Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S live in a eight-stoery building  in which ground floor is number 1 upto top floor is 8th floor. All of them like different colour viz. Blue, Pink, Violet, Orange, Cream, Green, Red and yellow but not necessarily in the same order.

D likes red and he lives on even numbered floor but above the fourth floor. Two people live between D and Q who likes pink. Q lives below the floor number 4. Only one person live between Q and P who likes yellow. There are gap of two floor between the one who likes yellow and the one who likes cream. S likes cream and he does not live immediately above the floor on which Q lives. R lives on even number floor. The one who likes orange live immediately below R. The one who likes yellow live immediately above the floor on which the person who likes blue lives. R does not like green. There is gap of one floor between A and P. a lives on the floor above on which P lives. C lives on even number floor.

Q1. A likes which of the following colour?
(a) cream
(b) red
(c) green
(d) yellow
(e) violet

Q2. Who among following likes violet colour?
(a) C
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) B
(e) A

Q3. Who among following lives immediately below B? 
(a) R
(b) Q
(c) C
(d) P
(e) No one.

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? 
(a) P
(b) S
(c) D
(d) R
(e) C

Q5. R lives on which floor?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) None of these.

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language
"eliminate safe haven after" is coded as “ 80FV  15TV  24IM   24BI”
"robust look our economic" is coded as “35SG  15MP  8PI  63FX”
"India has already made" is coded as “24JZ  8IH  48BB  15NV”

Q6. What is the code for ‘harboring'?
(a) 80JT
(b) 80IU
(c) 81IT
(d) 80IT
(e) None of these.

Q7. What is the code for “contribution”?
(a) 153DM
(b) 143DN
(c) 243DM
(d) 143DM
(e) None of these.

Q8. Which may be the possible code for "partnership"?
(a) 120QK
(b) 121QK
(c) 120LK
(d) 120QL
(e) None of these.

Q9. What is the code for 'respect'?
(a) 48SH
(b) 48SG
(c) 58SG
(d) 48TG
(e) None of these.

Q10. What is the code for "nuclear"?
(a) 48OJ
(b) 49OI
(c) 48OI
(d) 48TI
(e) None of these.

Solutions (6-10):

These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying the following concept:-
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.  

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. 

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. 

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. 

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers and all are arranged as per some logic based on the value of the number.)
Input:  through 84 against 15 the 93 wishes 42 of 36 main 57
Step I: against 83 through 15 the 93 wishes 42 of 36 main 57
Step II: wishes 41 against 83through 15 the 93 of 36 main 57
Step III: main 35 wishes 41 against 83through 15 the 93 of 57
Step IV:  through 94 main 35 wishes 41 against 8315 the of 57
Step V:   of 58through 94 main 35 wishes 41 against 8315 the 
Step VI: the 16of 58through 94 main 35 wishes 41 against 83

Step VI is the last step of the arrangement the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: should 17 have 33 been 58 test 36 for 45 trial 24

Q11. How many steps are required to complete the above arrangements?
(a) four
(b) five
(c) six
(d) seven
(e) None of these

Q12. Which word/number would be at the seventh position from the left end in step IV?
(a) trial
(b) 46 
(c) test
(d) been
(e) 23

Q13. In step III, which of the following words would be at 5th position from the right end?
(a) 17 
(b) have
(c) 33 
(d) 45 
(e) trial

Q14. In which step the elements ‘should 18 have’ found in the same order?
(a) Step V
(b) Step IV
(c) Step I 
(d) Step II 
(e) Step VI

Q15. Which element is exactly between “46 and 23” in Step V?
(a) test
(b) 35 
(c) for
(d) been
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

Solution (11-15): Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it.
For words → Words are arranged according to the last letter of each word in descending order from left to right. For example- word “ test” –last letter is t and also the highest among all of the last letter of the word. So word “test” arranged first to the extreme left.

For numbers→ There are three odd number and three even number in the input series. In first three step, even numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right. And in next three step (from step IV to VI) odd number are arranged from left to right.
(One is subtracted by each even number while they are arranged and each odd number is added by one while they are arranged).

Input: should 17 have 33 been 58 test 36 for 45 trial 24
Step I: test 57 should 17 have 33 been 36 for 45 trial 24
Step II: for 35 test 57should 17 have 33 been 45 trial 24
Step III: been 23for 35 test 57should 17 have 33 45 trial
Step IV: trial 46 been 23for 35 test 57should 17 have 33
Step V:  have 34trial 46 been 23for 35 test 57should 17
Step VI: should 18 have 34trial 46 been 23for 35 test 57

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Print Friendly and PDF