RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-4: Puzzle and Miscellaneous

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 10th February 2020 Reasoning Quiz Based on- Puzzle and miscellaneous.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, M, N, O, and P are seating in a row, some are facing north and some are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. D sits 4th right of B. C sits left of N. M, D and N are facing in same direction. O doesn’t sit just near to N. A sits at one of the extreme ends and B sits 2nd to right of A. C and O are immediate neighbors of each other, none of them sits at any of the extreme end. M doesn’t sit just near to both B and N. Immediate neighbors of B face opposite direction of B. C and O face same direction but O doesn’t face south direction. N sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends.
Q1. Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one who sits immediate right of B?
(a) A
(b) M
(c) N
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of A with respect to B?
(a) 4th to the left
(b) 3rd to the left
(c) Immediate left
(d) 4th to the right
(e) None of these

Q3. P is facing in which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) Same as C faces
(d) Both a and c
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits immediate left of A?
(a) P
(b) B
(c) No one
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons sit to the left of C?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions: –

L 9 8 * S A & 2 T 9 G & V 5 H % @ Q E # 9 1 © E ∞ 2 $ U 7 Y 4 * O 7

Q6. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q7. How many such alphabets are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q8. Which of the following is the sixth element to the right of the tenth element from the right end of the above arrangement?
(a) E
(b) 7
(c) 4
(d) *
(e) None of these|

Q9. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the 10th element from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 5
(b) V
(c) H
(d) %
(e) None of these

Q10. If all the symbols in the above arrangement are dropped, then which of the following will be the fifth element from the right end?
(a) I
(b) 4
(c) U
(d) Y
(e) 7|

Q11. If 2 is subtracted from each odd digit in the number 9758462587 and 1 is added to each even digit in number then how many digits of the following number is repeated more than three times in the new number so obtained?

(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q12. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ” NARENDRAMODI” which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabetical series?
(a) one
(b) more than three
(c) three
(d) none
(e) two

Q13. How many meaningful words can be formed using the 3rd ,4th,6thand 7th alphabet of the word “PUBLICATIONS”?
(a) one
(b) more than three
(c) three
(d) none
(e) two

Q14. Mohit is 15th from the left end of a row and Ram is 22th from the right end of row. If they interchanged their positions then Ram ranks become 16th from right end. Find total number of persons in the row?
(a) 30
(b) 29
(c) 31
(d) 25
(e) Can’t be determined

Q15. Showing a woman on the stage, Ravi said, “She is the aunt of the son of only brother of my wife. How is the woman on stage related to Ravi?
(a) Wife
(b) Brother
(c) Mother in law
(d) Sister in law
(e) Mother

Directions (16-20): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions :
Seven persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G who all like different colours i.e. Green, Red, Blue, Yellow, Black, Pink and White but not necessarily in the same order. D likes Black colour. Neither A nor E likes Pink colour. Neither F nor A likes Yellow colour. Neither A, B nor E likes Green Colour. Neither B nor E likes Yellow colour. Neither C nor F likes Green colour. B does not like pink and white colour. A does not like white and Red colour.

Q16. A like which of the following colour?
(a) Pink
(b) Red
(c) Blue
(d) White
(e) None of these

Q17. Which of the following combination of colour and person is correct?
(a) C-Yellow
(b) A-White
(c) B-Pink
(d) D-Yellow
(e) None of these

Q18. Who among the following likes Pink colour?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) D
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q19. Which of the following combination is incorrect?
(a) A-Blue
(b) C-Yellow
(c) G-Green
(d) E-Pink
(e) All are correct

Q20. Who among the following likes white colour?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) G
(d) F
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. no such arrangement;
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. &V5; $U7; *O7;
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 5
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 7

S11. Ans(a)
Sol. new number obtain is 7539573395 i.e. 5 and 3 is repeated more than two times.

S12. Ans(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans(a)
Total number of persons in the row=(15+16-1)=30

S15. Ans.(a)

Solution(16-20):
  
S16.Ans(c)
S17.Ans(a)
S18.Ans(b)
S19.Ans(d)
S20.Ans(b)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD