RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 6 February 2020: Inequality

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 6th February 2020 Reasoning Quiz Based on- Inequality.

                                 

Directions (1-5): In the following question, if all the statements are true. Find the true conclusion among given three conclusion and then further give your answers.

Q1.Statements: L ≥ A, X = L, P<A
Conclusions:
I. X≥P
II. L≥P
III. X<P
(a) Only I is true
(b) I and II are true
(c) I and III are true
(d) II and III are true
(e) None is true

Q2. Statements: E = H, T > C, E ≤ T
Conclusions:
I. C < E
II. T ≥ H
III. C < H
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) I and III are true
(d) II and III are true
(e) None of these

Q3.Statements:G < T, G <R, Q ≤ T
Conclusions:
I. R > T
II. R ≤ T
III. Q < G
(a) Only I is true
(b) Either I or II is true
(c) Either II or III is true
(d) None is true
(e) Only III is true

Q4. Statements: M < R, A ≤ J, R > A
Conclusions:
I. J > R
II. M < A
III. M < J
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) II and III are true
(e) I and II are true

Q5.Statements: N = K, J ≥ M, M < N
Conclusions:
I. J > N
II. J > K
III. K > M
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) I and II are true
(d) Only III is true
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q6. Statements: O=C, C≥X, X<I, I ≤ N
Conclusions:
I. N > X
II. I > O
III. X=O
IV. X < O
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only IV is true
(d) Either III or IV is true
(e) Either III or IV and I are true

Q7. Statements: S≤E, E ≥ K, K < N, N > L
Conclusions:
I. L<K
II. E>N
III. S<N
IV. E>L
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) Only IV is true

Q8. Statements: H > T, T < F, F = E, E ≤ V
Conclusions:
I. V ≥ F
II. E > T
III. H > V
IV. T < V
(a) I, II and III are true
(b) I, II and IV are true
(c) II, III and IV are true
(d) I, III and IV are true
(e) All are true

Q9. Statements: E < S, S≤L, L>G, G≥K
Conclusions:
I. K<S
II. K<L
III. S<G
IV. L>E
(a) I, II and III are true
(b) II, III and IV are true
(c) I, III and IV are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Q10. Statements: M ≥ K, K > N, N ≤ R, R < W
Conclusions:
I. W > K
II. M ≥ R
III. K > W
IV. M > N
(a) I and II are true
(b) I, II and III are true
(c) III and IV are true
(d) II, III and IV are true
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the question, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements:G>S≥J>T<P=B≤A
Conclusions:
I. S>P
II. A>T

Q12. Statements: E<N≤V=L≤O≤P=A
Conclusions:
I. P≥N
II. O<E

Q13. Statements: B≤L<O>G≥E=R≥S
Conclusions:
I. S>O
II. G<B

Q14. Statements: T≥R=B>L≥E=U>O
Conclusions:
I. E<T
II. O<L

Q15. Statements: R=A≥F=I>C, T>R≤Z
Conclusions:
I. Z>F
II. I=Z

Solution

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol.
I. X≥P (False)
II. L≥P (False)
III. X<P (False)

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.
I. C < E (False)
II. T ≥ H (True)
III. C < H (False)

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.
I. R > T (False)
II. R ≤ T (False)
III. Q < G (False)

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.
I. J > R (False)
II. M < A (False)
III. M < J (False)

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.
I. J > N (False)
II. J > K (False)
III. K > M (True)

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. N > X (True)
II. I > O (False)
III. X=O (False)
IV. X < O (False)

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
I. L<K (False)
II. E>N (False)
III. S<N (False)
IV. E>L(False)

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.
I. V ≥ F (True)
II. E > T(True)
III. H > V (False)
IV. T < V(True)

S9.Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. K<S (False)
II. K<L (True)
III. S<G (False)
IV. L>E (True)

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. W > K (False)
II. M ≥ R (False)
III. K > W (False)
IV. M > N (True)

S11.Ans,(b)
Sol.
I. S> P (False)
II. A> T (True)

S12.Ans,(a)
Sol.
I. P≥ N (True)
II. O< E (False)

S13.Ans,(d)
Sol.
I. S>O (False)
II. G< B (False)

S14.Ans,(e)
Sol.
I. E <T (True)
II. O<L (True)

S15.Ans,(c)
Sol.
I. Z>F (False)
II. I=Z (False)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD