Reasoning Questions for NABARD Grade 'A' Exam 2018: 28th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for NABARD  Grade 'A' Exam 2018 | 28th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, who live in an eight-storey building. The ground floor is numbered one and the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each of them likes different singers viz. Kylie, Rihana, Shakira, Enrique, Beyonce, Taylor Swift, Lady Gaga and Jennifer Lopez but not necessarily in the same order. 
There is only one floor between A and the floor on which person who likes Jennifer Lopez lives. The person who likes Jennifer Lopez does not live on floor number 1. D lives just below B. The one who likes Kylie live on even-numbered floor and just above the floor on which the person who likes Beyonce lives. The person who likes Taylor Swift lives on an even-numbered floor but not on the 8th floor. Neither D nor H lives on the 1st floor. Only one person lives between the one who likes Lady Gaga and D. A lives on an odd-numbered floor and E lives just above A. B lives on the fourth floor. Only two friends live between the one who likes Taylor Swift and A. F lives just below the one who likes Beyonce. D likes neither Beyonce nor Jennifer Lopez. The person who likes Shakira does not live on an odd-numbered floor. G does not like Rihana. There are two floors between the floor on which H and E lives. Only two persons live between the one who likes Enrique and the one who likes Shakira .

Q1. Who among the following likes Rihana?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) F
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons are there between E and B?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?
(a) The one who likes Kylie
(b) The one who likes Taylor Swift
(c) The one who likes Shakira
(d) The one who likes Rihana
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combinations is/are true?
(a) Floor no. 2 – D – Enrique 
(b) Floor no. 5 – F – Jennifer Lopez 
(c) Floor no. 1 – C – Rihana 
(d) Floor no. 8 – E – Kylie 
(e) None of these

Q5. A likes which of the following singer?
(a) Kylie
(b) Jennifer Lopez
(c) Taylor Swift
(d) Beyonce
(e) None of these

Solution(1-5): 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

" begins his farewell speech" is coded as " U2 Q8 Y1 J3 " 

" very good slogan because " is coded as " U5 N1 K4 U1 " 

" how those days used" is coded as "K8 R5 Y1 G4 " 

Q6.What is the code for ‘walking’ in the given code language?
(a) Y23
(b) Y7
(c) Y1
(d) Z1
(e)None of these

Q7.What is the code for ‘highest’ in the given code language?
(a) Q15
(b) Q9
(c) P5
(d) R5
(e)None of these

Q8.What is the code for ‘shout’ in the given code language?
(a) R8
(b) S8
(c) R18
(d) R7
(e)None of these

Q9.What is the code for ‘deputy’ in the given code language?
(a) V4
(b) U4
(c) U14
(d) U25
(e)None of these

Q10.What is the code for ‘enjoy’ in the given code language?
(a) K5
(b) L15
(c) J5
(d) L5
(e)None of these

Solution(6-10):

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-13): Study the information and answer the following questions:
Six family members A, B, C, D, E and F are of different age. C is elder than only two person. D is younger than B and E. D is not the youngest. E is younger than only one person. B is not the oldest. F is older than at least one person. The age of persons who are third oldest and second youngest is 50yr and 30yr respectively. 

Q11. Who among following is youngest?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) F
(d) E
(e) A

Q12.What could be the possible age of C(in years)?
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 55
(d) 50
(e) 25

Q13.If the combined age F and D is 100 year , then what could be the possible age of E ?
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 55
(d) 50
(e) 70

Solution(11-13):
F > E > B(50) > C > D(30) > A

S11.Ans.( e)
Sol.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13.Ans.(c )
Sol.

Directions (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’.
(ii) ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’.
(iii) ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’.
(iv) ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’.

Q14. Which of the following represents ‘A is grandfather of B’?
(a) A + C – B 
(b) A ÷ C – B 
(c) A × C + B
(d) A –C–B
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following represents ‘A is nephew of B’?
(a) A ÷ C – B 
(b) B ÷ C – A 
(c) B × C + A × D
(d) B ÷ C – A ÷ D
(e) None of these

Solution(14-15):

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.