Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September

Directions (1-2): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
If'<‘ is denoted as ‘@’
‘>’ is denoted as ‘&’
‘=’ is denoted as ‘$’
‘≤’ is denoted as ‘#’
And ‘≥’ is denoted as “%”
Note: The numbers are also taken as elements.

Q1. Statements: W@D%7&9; P@9; P$K%F
Conclusions: I. W&F
II. K@D
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q2. Statements: H&T% L$V; G#W@V; G%D
Conclusions: I. H & D
II. T&G
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Directions (3-6): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q3. Statements: 8 ≥ Q < 6 ≤ F= X; Q > U; C=U
Conclusions: I. X > U
II. C < F
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q4. Statements: M > N ≥ 6 = D >7; 6 > R > T < C; 7 > F = G < 9
Conclusions: I. T < M
II. G ≥ N
III. D > G
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only I and III is true
(e) None of these

Q5. Statements: X ≥ Q > T; M > Z ≥ Y > G; X < V < G
Conclusions: I. Z > Q
II. Y > T
III. V > M
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only I and III is true
(e) None of these

Q6. Statements: O < M=N; O > P; Q > C; H < C < P
Conclusions: I. H < N
II. C > O
III. P > Q
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only I and III is true
(e) None of these

Directions (7-8): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
If ‘<’ is denoted as ‘1’
‘>’ is denoted as ‘2’
‘=’is denoted as ‘3’
‘≤’ is denoted as ‘4’
And ‘≥’ is denoted as ‘5’

Q7. Statements: U1V5B2O; K1O; K3J5R
Conclusions: I. U2R
II. J1V
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q8. Statements: H2M5B3X; P4S1X; P5D
Conclusions: I. H2D
II. M2P
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Directions (9-11): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
1*2 means 1 is not greater than 2.
1$2 means 1 is not smaller than 2.
1#2 means 1 is neither greater than nor equal to 2.
1%2 means 1 is neither smaller than nor equal to 2.
1 @2 means 1 is neither greater than nor smaller than 2.

Q9. Statements: A$T@N; S #O @Q* T; N%L
Conclusions: I. A% S
II. S % T
III. O $ L
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only I and III is true
(e) None of these

Q10. Statements: P%G@L; N#G; L*H; J%P
Conclusions: I. J%L
II. H#N
III. P$H
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only I and III is true
(e) None of these

Q11. Statements: U$B @K % J; L * B; K #R
Conclusions: I. B % R
II. L # R
III. U%R
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only I and III is true
(e) None of these

Q12. If it is possible to make a meaningful English word from 3rd, 4th and 6th letter of the word “BIOLOGIST” from the left end, then what will be the 2nd letter of the word so formed from the left end? If no such words can be formed, then mark the answer ‘X’ and if more than one word can be formed then mark the answer as ‘Y’.
(a) X
(b) Y
(c) G
(d) L
(e) O

Q13. If we arrange all the digits of the number ‘56836975’ in decreasing order from left to right, then what will be the sum of 3rd, 5th, and 8th digit from left end of the new number thus formed?
(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 16
(d) 22
(e) None of these

Q14. If it is possible to make a meaningful English word from 2nd, 3rd, 6th and 8th letter of the word “COMMUNITY” from the left end, then what will be the 2nd letter of the word so formed from the left end? If no such words can be formed, then mark the answer ‘X’ and if more than one word can be formed then mark the answer as ‘Y’.
(a) X
(b) Y
(c) M
(d) T
(e) O

Q15. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘DREAMLAND’ which has as many letters between them (both backward and forward) in the word in English alphabetical series?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. W&F – W >F – False
II. K@D – K < D – True

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. H & D – H > D – True
II. T&G – T > G – True

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. X > U – True
II. C < F – True

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. T < M – True
II. G ≥ N – False
III. D > G – True

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. Z > Q – True
II. Y > T – True
III. V > M – False

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. H < N – True
II. C > O – False
III. P > Q – False

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. U2R – U > R – False
II. J1V – J<V – True

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. H2D – H>D – True
II. M2P – M>P – True

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. A% S – A>S – True
II. S % T – S>T – False
III. O $ L – O≥L – False

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. J%L –J>L – True
II. H#N – H<N – False
III. P$H – P≥H – False

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. B % R – B>R – False
II. L # R – L<R – True
III. U%R – U>R – False

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. Given word – BIOLOGIST
3rd, 4th and 6th letter of the word – O, L, G
‘LOG’ can be formed. Hence, O is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Given number – 56836975
Decreasing order – 98766553
So, required sum – 7 + 6 + 3 = 16

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Given word – COMMUNITY
2nd, 3rd, 6th and 8th letter of the word – O, M, N, T
Hence, no meaningful word can be formed. Hence, X is the answer.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *