Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 23rd September

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting in a row, in such a way some of them are facing south while some are facing north. V sits third to the left of Q. U is not an immediate neighbour of Q. P sits third to the right of V. W sits to the immediate right of P. W does not sits at any of the extreme end of the line. Only one person sits between R and U. P sits second to the left of R. S sits second to the right of W. Both the immediate neighbour of P faces the same direction to each other. Both the immediate neighbour of V faces the opposite direction to each other. S faces the same direction as W. T faces the same direction as R. V faces same direction as U. T faces north.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of V?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) U
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit left of W?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of S?
(a) R
(b) W
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about Q?
(a) S is an immediate neighbor of Q
(b) W faces opposite direction to Q
(c) Only two persons are sitting between Q and R
(d) U sits third to the left of Q
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of T with respect to R?
(a)Second to the right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Third to the right
(d) Immediate left
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards center, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T.

Q6. Who among the following sits immediate right of M?
(a) O
(b) R
(c) N
(d) P
(e) S

Q7. How many persons sits between the O and S?
(a) None
(b) four
(c) three
(d) one
(e) two

Q8. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who sits third to the left of P?
(a) T
(b) O
(c) Q
(d) N
(e) R

Q9. How many persons sit between R and Q, when counted left of Q?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q10. Who sits second to the left of T?
(a) S
(b) N
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) R

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
In a certain code,
‘Sunday January year March’ is written as ‘bi gv oc st’
‘January April of June’ is written as ‘tm oc da pu’
‘of Sunday August Tuesday’ is written as ‘nh mk tm gv’
‘June Monday year of’ is written as ‘da st rx tm’

Q11. In the given code language, what does the code ‘nh’ stand for?
(a) Either ‘Sunday’ or ‘year’
(b) Either ‘Tuesday’ or ‘August’
(c) Monday
(d) March
(e) of

Q12. What is the code for ‘April’ in the given code language?
(a) pu
(b) rx
(c) st
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Year’ in the given code language?
(a) da
(b) gv
(c) tm
(d) rx
(e) st

Q14. What is the code for ‘Sunday of March’ in coded language?
(a) gv da tm
(b) bi oc tm
(c) pu st gv
(d) tm gv bi
(e) None of these

Q15. What may be the code for ‘August of spring year’ in coded language?
(a) nh st pu tm
(b) mk tm am st
(c) mk nh bi da
(d) tm st mk oc
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 23rd September_50.1

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 23rd September_60.1
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (b)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 23rd September_70.1
S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 23rd September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 23rd September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 23rd September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 23rd September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *