SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 14th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

Be ready to crack SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 with SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 14th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set.

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 14th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Miscellaneous Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is divided into five parts. You must find the part which contains an error and then choose accordingly the sequence of correct parts (exclude the part which is grammatically and contextually incorrect). If there is no error in the sentence OR if all the given sequences contain the part in which there is an error then choose option (e) as your choice.

Q1. The government is (A)/ holding a series of (B)/ public meeting to (C)/ discuss the state (D)/ of the medical system. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) none of these

Q2. Plastic is being dumped (A)/ into oceans and rivers, (B)/ drains are getting (C)/ choked and animals are (D)/ dying of plastic ingestion. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) none of these

Q3. Hardly had (A)/ they spoken these words (B)/ than the door opened (C)/ and Arion himself (D)/ stood before them. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) none of these

Q4. When we had (A)/ reached the station, (B)/ the train had (C)/ already left almost (D)/ half an hour before. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) none of these

Q5. There is a school of thought (a)/ that is concerned about the (B)/ extremes of capitalism that have (C)/ given rise to morally reprehensible (d)/ practices by large enterprises. (e)
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) none of these

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(6)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(7)___________ logiwcal deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(8)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(9)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(10)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by _______(11)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(12)___________. All our activities are ________(13)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with _________(14)_______________, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an _________(15)____________ life.

Q6.
(a)visceral
(b)irrational
(c)rational
(d)scientific
(e)pierced

Q7.
(a)blithely
(b)scrupulously
(c)recklessly
(d)negligently
(e)farcicality

Q8.
(a)squander
(b)topple
(c)shuck
(d)chow down
(e)accumulate

Q9.
(a)integrated
(b)strayed
(c)sequestered
(d)constituted
(e)befuddled

Q10.
(a)disjointed
(b)refined
(c)ingenuous
(d)fused
(e)elementary

Q11.
(a)ambiguity
(b)dogma
(c)illusion
(d)uncertainty
(e)quandary

Q12.
(a)reassurance
(b)supposition
(c)appeasement
(d)conception
(e)intuition

Q13.
(a)indefinite
(b)overarching
(c)immeasurable
(d)limited
(e)appalling

Q14.
(a)applications
(b)deliberations
(c)distractions
(d)disputations
(e)audacity

Q15.
(a)echt
(b)inauthentic
(c)veracious
(d)veritable
(e)unvarnished

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (C) of the sentence. It is to be noted that the phrases like ‘a series of’, ‘a body of’, ‘a crowd of’, ‘a bunch of’ are always associated with a plural noun. However, the verb is singular, since it depicts a singular series. Therefore, to make the sentence grammatically correct, replace ‘meeting’ with ‘meetings’. Moreover, all the other parts of the sentence are correct, option (d) reflects the precise sequence of the correct parts. Thus, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the parts of sentence are grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and therefore, it does not require any correction. Hence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (C) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace “than” with “when”. It is to be noted that with ‘Hardly’ or ‘scarcely’, the conjunction ‘when’ or ‘before’ is used. Moreover, ‘than’ is used with ‘no sooner’.
Ex.1. Hardly had I left the home, when it began to rain.
Ex.2. No sooner had I left the home than it began to rain. Since, all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct, the option that depicts the sequence of correct parts is option (d).

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (a) of the sentence. It is to be noted that in cases where two incidents of past are mentioned, then generally the main clause is in the past perfect tense, while the clauses beginning with words like ‘when’, ‘before’ etc., are in simple past tense. Therefore, to make the sentence grammatically correct replace, “when we had” with “when we”. Moreover, since all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct, the option that depicts the sequence of correct parts is option (c).

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the parts of sentence are grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and therefore, it does not require any correction. Hence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. The passage is based about the philosophy of life. Since in the given line the author is talking that it depends on a person how one defines philosophy that is either by a conscious and a logical inquisitive mind that is described by the word ‘rational’ or by a heap of unwarranted conclusions.
Visceral means relating to deep inward feelings rather than to the intellect.
Scientific means based on or characterized by the methods and principles of science.
Pierced means penetrated.

S7.Ans (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. This is because we are talking about the disciplined process of thought and a thorough and careful way of logical deliberation. Scrupulously is an adverb which means with great effort to avoid doing wrong.
Blithely means in a happy or carefree manner.
Recklessly means without regard to the danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rashly.
Negligently means habitually neglecting duties.
Farcicality is the property of being farcical. Farcical means ridiculous or absurd.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the right option. The author is referring about the two choices we have as an option i.e. either to define the philosophy of life by our conscious and rational thought process or to lead our subconscious accumulate means gather junk heap of unwarranted conclusions and false generalizations.
Squander means waste (something, especially money or time) in a reckless and foolish manner.
Topple means overbalance or cause to overbalance and fall.
Shuck means to a person or thing regarded as worthless or contemptible.
Chow down means to eat something, usually quickly or without good manners.
Accumulate means gradually gather or acquire (a resulting whole).

S9.Ans (a)
Sol. Option (a) fits appropriately in the blank. This is so because in the above line we are talking about unification of one’s subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy that is the consolidation .
Integrated means meshed.
Strayed means moved away aimlessly from a group or from the right course or place.
Sequestered means isolated and hidden away.
Befuddled means caused to become unable to think clearly.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. Fused means joined or blended to form a single entity.
Disjointed means lacking a coherent sequence or connection.
Ingenuous means innocent and unsuspecting.
Elementary means not decomposable into elements or other primary constituents.

S11.Ans (b)
Sol. Option (b) fits appropriately in the given blank. This is so because in the next line the explanation of dogma is given “which is living with the results of other people’s thinking”. Hence dogma means a principle or set of principles laid down by an authority as incontrovertibly true.
Ambiguity means inexactness.
Illusion means a deceptive appearance or impression.
Uncertainty means unreliability.

S12.Ans (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the right choice. This is so because the author is asking humans to have the courage to follow their heart and intuition to know the philosophy of life. Intuition means instinct.
Reassurance means the action of removing someone’s doubts or fears.
Supposition means a belief held without proof or certain knowledge; an assumption or hypothesis.
Appeasement means pacification.
Conception means the forming or devising of a plan or idea.

S13.Ans (d)
Sol. Option (d) fits appropriately according to the context of the passage. Author is saying that all our activities are limited by time and death.
Indefinite means not clearly expressed or defined; vague.
Overarching means comprehensive or all –embracing.
Appalling means very bad; awful.

S14.Ans (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the right answer. The author is saying that we fill up our time with activities that include distractions, never asking whether they are important or even whether they hold any value.
Applications means the action of putting something into operation.
Deliberations means careful consideration or discussion.
Disputations means debates or agreements.
Audacity means a willingness to take bold risks.

S15.Ans (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the appropriate choice of the word that must come in the given blank. The concluding line of the passage is portraying that how due to our choices of life we come to live an insincere or say not genuine life;i.e inauthentic.
Echt means authentic and typical.
Veracious means speaking or representing the truth.
Veritable is used to emphasize how great or unusual something is by comparing it to something else.
Unvarnished means plain and straightforward.

Download the PDF of English Quiz 14th February 2020

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Sentence Rearrangement

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020