Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 24th November

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
‘Accord concern an policy’ is written as ‘la cb ta zo’,
‘Conduct engage accord stock’ is written as ‘cv vx la mo’,
‘Stock an issue approach’ is written as ‘zo dv ea vx’,
‘Approach all concern establish’ is written as ‘fx ta kz dv’,

Q1. What is the code for ‘issue’ in the given code language?
(a) zo
(b) dv
(c) ea
(d) vx
(e) None of these

Q2. What would be the possible code for ‘conduct establish missed’ in the given code language?
(a) cv mo yu
(b) fx kz ua
(c) ua cv zo
(d) sn cv fx
(e) kz fx mo

Q3. What is the code for ‘policy’ in the given code language?
(a) la
(b) cb
(c) ta
(d) zo
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the code for ‘approach’ in the given code language?
(a) zo
(b) dv
(c) ea
(d) vx
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the code for ‘engage’ in the given code language?
(a) cv
(b) vx
(c) la
(d) mo
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘Food Safety Important’ is written as ‘W6 B19 G9’,
‘Speech Broken Drive’ is written as ‘S19 M2 V4’,
‘Harmful Drink Form’ is written as ‘N6 P4 O8’,

Q6. What is the code for ‘Possibility’?
(a) B16
(b) B21
(c) Y2
(d) Y25
(e)None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Designation’?
(a) M5
(b) N4
(c) D13
(d) M4
(e)None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Abstract Normal’?
(a) O14 Z1
(b) G1 O12
(c) O14 G1
(d) Z20 O12
(e)None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘Speaker’?
(a) R19
(b) H18
(c) I20
(d) R20
(e)None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘Nevertheless’?
(a) H14
(b) G25
(c) H19
(d) K20
(e) None of these

Directions (11-12): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
P + Q means P is the sister of Q
P # Q means P is the husband of Q
P $ Q means P is the daughter of Q
P % Q means P is the mother of Q
P @ Q means P is the brother of Q

Q11. What should come in place of the question mark, to establish that B is the child of K in the expression?
T % K # F % L + N ? B
(a) Only %
(b) Either + or @
(c) Only #
(d) Either @ or %
(e) Only +

Q12. Which among the given expressions indicate that J is the wife of F?
(a) P $ J % R + K % F
(b) F @ R + K + P % J
(c) J % P + K @ R $ F
(d) J % P # K + R + F
(e) None of these

Directions (13-14): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
There are six persons viz. A, B, C, D, E and F of different ages. C is older than only A and E. D is younger than only B. E is not youngest. The one who is third oldest, age 81 year. E’s age is 62 years.

Q13. Which of the following could possible age of C?
(a) 70 years
(b) 94 years
(c) 86 years
(d) 61 years
(e) 81 years

Q14. Which of the following is true with respect to the given information?
(a) D’s age is definitely less than 60.
(b) F is oldest.
(c) Only two people older than C.
(d) There is a possibility that B’s age is 79 years
(e) None is true.

Q15. Mohan walked 40km towards North and then he took a left turn and walked 20km. He again took a left turn and walked 40km. How far and in which direction is he from the starting point?
(a) 30km west
(b) 10km North
(c) 20km South
(d) 15km South
(e) 20km west

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 24th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
In the given code,
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 24th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 24th November_70.1

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 24th November_80.1

Solution (13-14):
Sol. According to their age= B>D>F(81)>C>E (62)>A

S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 24th November_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 24th November_100.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 24th November_110.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 24th November_130.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 24th November_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *