Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th April

Q1. The country’s first Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Technology Park (ARTPARK) was launched in which Indian city?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Allahabad
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has inaugurated the world’s most advanced technology-developed Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Toyota Mirai at New Delhi?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(c) Nitin Gadkari
(d) Narayan Rane
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is set to build India’s first-ever SAI National Centre of Excellence to train athletes in Mountain Terrain Biking and Bicycle Motocross in which of the place?
(a) Shimla
(b) Gangtok
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Nainital
(e) None of the above

Q4. The World Bank has issued the Wildlife Conservation Bond as “Rhino Bond”. It is a five-year ____________Sustainable Development Bond.
(a) $700 million
(b) $250 million
(c) $500 million
(d)) $150 million
(e) None of the above

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a tall statue of great Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Pune, Maharashtra. What is the height of the statue (in feet)?
(a) 12.5
(b) 15
(c) 9.5
(d) 5
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has inaugurated Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall in Kolkata on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas?
(a) Mamta Banerjee
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q7. Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organising a programme called “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”. The first event under this celebration has been organized in which of the place?
(a) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(c) Ranchi, Jharkhand
(d) Guwahati, Assam
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has inaugurated the ten-day mega Red Fort Festival, ‘Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’ at Red Fort in Delhi?
(a) Smriti Irani
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation a new campus building complex of the Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) at which of the place?
(a) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(b) Raipur, Chhattisgarh
(c) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Mussoorie, Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Union Ministry for Environment, Forest and Climate Change has designated which of the following day to be celebrated as National Dolphin Day?
(a) 24 August
(b) 5 October
(c) 12 February
(d) 2 December
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. The country’s first Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Technology Park (ARTPARK) was launched in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated the world’s most advanced technology-developed Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Toyota Mirai at New Delhi.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with the Youth Services and Sports department of the Government of Himachal Pradesh is set to build India’s first-ever SAI National Centre of Excellence to train athletes in Mountain Terrain Biking and Bicycle Motocross in Shimla.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Wildlife Conservation Bond (WCB) is also known as “Rhino Bond”. It is a five-year $150 million Sustainable Development Bond.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The Statue is made up of 1,850 kg of gunmetal and is about 9.5-feet tall.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall in Kolkata on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. To begin with, the first event under this celebration has been organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Irani inaugurated the ten-day mega Red Fort Festival, ‘Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’ at Red Fort in Delhi.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation a new campus building complex of the Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) at Lavad village near Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. The Union Ministry for Environment, Forest and Climate Change has designated the 5th of October to be celebrated as National Dolphin Day.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *