Computer Questions for SBI PO 2017

Dear Readers,


Computer efficiency is now important in almost every stream and computer awareness is an important section in bank recruitment's Mains Examination. Practice with Computer questions for SBI PO 2017 Examination.

Q1. Which type of operation in the given options can be performed by a CD-RW?
(a) read and write information
(b) read, write and rewrite information
(c) only write information
(d) only read information
(e) None of these

Q2. Which among the following is fastest among other systems of its generation?
(a) Mainframe
(b) Notebook
(c) PC
(d) Workstation
(e) Supercomputer

Q3. By firmware we understand _______.
(a) physical equipment used in a computer system
(b) a set of instructions that causes a computer to perform one or more tasks.
(c) the people involved in the computing process.
(d) a set of programs that is pre-installed into the read only memory of a computer during the time of manufacturing
(e) None of these

Q4. Which among the following option specifies this action: Holding the mouse button down while moving an object of text?
(a) moving
(b) dragging
(c) saving
(d) highlighting
(e) None of these

Q5. What is an ad hoc query?
(a) Pre-planned question
(b) Pre-scheduled question
(c) Spur-of-the-moment question
(d) Question that will not return any results
(e) None of these

Q6. Name the program a personal computer's microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on.
(a) BIOS
(b) VAIO
(c) I/O
(d) AVG
(e) VMware

Q7. A _________ is used to direct and dispatch data packets between different networks.
(a) Connection
(b) Bridge
(c) Gateway
(d) Hub
(e) Router

Q8. Dr. E.F. Codd represented ______ rules that a database must obey if it has to be considered truly relational.
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 6
(e) 5

 Q9. Which of the following is true about Page Preview Mode?
(a) You can see all pages of your document
(b) You can only see the page you are currently working
(c) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
(d) You can only see the title page of your document
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following topologies does not use switches?  
(a) Bus
(b) Star
(c) Ring
(d) Mesh
(e) Hybrid

Q11. Which layer provides electrical and mechanical requirements to maintain a physical link between the end points?  
(a) Network
(b) Physical
(c) Application
(d) Data Link
(e) All of these

Q12. Which of the following protocols is available on the network layer of the OSI model?   
(a) IPX
(b) TCP
(c) Ethernet
(d) SNMP
(e) SPX

Q13. UDP and TCP are categorised under the _________ layer of the OSI model.    
(a) physical
(b) data link
(c) application
(d) transport
(e) network

Q14. Which layer of the OSI model defines the language and syntax for programs? 
(a) Data link layer
(b) Presentation layer
(c) Application layer
(d) Session layer
(e) Transport layer

Q15. Which of the following is a type of margin at the time of printing and binding printouts?  
(a) Portrait
(b) Gutter
(c) A4
(d) Next Page
(e) None of these

Solutions
S1. Ans (b)
Sol.  CD-RW (Compact Disc-Rewritable) is a digital optical disc storage format. A CD-RW disc is a compact disc that can be written, read arbitrarily many times, erased, and written again.  

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Supercomputers are fastest among all other types of computer in any generation.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol.  Firmware is programming that's written to the read-only memory (ROM) of a computing device. Firmware, which is added at the time of manufacturing, is used to run user programs on the device.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Dragging is the gesture of Holding the mouse button down while moving an object of text or image or any file or its part.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol.  An Ad-Hoc Query is a query that cannot be determined prior to the moment the query is issued. It is created in order to get information when need arises and it consists of dynamically constructed SQL which is usually constructed by desktop-resident query tools. 

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. BIOS (basic input/output system) is the program a personal computer's microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on. It also manages data flow between the computer's operating system and attached devices such as the hard disk, video adapter, keyboard, mouse and printer.

S7. Ans (e)
Sol.  A router is used to route data packets between different networks. It reads the information in each packet to tell where it is going. If it is destined for an immediate network it has access to, it will strip the outer packet (IP packet for example), readdress the packet to the proper Ethernet address, and transmit it on that network. 

S8. Ans (c)
Sol.  Dr Edgar F. Codd, after his extensive research on the Relational Model of database systems, came up with twelve rules of his own, which according to him, a database must obey in order to be regarded as a true relational database.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. In page preview mode you can preview all the pages of the document.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the Bus topology, all the nodes and peripherals are connected to a single cable that acts as the backbone of the network. Therefore, there is no need for a hub, switch or router for connecting nodes in this topology. 

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Physical layer handles voltage, electrical pulses, connectors and, switches so that data can be transmitted over transmission media. 

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX) is a connectionless protocol on the network layer used for interconnecting networks using Novell’s Netware clients and servers. TCP and SPX (Sequenced Packet Exchange) are available on the Transport layer. SNMP is an application layer protocol. Ethernet is a data link layer protocol. 


S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. UDP and TCP protocols are used for providing end-to-end connectivity between nodes in a network as they use connectionless and connection oriented services, respectively. The end-to-end communication between nodes is the responsibility of the Transport layer.  

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The application layer of the OSI model provides a framework to run application programs. It defines the language and syntax used by programs to communicate with supplementary programs.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. A gutter margin adds an extra space to the binding sides. Thus, it ensures that the text does not hide at the time of binding or folding papers.