Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th January

Q1. Which of the bank will acquire up to 9.95 per cent stake in India International Clearing Corporation (IFSC) Ltd subject to a maximum investment of Rs 34.03 crore?
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the Edtech platform firm has acquired UPSC-focused ed-tech platform StudyIQ Education for $20 million (150 crores) in a cash and stock deal.
(a) Byju’s
(b) Adda247
(c) Vedantu
(d) Unacademy
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which company has acquired a 4.93 percent equity share in Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) Limited?
(a) ONGC
(b) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(c) BPCL
(d) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(e) None of the above

Q4. Bharti Airtel has partnered with which organization to launch ‘Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge’ for startups to develop solutions in 5G, IoT?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Invest India
(c) National Development Council
(d) Common Service Centres
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which tech company recently announced that it will acquire Austin, Texas-headquartered Edgile for USD 230 million?
(a) HCL Tech
(b) Infosys
(c) Wipro
(d) Tech Mahindra
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which Payments Bank has partnered with NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL) to facilitate pan India doorstep bill payments service?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following banks has acquired a minority stake in JSW Cement Limited?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) SBI
(e) UCO Bank

Q8. Which of the company has announced the Digital Payments Utsav for 500 villages in India?
(a) Mastercard
(b) Amazon
(c) WhatsApp
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which international agency has approved a $500 million loan to the Government of India to help improve the quality of the country’s school education?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) None of the above

Q10. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India to increase its stake to 9.99 per cent in which bank?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. State Bank of India will acquire up to 9.95 per cent stake in India International Clearing Corporation (IFSC) Ltd subject to a maximum investment of Rs 34.03 crore.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Edtech platform firm Adda247 has acquired UPSCfocused ed-tech platform StudyIQ Education for $20 million (150 crores) in a cash and stock deal.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian Oil Corporation limited has acquired a 4.93 percent equity share in Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) Limited.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Bharti Airtel and Invest India, National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency jointly launched ‘Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge’ for Startups to develop solutions in 5G, IoT.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Wipro has signed an agreement to acquire Edgile, a transformational cyber security consulting provider, for $230 million.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank has partnered with NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL) to facilitate pan India doorstep bill payments service.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. State bank of India has acquired a minority stake in JSW Cement Limited.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. WhatsApp has announced the Digital Payments Utsav for 500 villages in India. WhatsApp’s Digital Payments Utsav is a pilot program that promotes digital payments to empower individuals and businesses.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $500 million loan to the Government of India to help improve the quality of the country’s school education and mitigate the impact of the Covid-19) pandemic on students’ learning.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India to increase its stake to 9.99 per cent in IndusInd Bank.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?