Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th June

Q1. The Government of India has appointed which IFS officer as the new Foreign Secretary of India?
(a) Syed Akbaruddin
(b) Vinay Mohan Kwatra
(c) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(d) Vijay Keshav Gokhale
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved an extension in the tenure of Murli M Natarajan as the managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of which of the following bank for a period of two years?
(a) South Indian Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) DCB Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has taken over as the Director-General of the Geological Survey of India (GSI) with effect from April 01, 2022?
(a) R. S. Garkhal
(b) Gottumukkala Sharma
(c) Dr S Raju
(d) Yokesh Banriwal
(e) None of the above

Q4. Kalyan Jewellers has announced the appointment of which former Comptroller and Auditor General of India as the chairman and independent nonexecutive director on the company’s board?
(a) Rajiv Mehrishi
(b) Vinod Rai
(c) Shashi Kant Sharma
(d) G.C.Murmu
(e) None of the above

Q5. Name the Lieutenant General who has been appointed as the next Chief of Army Staff recently.
(a) Manoj Pande
(b) MM Naravane
(c) Dalbir Singh Suhag
(d) Yogesh Kumar Joshi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the serial entrepreneur has been named a Global Peace Ambassador for her work in promoting peace through education, sports, art, culture, and diplomacy at the India International Conclave 2022?
(a) Anchal Kumari
(b) Kilari Anand Paul
(c) Babita Singh
(d) Ankita Sharma
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been elected as the chairperson of the Haj Committee of India?
(a) Munnawari Begum
(b) AP Abdullahkutty
(c) Mafuja Khatun
(d) Anshul Swami
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has been re-elected as the Chairman of Payments Council of India (PCI) for the second time in 2022?
(a) Vishwas Patel
(b) Vishal Mehta
(c) Vir Ahuja
(d) Vinod Saxena
(e) None of the above

Q9. United Nations Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres appointed whom to a High-Level Expert Group on the Net-Zero Emissions Commitments of Non-State Entities?
(a) Arunabha Ghosh
(b) SK Satheesh
(c) Ulka Kelkar
(d) Suhash Dhawan
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the country’s premier government recruiting agency ‘the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)’?
(a) Deepak Gupta
(b) Pradeep Kumar Joshi
(c) Anna Rajam Malhotra
(d) Dr Manoj Soni
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The Government of India has appointed IFS Vinay Mohan Kwatra as the new Foreign Secretary of India.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved an extension in the tenure of Murli M Natarajan as the managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of DCB Bank for a period of two years.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Dr S Raju has taken over as the Director-General of the Geological Survey of India (GSI) with effect from April 01, 2022.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Kalyan Jewellers has announced the appointment of former Comptroller and Auditor General of India Vinod Rai as the chairman and independent nonexecutive director on the company’s board.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Lieutenant General Manoj Pande has been appointed as the next Chief of Army Staff. Lt Gen Pande is the incumbent Vice-Chief of the Army. He will take over from General MM Naravane, who is set to retire on April 30, 2022.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Babita Singh, a serial entrepreneur, was named a Global Peace Ambassador for her work in promoting peace through education, sports, art, culture, and diplomacy at the India International Conclave 2022.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. AP Abdullahkutty has been elected as the chairperson of the Haj Committee of India, while for the first time, two women have been chosen as its vice-chairpersons– Munnawari Begum and Mafuja Khatun.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Vishwas Patel has been re-elected as the Chairman of Payments Council of India (PCI) for the second time in 2022.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. United Nations Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres appointed Arunabha Ghosh (India) to a High-Level Expert Group on the Net-Zero Emissions Commitments of Non-State Entities.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Currently a Member of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Dr Manoj Soni has been appointed the chairman of the country’s premier government recruiting agency.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *