RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 31 January 2020: Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for RBI Assistant 2019-20 Exam. This RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic- Coding-Decoding

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 31st January 2020 Reasoning Quiz Based on- Coding-Decoding.

                                   

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language,
‘Impact Rapid Spread Built’ is coded as ‘mx fe fm xp’
‘Rapid Super long Spread’ is coded as ‘fm xp xe kx’
‘Impact Spread ahead Super’ is coded as ‘xi xe fm fe’
‘Heart Built Spread inbox’ is coded as ‘yh mx yz fm’

Q1. Which of the following is the code for ‘Spread’?
(a) mx
(b) xe
(c) fe
(d) fm
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following word is coded as ‘xp’?
(a) Super
(b) Impact
(c) Rapid
(d) Spread
(e) None of these

Q3. What may be the code of ‘House Impact’?
(a) fe fm
(b) fe kx
(c) fe xi
(d) fe zx
(e) mx fe

Q4. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Super’?
(a) fe
(b) xe
(c) xp
(d) xi
(e) None of these

Q5. What will be the code of ‘Heart’?
(a)yh
(b) xi
(c) yz
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language,
‘Receive Guard desk peace’ is coded as ‘yi pq mn as’
‘Life real Guard desk’ is coded as ‘mn bn st pq’
‘Life theme desk peace’ is coded as ‘cd as mn bn’
‘theme real Speaker Vote’ is coded as ‘cd st xm yh’

Q6. Which of the following is the code for ‘real’?
(a) st
(b) bn
(c) pq
(d) mn
(e) as

Q7. Which of the following word is coded as ‘bn’?
(a) theme
(b) peace
(c) real
(d) life
(e) receive

Q8. What may be the code of ‘theme orange’?
(a) st pq
(b) cd mn
(c) pq bn
(d) mn pq
(e) cd qw

Q9. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Guard’?
(a) mn
(b) pq
(c) bn
(d) cd
(e) None of these

Q10. What will be the code of ‘desk peace’?
(a) st pq
(b) mn as
(c) cd pq
(d) bn as
(e) st bn

Directions (11-15): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘delay podcast phone review’ is written as ‘es fr re pt’,
‘phone decade concert water’ is written as ‘ch ba mo fr’,
‘decade podcast flight special’ is written as ‘re dv ch gi’
‘flight study concert phone’ is written as ‘mo gi fr yu’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘water’ in the given code language?
(a) mo
(b) yu
(c) ch
(d) dv
(e) ba

Q12. In the given code language, what does the code ‘pt’ stand for?
(a) flight
(b) Either ‘review’ or ‘delay’
(c) water
(d) phone
(e) Either ‘review’ or ‘special’

Q13. What may be the code for ‘Phone Brand’ in the given code language?
(a) dv iq
(b) iq gi
(c) iq fr
(d) gi es
(e) fr dv

Q14. What is the code for ‘Podcast’ in the given code language?
(a) mo
(b) fr
(c) gi
(d) dv
(e) re

Q15. If ‘Flight New Special’ is coded as ‘dv wz gi’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘New Study Decade’?
(a) wz ch es
(b) ch wz yu
(c) yu mo wz
(d) fr es wz
(e) ch yu fr

Solution:

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(b)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series