IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main English Quiz: 21st August 2019

english-quiz-for-ibps-rrb-po-and-clerk-mains

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main English Quiz

With every day passed, competition is increasing in leaps and bounds and it is necessary to work smarter to sail through any exam. Having a proper study plan and the updated questions to brush up your knowledge in addition to well-organized study notes for the same can help you with your preparation. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is going to be the tough exam so you can not afford to leave any important topics. If you deal with the section with accuracy, it can do wonders and can fetch you good marks. As English is the most dreaded subject among students, we are here to provide you with the new questions with the detailed solution so that you can make it this time in IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains. Here is the English quiz for 21st August 2019. This quiz is based on two topics- Error Detection (Sentence Based) and Sentence Rearrangement.

Directions (1-10): In the question given below, there are four sentences. Choose the sentence which is grammatically incorrect as your answer. If all the given sentences are grammatically correct or require correction in all the sentences, choose (e)  i.e. “All are correct” as your answer.

Q1. 
(a) Faced with adversities, Israeli’s are never happy with status quo and constantly try to improve things
(b) State Bank of India (SBI) has put together a comprehensive policy on willful defaulters, which envisages setting up three willful default identification committees.
(c) When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations was high.
(d) As human beings, we enjoy socialization and live in mutual dependency mode
(e) All are correct
Q2.
 (a) Antitrust laws in various jurisdictions seem to be playing a key role in regulating and altering how these platforms perform their businesses.
(b) Due to prevailing market conditions, there will be no production in passenger cars, powertrain system and related support departments.
(c) The Indian outreach came as Pakistan said New Delhi’s move was unacceptable to Islamabad.
(d) My theory is that we must brought new blood into the Institute through the appointment of younger men to important positions
(e) All are correct
Q3. 
(a) The health and credibility of the banking system, especially that of public sector banks, depends on efficiency in recovery of bad loans and the technically written-off loans.
(b) Many experts have faulted India’s innovation that focuses with getting products and services to people at an affordable cost, rather than aiming for global leadership.
(c) Israel has efficiently used desalination to transform itself from the world’s driest country to one with surplus water.
(d) The slow-down in some sectors of the economy is temporary but the fundamentals of the Indian economy are very strong
(e)All are correct
Q4. 
(a) It is hard to find anyone willing to say that anything could be wrong with the relationship between India and the US.
(b) India’s turn towards protectionism may have gone relatively unremarked in the rest of the world
(c) The NDRF and Indian Army teams are working overtime to provide relief and rescue the citizens but still, there is a lot which needs to be done.
(d) India has downplayed the move claim that the GSP only provided $190 million or so worth of benefits to Indian exports.
(e)All are correct
Q5.
(a) The US needs to remember that a close relationship with a prosperous India is the best way to ensure the survival of a world order that has long benefited the US above all.
(b) Indian exports have done remarkably poorly under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who was elected five years ago amid widespread expectations of an economic revival.
(c)  The global political, diplomatic and economic scenario in India and Pakistan have changed drastically, over the past two decades.
(d) Using an external benchmark like the repo rate makes the process more transparent to retail borrowers and depositors.
(e)All are correct
Q6. 
(a) Pakistan’s current economic woes and political isolation is a result of its army’s destructive policies
(b) The flood situation in the northern districts of Karnataka continues to be grim with the increased outflow from reservoirs in the Krishna basin of Maharashtra.
(c) The ongoing verifications for the National Register for Citizens (NRC) in Assam have stopped thousands of workers from returning to coffee estates of Karnataka.
(d) The final NRC is expected to be published on August 31 and people are worried about leaving their native until then
(e)All are correct
Q7.
 (a) The Ayyappa temple at Sabarimala will be opened on Tuesday afternoon for the Niraputhari celebrations, which marks the beginning of the harvest season.
(b) Following the high quantum of outflow from Basavasagar reservoir, six islands remained cut off and two key bridges were submerged in Yadgir district.
(c) Eight persons, who were stranded owing to floods in Lingsugur taluk of Raichur district, were rescued by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), police, and local residents.
(d) Many parts of the country were reeling up a drought just a couple of months ago, many regions are struggling to cope with excess rainfall today.
(e)All are correct
Q8.
 (a) While the heaviest rain (above 10 cm) was spread out over Karnataka, in Tamil Nadu, the Nilgiris recorded exceptional rainfall within a 24-hour period.
(b) The resulting flow of capital from emerging markets to the West has put further pressure on various emerging market currencies.
(c) The U.S.-China trade war and the lowered rate of Chinese economic growth have adding to fears of a global economic slowdown.
(d) Many central banks have been trying to hoard gold to restore confidence in their currencies.
(e)All are correct
Q9.
(a) A global leadership vacuum is leading to chaos concern rules governing the international order.
(b) The increase in the price of gold worldwide should be seen against the backdrop of rising uncertainties that threaten to derail the global economy.
(c) The depreciation in the value of national currencies against gold is also an indication of the increase in inflationary pressures across the globe.
(d) The President conveyed the importance of reducing tensions between India and Pakistan and maintaining peace in the region,
(e)All are correct

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW
Q10.



 (a) The major internal security threat that India faces in 2019 is the resurgence of ethnic sub-nationalism in the Northeast.
(b) The global crisis and subsequent slowdown in imports of advanced economies put a brake on the export-oriented growth of developing Asia, forcing many countries in the region to look for other sources of dynamism.
(c)Curbing inflation or stimulating growth by raising or lowering the cost of money is the key objective of monetary policy.
(d) Public sector banks can advance the corporate governance curve in phases by ensuring that they fully comply with disclosure and transparency norms
(e)All are correct

Directions 11-15): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations were high.
(B) What is also significant is that India continues to outperform on innovation relative to its gross domestic product (GDP)
(C) Nevertheless, its performance was commended as it topped the Central and South Asian region for the ninth consecutive year
(D)and its growth — from 81st rank in 2015 to 52nd this year — is the fastest by any major economy.
(E)India, many believed, would break into the top 50 leagues for the
(F) first time. It came close, ranked 52 among 130-odd economies.
(G) Thousands of people have been detained in Kashmir over fears of outbreaks of unrest after the BJP government stripped of the special status to the State two weeks ago
Q11. Considering statement (A) “When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations were high.” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then which among the followings fails to become the part of the coherent paragraph?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) G
Q12. Among the following pairs which one of them is formed with two consecutive statements after the rearrangement?
(a) D – B
(b) A – D
(c) A – B
(d) B – E
(e) A – C
Q13. Considering statement (A) “When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations were high.” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) C
(e) F
Q14. Considering statement (A) “When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations were high.” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C
Q15. Considering statement (A) “When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations were high.” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, identify the correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph (excluding the incoherent one).
(a) BADECF
(b) AFDDCE
(c) AFBDEC
(d) AEFCDB
(e) ADFCCE

                                                              Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. While going through the sentences only option(c) is grammatically incorrect. The word “was” should be replaced with “were”.
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. While going through the sentences only option (d) is grammatically incorrect. The word “brought” must be replaced with “bring” as after the modal verb “Must” the V1 form is always used.
S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. While going through the sentences only option (b) is grammatically incorrect. The preposition “with” must be replaced with “on”.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. While going through the sentences only option(d) is grammatically incorrect. The word  ”claim” should be replaced to “claiming”. 
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. While going through the sentences only option(c) is grammatically incorrect. The word “have” should be replaced with “has”.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. While going through the sentences only option (a) is grammatically incorrect. The word “is” should be replaced with “are”.
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. While going through the sentences only option (d) is grammatically incorrect. The preposition “up” must be replaced with “under”.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. While going through the sentence only option (c) is grammatically incorrect. The word “adding” must be replaced with “added”.
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. While going through the sentence only option (a) is grammatically incorrect. The word “concern” must be replaced with “concerning”.
S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the options are grammatically correct. So option (e) is the correct option.
S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations were high.
India, many believed, would break into the top 50 leagues for the first time. It came close, ranked 52 among 130-odd economies. Nevertheless, its performance was commended as it topped the Central and South Asian region for the ninth consecutive year and its growth — from 81st rank in 2015 to 52nd this year — is the fastest by any major economy. What is also significant is that India continues to outperform on innovation relative to its gross domestic product (GDP). Therefore, the correct sequence of rearranged sentences is AEFCDB. The part (G) is dealing with the issue of Kashmir. This makes option (e) contextually correct.
S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations were high.
India, many believed, would break into the top 50 leagues for the first time. It came close, ranked 52 among 130-odd economies. Nevertheless, its performance was commended as it topped the Central and South Asian region for the ninth consecutive year and its growth — from 81st rank in 2015 to 52nd this year — is the fastest by any major economy. What is also significant is that India continues to outperform on innovation relative to its gross domestic product (GDP). This makes option (a) contextually correct. Therefore, the correct sequence of rearranged sentences is AEFCDB.
S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations were high.
India, many believed, would break into the top 50 leagues for the first time. It came close, ranked 52 among 130-odd economies. Nevertheless, its performance was commended as it topped the Central and South Asian region for the ninth consecutive year and its growth — from 81st rank in 2015 to 52nd this year — is the fastest by any major economy. What is also significant is that India continues to outperform on innovation relative to its gross domestic product (GDP). Therefore, the correct sequence of rearranged sentences is AEFCDB. This makes option (d) contextually correct.
S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations were high.
India, many believed, would break into the top 50 leagues for the first time. It came close, ranked 52 among 130-odd economies. Nevertheless, its performance was commended as it topped the Central and South Asian region for the ninth consecutive year and its growth — from 81st rank in 2015 to 52nd this year — is the fastest by any major economy. What is also significant is that India continues to outperform on innovation relative to its gross domestic product (GDP). Therefore; the correct sequence of rearranged sentences is AEFCDB. This makes option (d) contextually correct.


S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. When the Global Innovation Index ranking was announced last week the expectations were high.
India, many believed, would break into the top 50 leagues for the first time. It came close, ranked 52 among 130-odd economies. Nevertheless, its performance was commended as it topped the Central and South Asian region for the ninth consecutive year and its growth — from 81st rank in 2015 to 52nd this year — is the fastest by any major economy. What is also significant is that India continues to outperform on innovation relative to its gross domestic product (GDP). Therefore; the correct sequence of rearranged sentences is AEFCDB. This makes option (d) contextually correct.

You may also like to read:

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main!!





Print Friendly and PDF