National Sports Awards Based Quiz/Questions | Attempt Here

Dear Aspirants,

National-Sports-Awards-Based-Quiz/Questions-Attempt-Here

National Sports Awards Based Quiz/Questions

National Sports Awards are conferred to the sports personalities in India. National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at the Rashtrapati Bhawan. Questions related to these awards have been asked in the past in various competitive exams. So this award news needs your undivided attention to face the awards related questions successfully. So here in Adda247, we have prepared a “National Sports Awards 2019” quiz that holds importance considering the banking examinations, like IBPS RRB mains, IBPS PO/Clerk and many more.

Q1. Who was the head of the selection committee for the National Sports Awards 2019 announced recently?
(a) Pullela Gopichand
(b) Kamlesh Mehta 
(c) MC Mary Kom
(d) Justice Mukundakam Sharma
(e) Sourav Ganguly
Q2. Name the Indian wrestler who has won the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Bajrang Punia
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Yogeshwar Dutt
(e) Babita Phogat
Q3. Name the Indian cricketer who has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Dinesh Kartik
(b) Rishabh Pant
(c) Ravindra Jadeja
(d) Hardik Pandya
(e) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
Q4. Name the former Indian badminton player who has won the Dronacharya Award (Regular Category) in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Vimal Kumar
(b) Prakash Padukone
(c) Pullela Gopichand
(d) Chetan Anand
(e) S. M. Arif
Q5. Name the Indian tennis player who has won the Dhyanchand Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Mahesh Bhupathi
(b) Somdev Devvarman
(c) Yuki Bhambri
(d) Nitten Kirrtane
(e) Vijay Amritraj
Q6. Name the cricket coach who has won the Dronacharya Award (Life-Time Category) in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Sanjay Bhardwaj
(b) Ajit Wadekar
(c) Akhtar Ali
(d) Anshuman Gaekwad
(e) Amal Dutta
Q7. Gaurav Singh Gill has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019. He is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Kabaddi
(b) Badminton
(c) Motor Sports
(d) Football
(e) Wrestling
Q8. Name the Indian women cricketer who has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Mithali Raj
(b) Harmanpreet Kaur
(c) Jhulan Goswami
(d) Smriti Mandhana
(e) Poonam Yadav
Q9. _________________________________ has won the “Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar” in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019 in the category of “Sports for Development”.
(a) Reliance Foundation Young Champs
(b) Rayalaseema Development Trust
(c) Isha Outreach
(d) JSW Sports
(e) Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited
Q10. C. Lalremsanga has won the Dhyanchand Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019. He is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Polo
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Tennis
(d) Wrestling
(e) Archery
Q11. Name the Indian Polo star who has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Simran Singh Shergill
(b) Shivraj Singh
(c) Hanut Singh
(d) Kuldeep Singh Garcha
(e) Vishal Singh
Q12. Name the Athletics coach who has won the Dronacharya Award (Regular Category) in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) P.T. Usha
(b) Surender Singh
(c) Mohinder Singh Dhillon
(d) Renu Kohli
(e) Subhdeep Singh

Q13. Name the Indian Footballer who has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Sunil Chhetri
(b) Bhaichung Bhutia
(c) Jeje Lalpekhlua
(d) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(e) Sandesh Jhingan
Q14. Rambir Singh Khokhar has won the Dronacharya Award (Life-Time Category) in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019. He is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Kabaddi
(b) Cricket
(c) Body Building
(d) Hockey
(e) Athletics
Q15. Name the Indian para athlete who has won the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Girisha Nagarajegowda
(b) Deepa Malik
(c) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(d) Devendra Jhajharia
(e) Varun Singh Bhati
Q16. Manoj Kumar has won the Dhyanchand Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019. He is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Hockey
(c) Cricket
(d) Wrestling
(e) Table Tennis
Q17. _________________________________ has won the “Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar” in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019 in the category of “Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent”.
(a) Chetan Sharma: School Sports Promotion Foundation
(b) Bhiwani Boxing Club
(c) MRF Pace Foundation
(d) Bhaichung Bhutia Football School
(e) Gagan Narang Sports Promotion Foundation
Q18. Name the Indian badminton player who has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Kidambi Srikanth 
(d) Jwala Gutta
(e) P V Sindhu
Q19. Merzban Patel has won the Dronacharya Award (Life-Time Category) in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019. He is associated with which of the following sports?   
(a) Kabaddi
(b) Table tennis
(c) Wrestling
(d) Motor Sports
(e) Hockey
Q20. Name the Indian Para Sports athlete who has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Girisha Nagarajegowda
(b) Swapna Barman
(c) Fouaad Mirza
(d) Sundar Singh Gurjar
(e) Varun Singh Bhati
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(e) 
S11. Ans.(a) 

S12. Ans.(c) 
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a) 
S15. Ans.(b)
S16. Ans.(d)
S17. Ans.(e)

S18. Ans.(a)

S19. Ans.(e)
S20. Ans.(d)




You may also like to Read:



Print Friendly and PDF