New Pattern Reasoning Questions for NICL AO Mains Exam

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-NICL-AO-Mains-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. Practice with these new pattern reasoning question for NICL AO Mains Exam.






Q1. Which element comes in step-3 in the third column of 1st row?
(a) 5W
(b) YE
(c) 11U
(d) ER
(e) LK

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.
This coding – decoding is new pattern based, so in this problem, logic is as follows: 

Step1: Letter of each block is converted into opposite letter according to alphabetical series and then new element of each block is interchanged with the element of opposite block.
Step2: Each Odd number is subtracted by 2 and each even number is added by 3.

Step3: The number which is present in 1st column is added by 1, then in 2nd column, each number is added by 2, in 3rd column each number is added by 3 and so on.. After the changing of all the number, all the element of each block is moved in next block in anticlockwise direction.


Q2. If in final step, we interchange the column 2 to column 4, then which element comes at 4th column of 2nd row?
(a) QP
(b) YE
(c) 11S
(d) 7G
(e) LK

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
This coding – decoding is new pattern based, so in this problem, logic is as follows: 

Step1: Letter of each block is converted into opposite letter according to alphabetical series and then new element of each block is interchanged with the element of opposite block.
Step2: Each Odd number is subtracted by 2 and each even number is added by 3.

Step3: The number which is present in 1st column is added by 1, then in 2nd column, each number is added by 2, in 3rd column each number is added by 3 and so on.. After the changing of all the number, all the element of each block is moved in next block in anticlockwise direction.


Q3. If we replace the each vowel with just previous vowel according to alphabetical series, then what comes at 3rd column of row 1 in final step?
(a) 6W
(b) LK
(c) YE
(d) 11O
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
This coding – decoding is new pattern based, so in this problem, logic is as follows: 

Step1: Letter of each block is converted into opposite letter according to alphabetical series and then new element of each block is interchanged with the element of opposite block.
Step2: Each Odd number is subtracted by 2 and each even number is added by 3.

Step3: The number which is present in 1st column is added by 1, then in 2nd column, each number is added by 2, in 3rd column each number is added by 3 and so on.. After the changing of all the number, all the element of each block is moved in next block in anticlockwise direction.


Q4. Which element comes at the original place of ‘RT’ in final step?
(a) LK
(b) 6W
(c) YE
(d) 7G
(e) 11S

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.
This coding – decoding is new pattern based, so in this problem, logic is as follows: 

Step1: Letter of each block is converted into opposite letter according to alphabetical series and then new element of each block is interchanged with the element of opposite block.
Step2: Each Odd number is subtracted by 2 and each even number is added by 3.

Step3: The number which is present in 1st column is added by 1, then in 2nd column, each number is added by 2, in 3rd column each number is added by 3 and so on.. After the changing of all the number, all the element of each block is moved in next block in anticlockwise direction.


Q5. What is the addition of all the number which is present in final step?
(a) 17
(b) 28
(c) 31
(d) 11
(e) None of these

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
This coding – decoding is new pattern based, so in this problem, logic is as follows: 

Step1: Letter of each block is converted into opposite letter according to alphabetical series and then new element of each block is interchanged with the element of opposite block.
Step2: Each Odd number is subtracted by 2 and each even number is added by 3.

Step3: The number which is present in 1st column is added by 1, then in 2nd column, each number is added by 2, in 3rd column each number is added by 3 and so on.. After the changing of all the number, all the element of each block is moved in next block in anticlockwise direction.


Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are eight students i.e. M, N, O, P, W, X, Y and Z are seated around a two square table, in which one square table is smaller than 2nd square table. Four students have seated at the middle side of a larger square table , facing towards a centre and Four students have seated at the middle side of smaller square table facing outside and facing that person who has seated on larger square table. They all are studied in different engineering stream i.e.  ECE, ETC, ME, CE, Biotech, IT, CSE and EEE.

The one who is in ECE faces outside of the square table.There is one student between M and Y. P sits immediate left of X who sits opposite of Z who does not belongs to ECE. The 2nd left of of the one who is in ECE, belongs to CE. The one who belongs to ETC faces that student who sits immediate left of N.  X does not faces W who sits 2nd right of O. Z does not sits on larger square table. N faces the one who sits immediate left of Y. The one who belongs to ECE does not faces W who belongs to Biotech. The one who belongs to CE faces the one who belongs to EEE. The one who faces W belongs to ME. O does not belong to CSE. The one who belongs to Biotech, sits immediate right of the one who sits opposite of Z.

Q6. Who belongs to CSE stream?
(a) M
(b) N
(c) O
(d) P
(e) X

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q7. Who faces X?
(a) W
(b) Y
(c) O
(d) M
(e) P

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. Who faces the one who sits 2nd left of the one who belongs to ME
(a) Y
(b) X
(c) W
(d) O
(e) N

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q9. Who belongs to ETC?
(a) Y
(b) N
(c) M
(d) X
(e) W

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10. Who sits 2nd left of the one who belongs to IT?
(a) The one who belongs to ETC
(b) M
(c) W
(d) The one who belongs to IT
(e) None of these

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

An input-output is given in different steps. Some mathematical operations are done in each step. No mathematical operation is repeated in next step.


Q11. What will be the last number or digit in last  step?
(a) 6
(b)14
(c)12
(d)16
(e) 4

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.



Q12. If we add 2 in the number in step 3, then what will be the answer?
(a) 712
(b) 270
(c) 832
(d) 547
(e) None of these

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.



Q13. Which number is present in first block in Step 1?
(a) 96
(b) 56
(c) 99
(d) 91
(e) 78

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.



Q14. What will be addition of numbers of both blocks which are present in Step 2?
(a) 43
(b) 23
(c) 32
(d) 35
(e)33

S14.Ans.(e)
Sol.



Q15. What will be the square of the number present in block of last step?
(a)196
(b) 225
(c) 144
(d) 529
(e) None of these

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.