Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th June

Q1. The second-seeded Indian duo Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav Ghosal won the mixed double title at the 2022 WSF World Doubles Squash championship. It was held at which of the following place?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Birmingham, England
(c) Glasglow, Scotland
(d) Doha, Qatar
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has won the prestigious Reykjavik Open chess tournament in Reykjavik, Iceland?
(a) D Gukesh
(b) R Pragganandhaa
(c) P. Harikrishna
(d) Raunak Sadhwani
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Australian Grand Prix, held on 10 April 2022 in Melbourne, Victoria?
(a) Charles Leclerc
(b) George Russell
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Sergio Pérez
(e) None of the above

Q4. Kieron Pollard has announced his retirement from international cricket. He played for which country?
(a) England
(b) Bermuda
(c) South Africa
(d) West Indies
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state is all set to host the 83rd National Table Tennis Championship 2022 scheduled to begin from April 18th till 25th, 2022?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) West Bengal
(c) Goa
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which country has lifted their fourth title of FIH Junior Women’s Hockey World Cup 2022 after beating Germany at Potchefstroom, South Africa?
(a) Spain
(b) India
(c) The Netherlands
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q7. Give the name of top Indian swimmer who won the men’s 200m butterfly gold at the Danish Open swimming meet in Copenhagen, Denmark.
(a) Srihari Nataraj
(b) Sajan Prakash
(c) Kushagra Rawat
(d) Sandeep Sejwal
(e) None of the above

Q8. The 30-member Indian contingent participated at the 35th Edition of Asian Wrestling Championships 2022. It was held in which of the country?
(a) Mongolia
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Russia
(d) Turkey
(e) None of the above

Q9. The first Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery held in Tata Archery Academy in which of the city?
(a) Jamshedpur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Bhopal
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state has emerged as the champions of the 12th Senior Men’s National Hockey Championship which was held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The second-seeded Indian duo Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav Ghosal won the mixed double title at the 2022 WSF World Doubles Squash championship at Glasglow, Scotland.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. 16-year-old chess sensation R Pragganandhaa has won the prestigious Reykjavik Open chess tournament in Reykjavik, Iceland.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Charles Leclerc (Ferrari- Monaco) has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Australian Grand Prix, held on 10 April 2022 in Melbourne, Victoria.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. West Indies all-rounder Kieron Pollard has announced his retirement from international cricket.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Meghalaya is all set to host the 83rd National Table Tennis Championship 2022 scheduled to begin from April 18th till 25th, 2022 at SAI Indoor Training Centre, NEHU in Shillong.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Netherlands has lifted their fourth title of FIH Junior Women’s Hockey World Cup 2022 after beating Germany at Potchefstroom, South Africa.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Top Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash won the men’s 200m butterfly gold at the Danish Open swimming meet in Copenhagen, Denmark.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The 35th Edition of Asian Wrestling Championships 2022 held in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The first Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery will be held in Tata Archery Academy, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Haryana has emerged as the champions of the 12th Senior Men’s National Hockey Championship by defeating Tamil Nadu 3-1 in the shootout.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *