Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th July

Q1. The theme for National Technology Day 2022 is “Integrated Approach in Science and technology for sustainable future”. On which day National Technology Day is observed every year?
(a) 22nd May
(b) 2nd May
(c) 8th May
(d) 11th May
(e) None of the above

Q2. World Red Cross Day is observed with an aim to broaden the public’s understanding of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement. On which day it is observed?
(a) 1 May
(b) 20 May
(c) 8 May
(d) 24 May
(e) None of the above

Q3. World Laughter Day is celebrated on which of the day of every May to remind people to laugh and make those around them laugh?
(a) Last Monday
(b) First Sunday
(c) Fourth Saturday
(d) Second Tuesday
(e) None of the above

Q4. International Migratory Bird Day will be celebrated on 14 May and 8 October 2022. What is the theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2022?
(a) Sing, Fly, Soar- Like a Bird
(b) Birds Connect Our World
(c) Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution
(d) Light pollution
(e) None of the above

Q5. This year’s World Press Freedom Day theme is “Journalism under digital siege”. On which day it is observed?
(a) 3rd May
(b) 18th May
(c) 29th May
(d) 7th May
(e) None of the above

Q6. WHO is marking ‘World Hand Hygiene Day’ with the theme of ‘Unite for safety: clean your hands’. On which day it is observed?
(a) 29th May
(b) 18th May
(c) 5th May
(d) 11th May
(e) None of the above

Q7. International Labour Day which is also known as International Worker’s Day and May Day, is observed globally on which of the day?
(a) 31st May
(b) 1st May
(c) 15th May
(d) 10th May
(e) None of the above

Q8. World Asthma Day is observed every year on which day of May to spread awareness and care about asthma in the world?
(a) First Tuesday
(b) Fourth Saturday
(c) Last Sunday
(d) Second Monday
(e) None of the above

Q9. The United Nations designated 12 May the International Day of Plant Health (IDPH). The United Nations declared which of the year as the International Year of Plant Health (IYPH)?
(a) 2019
(b) 2020
(c) 2022
(d) 2021
(e) None of the above

Q10. World Metrology Day (WMD) is annually observed across the globe on 20th May. What is the theme for World Metrology Day 2022?
(a) Measurement for World Trade
(b) Measurement for Health
(c) The international system of Units
(d) Metrology in the Digital Era
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. National Technology Day is observed every year on 11th May across the country. National Technology Day has significant historical importance in India.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. World Red Cross Day is observed globally on 8th May every year.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of every May to remind people to laugh and make those around them laugh.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. World Migratory Bird Day is marked twice a year since its inauguration in 2006. The theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2022 is light pollution.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. World Press Freedom Day is observed globally on 3rd May every year.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. World Hand Hygiene Day (WHHD) is annually observed across the globe on the 5th of May to maintain global promotion, visibility, and sustainability of hand hygiene in health care.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. International Labour Day is observed globally on 1st May every year. It is also known as International Worker’s Day and May Day.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. World Asthma Day is observed every year on the first Tuesday of May to spread awareness and care about asthma in the world.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The United Nations declared 2020 as the International Year of Plant Health (IYPH).

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. World Metrology Day (WMD) is annually observed across the globe on 20th May to create awareness about the Metrology, the science of measurement and its application. The theme for World Metrology Day 2022 is Metrology in the Digital Era.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *