Latest Banking jobs   »  

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 9th January

Q1. In which of the following normal form all non-key attributes are fully functional dependent on the primary key?
(a)BCNF
(b)PJ/NF
(c)4 NF
(d)2 NF
(e)5 NF

Q2. Which of the following technology refers to a network comprised of physical objects capable of gathering and sharing electronic information?
(a)Artificial Intelligence
(b)Cloud computing
(c)Internet of Things
(d)Blockchain
(e)None of these

Q3. Keywords of a language are recognized during which process in compiler design?
(a) parsing of the program
(b) the code generation
(c) the lexical analysis of the program
(d) dataflow analysis
(e) None of these

Q4. which of the following is the purposes of using intermediate code in compilers design?
(a)improve the register allocation
(b)make parsing and semantic analysis simpler.
(c)improve error recovery and error reporting.
(d)increase the chances of reusing the machine-independent code optimizer in other compilers.
(e)All of these

Q5. Which type of register holds the address of the main memory to or from which data is to be transferred?
(a)instruction register
(b)memory buffer register
(c)memory data register
(d)memory address register
(e)None of these

Q6. Which type of malware causes an immense problem to the functioning of a computer system by altering the browser settings?
(a) Adware
(b) Toolbars
(c) Hijackers
(d) Cookies
(e) Bootstrap

Q7. In queue operation elements are deleted which end?
(a) Front
(b) Base
(c) Push
(d) Rear
(e) Top

Q8. What is the worst time complexity of quick sort?
(a) O (n log(n))
(b) O (log n)
(c) O(n^2)
(d) O (1)
(e) O(n)

Q9. In which type of linked list, the last node points to the first node instead of containing null pointer?
(a) Doubly linked list
(b) Circular linked list
(c) Singly linked list
(d) Reverse linked list
(e) Base linked list

Q10. Which OSI layer is responsible for establishing, managing, and terminating connections between applications at each end of the communication?
(a) Transport layer
(b) Presentation layer
(c) Session layer
(d) Application layer
(e) Physical layer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A relation will be in 2NF if it is in 1NF and all non-key attributes are fully functional dependent on the primary key.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Internet of Things (IoT) refers to a network comprised of physical objects capable of gathering and sharing electronic information. The Internet of Things includes a wide variety of “smart” devices, from industrial machines that transmit data about the production process to sensors that track information about the human body. Often, these devices use internet protocol (IP), the same protocol that identifies computers over the world wide web and allows them to communicate with one another. The goal behind the internet of things is to have devices that self-report in real time, improving efficiency and bringing important information to the surface more quickly than a system depending on human intervention.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lexical analysis is the process of converting a sequence of characters into a sequence of tokens. A token is a group of characters having collective meaning: typically, a word or punctuation mark, separated by a lexical analyzer and passed to a parser. A lexeme is an actual character sequence forming a specific instance of a token, such as num.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. After semantic analysis the compiler generates an intermediate code of the source code for the target machine. It represents a program for some abstract machine. It is in between the high-level language and the machine language. This intermediate code should be generated in such a way that it makes it easier to be translated into the target machine code.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. MAR hold the address of memory where CPU wants to read or write data. When CPU wants to store same data in the memory or reads the data from the memory, it places the address of the require memory location in the MAR.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hijackers are the type of malware that take control of the behavior of your web browser like the home page, default search pages, toolbar etc. Hijackers redirect your browser to another URL if you mistype the URL of the website you want to visit. Hijackers can also prevent you from opening a particular web site. Hijackers are annoyance to the users who use the browser often.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Queue is also an abstract data type or a linear data structure, in which the first element is inserted from one end called REAR (also called tail), and the deletion of existing element takes place from the other end called as FRONT (also called head). This makes queue as FIFO (First in First Out) data structure, which means that element inserted first will also be removed first.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quicksort is a Divide and Conquer algorithm. It picks an element as pivot and partitions the given array around the picked pivot. the worst time complexity of quick sort is O(n^2).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Circular linked list is a linked list where all nodes are connected to form a circle. There is no NULL at the end. Instead, the last node contains a pointer that has the address of first node and thus points back to the first node.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Session layer is the fifth layer of seven layered Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) Model. The session layer is responsible for establishing, managing, and terminating connections between applications at each end of the communication.

FAQs

Q1. In which of the following normal form all non-key attributes are fully functional dependent on the primary key? (a)BCNF (b)PJ/NF (c)4 NF (d)2 NF (e)5 NF

S1. Ans.(d)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 9th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 9th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *