JAIIB DBF Quiz- PPB Paper-1 Cheque Part-1

Q.1. The undertaking contained in a promissory note, to pay a certain sum of money is
(a) conditional
(b) unconditional
(c) may be conditional or unconditional depending upon the circumstances
(d) none of the above.

Q.2. Cheque is a
(a) promissory note
(b) bill of exchange
(c) both (a) and (b) above
(d) None of the above.

Q.3. The term “a cheque in the electronic form” is defined in the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 – under
(a) section 6(a)
(b) section 6(l)(a)
(c) explanation 1(a) of section 6
(d) section 6A.

Join Live Batch for JAIIB Studies:

Q.4. Ramu has account in State Bank of India and he issued cheque to Rajesh. So:
(a) Ramu is drawer, Rajesh is drawee and State Bank of India is payee
(b) Ramu is drawer, Rajesh and State Bank of India are drawees and any one of the above can be payee
(c) Ramu is drawer, State Bank of India is drawee and Rajesh is payee
(d) Rajesh is drawer, State Bank of India is drawee and Ramu is payee
(e) All of above are drawee

Q.5. Financial director dies and cheque signed by him presented for payment;
(a) Can be paid as he is shining in representative capacity
(b) Cannot be paid he is shining in representative capacity
(c) Cannot be paid because he was an authorized person
(d) Can be paid after getting new resolution from board of director of company

Q.6. cheque transaction can be done by:
(a) Using MICR data
(b) Sending cheque by speed post
(c) Using image processing
(d) Both a and c
(e) None of these

Q.7. A cheque drawn by a thief imprisoned or convicted is presented at counter for payment:
(a) it should not be paid in the interest of Bank & Government
(b) It should be paid
(c) It should be paid only by the order of court
(d) It should be paid if an indemnity is enclosed by the family member

Q.8. Whether the cheque issued by insolvent agent can be passed:
(a) Yes because it is allowed in Indian Contract act
(b) Yes it can be passed if otherwise in order
(c) No, it is not allowed
(d) No, It is not allowed in Negotiable Instrument Act

Practice with JAIIB Online Test Series:

Q.9. An instrument in writing containing an unconditional order, addressed to a banker, to pay on demand a certain sum of money only to or to the order of certain person or to the bearer of instrument is called ……
(a) Cheque
(b) Bill of Lading
(c) Bill of Exchange
(d) Clayton Order
(e) Hundi

Q.10. The correct option is:
(a) Drawer is a person who make or draft the cheque
(b) Drawee is a bank in the case of all cheques
(c) Payee is a person to whom the cheque is given and is a person who take cash
(d) Sometimes the drawer and payee in cheques may be same
(e) All of above

Join Live Batch for JAIIB Studies:

Solutions:

S1.Ans. (b)

S2.Ans. (b)

S3.Ans. (a)

S4.Ans. (c)

S5.Ans. (a)

S6.Ans. (d)

S7.Ans. (b)

S8.Ans. (b)

S9.Ans. (a)

S10.Ans. (e)

Practice with JAIIB Online Test Series:

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?