Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 20th January

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Eight Persons are going to attend seminar on two different dates-13th and 28th of the four different months starting from March to June.
Only three persons attend seminar between V and U who goes in the month which has even number of days. More than four persons attend seminar after P. Only two persons attends seminar between P and T who attends on an even number date. V attends seminar immediate after R but not in the same month. Q and W attends seminar on the same date but in different month. More than one person attend seminar between S and W. U and T don’t attend seminar in same month.

Q1. Who among the following attend seminar on 28th May?
(a) T
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. V attends seminar on which of the following month?
(a) April
(b) June
(c) March
(d) May
(e) Cannot be determine

Q3. How many persons are going in between R and Q?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q4. Which of the statement is true about W?
(a) W attends seminar on an odd number date
(b) W attends seminar on the month which has even number of days
(c) Only two persons are attending seminar between T and W
(d) Q attends seminar immediate before W
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) P- 13th March
(b) Q- 28th May
(c) U- 13th June
(d) V- 28th April
(e) S- 13th May

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
“Article discount banker book” is coded as “ho mt uv ed”
“Series check Article” is coded as “ip mt sd”
“Banker check series” is coded as “ip sd ed”
“Check book selection class” is coded as “sd we uv tx”

Q6. What is the code of ‘discount’?
(a) mt
(b) ho
(c) uv
(d) ed
(e) ip

Q7. What is the code of ‘selection’?
(a) sd
(b) we
(c) uv
(d) tx
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. What may be the code of ‘check life’?
(a) ip bh
(b) sd ny
(c) we bh
(d) ed uv
(e) mt uv

Q9. What is the code of “discount book”?
(a) uv we
(b) mt ed
(c) ho uv
(d) uv ed
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code of ‘series’?
(a) ip
(b) uv
(c) mt
(d) we
(e) tx

Q11. If all the vowels of the word ‘DOWNLOAD’ are replaced by its succeeding letter according to the English alphabet and all the consonant are replaced with their previous letter according to the English alphabet and then all the letters are arranged in the alphabetical order the how many letters are there between the fourth letter from the left and third letter from the right in the English alphabetic series?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 9
(e) 4

Q12. Four of the following five from a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?
(a) CFK
(b) LOT
(c) QTX
(d) HKP
(e) MPU

Q13. In which of the following expressions will the expression ‘J<I’ does not hold true?
(a) K≥J≤N<H≤G=I
(b) K<J>G≥N>H=I
(c) K≤J<N≤H≤G=I
(d) K≤J≤H≤N≤G<I
(e) K>J<G<N≤H<I

Q14. In which of the following expressions will the expression ‘M>I’ definitely be true?
(a) M>N≥K<I≤L
(b) I≤K=N<M≤L
(c) I≤N=K<L≤M
(d) L≤I<N>M=K
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q15. Which of the following expressions will be true if the given expression ‘Z>Y≥X<W<V’ is definitely true?
(a) Z>W
(b) V≥X
(c) Y≥W
(d) Z>X
(e) Y>V

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 20th January_50.1
S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 20th January_60.1
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Original word- DOWNLOAD
After applied given conditions- BCCKMPPV

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 20th January_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 20th January_80.1

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 20th January_100.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 20th January_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *