Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 18th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 18th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Direction (1-5):  Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U and V were born on seven different months of the same year starting from January to July, but not necessarily in the same order. Each person stays on a different floor of the same building. The lower most floor of the building is numbered 1 and top most floor of the building is number as 7. Each one of them has a different weight i.e. 44kg, 55kg, 60kg, 53kg, 52kg, 48kg and 47kg, but not necessarily in the same order. T does not live on the fifth floor. More than two persons lives between the one who weighs 48kg and the one who weighs 53kg. Q was born immediately before T. The one who weighs 52kg lives immediately below the one who weighs 48kg. Q is older than V. The person who weighs 44kg stays on one of the floors above the fourth floor. 

The one who live on the topmost floor was born in July. The one who lives on the third floor was born immediately after R. The one who lives on the sixth floor was neither born in the month immediately before the month in which V was born nor in the month immediately after the month in which V was born. U is not the youngest and does not lives on the third floor.  S is younger than P. Q is not the youngest. P is not the second heaviest. V lives on the second floor and was born in March. The one who stays on the first floor is the second youngest. More than four persons lives between the person who is the lightest and the person who weighs 47kg.

Q1. Who among the following person lives on fourth floor?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) P
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. The one who lives on the third floor was born in which of the following months?
(a) April
(b) June
(c) July
(d) May
(e) January

Q3. How many persons living above P are older than him?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) Four
(e) Five

Q4. How many persons live between the youngest and the oldest person?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) No one

Q5. Who among the following was born in April?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans. (b) 
S2. Ans. (d) 
S3. Ans. (a) 
S4. Ans. (e) 
S5. Ans. (c) 

Directions (6 to 7): Answer the questions based on the information given below:
I. ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’
II. ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’
III. ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’
IV. ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’

Q6. In the expression Y + W × N ÷ M, how N related to Y?
(a) Granddaughter
(b) Son
(c) Grandson
(d) Granddaughter or Grandson 
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following represents ‘Q’ is son of ‘U’?
(a)  Q ÷ I – G × U
(b) Q + I – G × U
(c) Q ÷ O – L × U
(d) Q + I x G ÷ U
(e) None of these

Q8. In a certain code ‘pink black panther’ is written as ‘9 7 3’ and ‘the pink earth’ is written as ‘9 6 4’. How is ‘black’ written in that code?
(a) 3
(b) 7
(c) 3 or 7
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q9. How many meaningful four-letter words can be formed using 1st, 4th, 6th and 8th letter of the word ‘CUCUMBER’ using each letter only once? 
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q10. If 1 is subtracted from each odd and 2 is subtracted from each even number in 9634882937, then how many digits will appear thrice in the new number thus formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. CURB
S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11–15):  Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.

In a certain code language, 
‘sword satisfy revenge’ is written as ‘ W15T  B10T  V15S’
‘negativity motivates more’ is written as ‘B24M  H30N  V20N’
‘sinners shall pay’ is written as ‘H14T  O1T  B1Q’
‘no discounts’ is written as ‘L15M  H45E’

Q11.  In the given code language, what does the code ‘H30E’ stand for?
(a) sweepers
(b) plumbers
(c) doctors
(d) duffers
(e) None of these

Q12.  What is the code for ‘evil’ in the given code language?
(a) V3S
(b) V2.5S
(c) O14F
(d) V2S
(e) None of these

Q13.  What is the code for ‘suffer’ in the given code language?
(a) M5U
(b) U5.5M
(c) U3M
(d) I26T
(e) None of these

Q14. What will be the code for ‘V41U’ in the given code language?
(a) Torture
(b) Panther
(c) Grave
(d) Yard
(e) None of these

Q15. What may be the possible code for ‘swords’?
(a) H15T
(b) W2V
(c) J2.5V
(d) P5.5I
(e) None of these.

Solutions (11-15):

First letter of the code is obtained from reversing (A-Z, B-Y…) the last alphabet of the word.
The last letter of the code represents the next letter (in the alphabetical series) of the first letter of the word.
The number in the code represents the sum of the ranking (in the alphabetical) of all the vowels in the word.
For example:

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d) 
S14. Ans.(a) 
S15. Ans.(a)