till which of the following date?
(a) July 31, 2022
(b) March 31, 2023
(c) June 1, 2023
(d) December 31, 2022
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which bank has launched digital transformation project SAMBHAV with an investment outlay of around Rs 1,000 crore?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q4. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with which bank to offer fixed deposit (FD) facilities to its customers. A customer can open FD of Rs 500 up to Rs 190,000 on the Airtel Thanks app?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which bank announced that it will sell its entire 4% ownership in India SME Asset Reconstruction Company for almost Rs 4 crore?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Bank of Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following has reduced the Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for states and union territories to Rs 47,010 crore from Rs 51,560 crore?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Planning Commission of India
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which Small Finance Bank has partnered with New York, US-based Kyndryl, an IT infrastructure services provider for a period of 5 years?
(a) AU Small Finance Bank
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(d) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which Payments Bank has approved a minority strategic investment in New Delhi based fintech company Paysprint Pvt Ltd of up to 12.19%?
(a) Fino Payments Bank
(b) Paytm Payments Bank
(c) Airtel Payment Bank
(d) Jio Payment Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has raised USD 500 million through a three-year syndicated loan facility via its International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) Gujarat International Finance Tec (GIFT) City branch?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Bank of America
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank has been adjudged Best Performing Bank in Self Help Group (SHG) Linkage by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM)?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has tied up a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Border Security Force (BSF) to provide solutions for financial security to BSF personnel.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has delayed the deadline for banks to use lockable cassettes in their ATMs that can be swapped during cash replenishment by a year, till March 31, 2023.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Union Bank of India has launched its super-app named UnionNXT and digital transformation project SAMBHAV, with an investment outlay of around Rs 1,000 crore for the current financial year 2022-23 (FY23).

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with IndusInd Bank to offer fixed deposit (FD) facilities to its customers. A customer can open FD of Rs 500 up to Rs 190,000 on the Airtel Thanks app.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Bank of Maharashtra announced that it will sell its entire 4% ownership in India SME Asset Reconstruction Company for almost Rs 4 crore.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank reduced the Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for states and union territories to Rs 47,010 crore from Rs 51,560 crore.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Suryoday Small Finance Bank has partnered with New York, US-based Kyndryl, an IT infrastructure services provider for a period of 5 years.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Fino Payments Bank has approved a minority strategic investment in New Delhi based fintech company Paysprint Pvt Ltd of up to 12.19%.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI), India’s largest commercial bank, has raised USD 500 million through a three-year syndicated loan facility, via its International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) Gujarat International Finance Tec (GIFT) City branch.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank Limited has been adjudged Best Performing Bank in Self Help Group (SHG) Linkage by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *