RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 14 February 2020: Governor of Telangana, European Union, Chief Economic Advisor of India

The Static GK Awareness Quiz holds importance considering the banking examinations, like RBI Assistant Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. So, here is the 14th February Quiz on the Static GK Awareness.

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Static GK Awareness Quiz of 14 February 2020 covering the following topics: Governor of Telangana, European Union, Chief Economic Advisor of India .

                                 

Q1. World’s largest meditation centre was inaugurated at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Hyderabad, Telangana. Name the present governor of Telangana.
(a) Bhagat Singh Koshyari
(b) Arif Mohammed Khan
(c) Bandaru Dattatraya
(d) Tamilisai Soundararajan
(e) Phagu Chauhan

Q2. The European Union parliament has approved United Kingdom Brexit deal. In which of the following year European Union founded?
(a) 1992
(b) 1993
(c) 1994
(d) 1995
(e) 1996

Q3. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is presenting the Union Budget 2020 for the 2nd time in a row. Who is the present Chief Economic Advisor of India?
(a) Bhupender thakur
(b) K Abdulla Syed
(c) K. Subramanian
(d) Atanu Chakraborty
(e) N Guruprasath

Q4. World Health Organization has declared an international emergency over the novel coronavirus from China. Where is the headquarters of WHO?
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) Washington DC, US
(c) Paris, France
(d) Vienna, Austria
(e) London, UK

Q5. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has announced that it is preparing low-cost satellite launch vehicles costing around 30-35 crores each. Where is the headquarters of ISRO?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Nainital

Q6. The AN-32 aircraft of Indian Air Force powered with 10% blend of bio-jet fuel took off and landed successfully in Leh airport. Name the present Air Chief Marshal of India.
(a) Pradeep Vasant Naik
(b) Arup Raha
(c) NAK Browne
(d) Rakesh Kumar Bhadauria
(e) SP Tyagi

Q7. ‘Rubigula’, Flame-Throated Bulbul, has been unveiled as the official mascot for the Goa 2020 National Games in Panaji, Goa. Who among the following is the present Chief Minister of Goa?
(a) Digambar Kamat
(b) Laxmikant Parsekar
(c) Pramod Sawant
(d) Pratapsingh R. Rane
(e) Francisco Sardinha

Q8. Madhya Pradesh grabs first position for implementation of PMMVY. Which of the following National Park is situated in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Tadoba National Park
(b) Pench National Park
(c) Panna National Park
(d) Murlen National Park
(e) Mukurthi National Park

Q9. Sri Lanka ranks first in Breast Feeding support Policies and Programs. Who is the present Prime minister of Sri Lanka?
(a) Mahinda Rajapaksa
(b) Ranil Wickremesinghe
(c) Ratnasiri Wickremanayake
(d) D. M. Jayaratne
(e) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

Q10. Ekushey Book fair was recently inaugurated by the Bangladesh’s Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina at Bangla Academy premises in Dhaka. What is the currency of Bangladesh?
(a) Dram
(b) Taka
(c) Kwanza
(d) Manat
(e) Ruble

Q11. Maldives has returned to Commonwealth after its exit in 2016 and hence, has become the 54th member of the global body. What is the capital of Maldives?
(a) Makassar
(b) Maafushi
(c) Male
(d) Hulhumale
(e) Bandung

Q12. Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan has declared a national emergency in the country to battle locust swarms. Name the present president of Pakistan.
(a) Pervez Musharraf
(b) Muhammad Rafiq Tarar
(c) Asif Ali Zardari
(d) Arif Alvi
(e) Mamnoon Hussain

Q13. Iraqi president appoints Mohammad Tawfiq Allawi as prime minister. Who among the following is the present President of Iraq?
(a) Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr
(b) Barham Salih
(c) Fuad Masum
(d) Jalal Talabani
(e) Abdul Salam Arif

Q14. The government of India has appointed M Ajit Kumar as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs. In which of the following year Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs founded?
(a) 1963
(b) 1964
(c) 1965
(d) 1967
(e) 1968

Q15. Ajay Bisaria has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Canada. What is the capital of Canada?
(a) Edmonton
(b) Ottawa
(c) Montreal
(d) Toronto
(e) Vancouver

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamilisai Soundararajan is an Indian medical doctor, the Governor of Telangana.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The EU and European citizenship were established when the Maastricht Treaty came into force in 1993.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnamurthy Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India (CEA), officially being appointed to the position on 7 December 2018.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Health Organization (WHO/OMS) headquarters is situated on the outskirts of Geneva, Switzerland.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ISRO Headquarters are located at Antariksh Bhavan in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria is the current Chief of the Air Staff of the Indian Air Force and assumed office on 30 September 2019.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pramod Pandurang Sawant is an Indian politician who is the 11th and current Chief Minister of Goa.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Panna National Park located in Panna and Chattarpur district of Madhya Pradesh is formally being renowned as the 22nd tiger reserve of India and fifth in Madhya Pradesh.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahendra Rajapaksa commonly known as Mahinda Rajapaksa is a Sri Lankan politician currently serving as the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bangladeshi Taka is the currency of Bangladesh. Our currency rankings show that the most popular Bangladesh Taka exchange rate is the EUR to BDT rate.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Male is the capital and most populous city in the Republic of Maldives.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arif-ur-Rehman Alvi is a Pakistani politician serving as the 13th and current President of Pakistan, in office since 9 September 2018.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Barham Salih is the eighth and current President of Iraq.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs is the nodal national agency responsible for administering Customs, GST, Central Excise, Service Tax & Narcotics in India. It was established in 1964.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ottawa is Canada’s capital, in the east of southern Ontario, near the city of Montréal and the U.S. border.

Download the PDF of Static Awareness Quiz: 14th February 2020

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains 2019