Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 9th January

Directions (1-3): Study the data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
Seven persons in a family. There are two married couples and three generations in this family. Latika is the daughter-in-law of David. Chitra is not the nephew of Jiya. Gagan is the mother of Karan. Karan is the brother of Jiya and the father of Hemant. Jiya is the sister-in-law of Latika and is unmarried. David is the grandfather of Chitra. Hemant is a male member of the family.

Q1. How Hemant is related to Jiya?
(a) Niece
(b) Nephew
(c) Daughter
(d) Son
(e) Cannot be determined

Q2. Find the incorrect statement.
(a) Gagan is the mother-in-law of Latika
(b) Jiya is the daughter of David
(c) Chitra is the granddaughter of Gagan
(d) Hemant is the son of Latika
(e) All are correct

Q3. How is Chitra related to David?
(a) Grand Daughter
(b) Grand father
(c) Grand mother
(d) Brother
(e) Daughter

Directions (4-6): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.
Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G belong to the same family. It is a three-generation family. There are three couples in the family. F is the granddaughter of A. G is the mother of B. E is the sister-in-law of B. A has two sons. D is the aunt of F and sister-in-law of C. C is the father of F. E is wife of C.

Q4. How is G related to C?
(a) Mother
(b) Sister
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother-in-law
(e) None of these

Q5. How is E related to A?
(a) Daughter
(b) Son
(c) Daughter-in-law
(d) Mother
(e) None of these

Q6. How is B related to F?
(a) Father
(b) Brother
(c) Mother
(d) Uncle
(e) None of these

Directions (7-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a three-generation family, there are eight members i.e., B, D, Y, K, U, T, M and W, with two married couples. T is the uncle of W who is the granddaughter of Y. U is the son-in-law of D who is the mother of T. Y has two children and only one is daughter among them. B is the sister-in-law of K and daughter of Y. K and M are not female. M is sibling of D. Both T and K are unmarried.

Q7. If I is the father of K, then what is the relation of U with respect to I?
(a) Brother
(b) Son-in-law
(c) Son
(d) Sister
(e) None of the above

Q8. If T has one son and one daughter, then how many members are in 2nd and 3rd generation?
(a) Three
(b) Six
(c) Nine
(d) Seven
(e) Eight

Q9. How is M related to T?
(a) Uncle
(b) Father-in-law
(c) Sister
(d) Son
(e) Father

Directions (10-13): Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
There are nine members who belong to a family having three generations. There are three married couples. F and G are siblings. G is the only daughter of C and she is married. I is the Nephew of D. H has no child. C is the father-in-law of E who is not a male. D is the son of A who is the husband of B. D is the brother of E. H is the brother-in law of F.

Q10. How F is related to I?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Sister
(c) Uncle
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Q11. Who is the maternal grandfather of I?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) Can’t be determined

Q12. How E is related to B?
(a) Son-in-law
(b) Daughter-in-law
(c) Daughter
(d) Sister
(e) None of these

Q13. How D is related to F?
(a) Son
(b) Brother
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
There are six members in a family with two generations. Farah is the sister-in-law of Gita who is the mother of Eshan. Divya has no sister-in-law. Chirag is the father-in-law of Divya. Hanu is the brother of Eshan who is unmarried. Farah is unmarried.

Q14. How Hanu is related to Divya?
(a) Uncle
(b) Son
(c) Brother
(d) Husband
(e) None of these

Q15. How Chirag is related to Eshan?
(a) Aunt
(b) Uncle
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-3):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 9th January_50.1
S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (a)

Solution (4-6):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 9th January_60.1
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (c)
S6. Ans. (d)

Solutions (7-9)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 9th January_70.1
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (a)

Solutions (10-13):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 9th January_80.1
S10. Ans. (d)
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (d)

Solutions (14-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 9th January_90.1
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 9th January_100.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 9th January_110.1

FAQs

Q1. How Hemant is related to Jiya? (a) Niece (b) Nephew (c) Daughter (d) Son (e) Cannot be determined

S1. Ans. (d)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 9th January_130.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 9th January_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *