Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 18th December

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven boxes are placed one above other, each box has different weight. All boxes are arranged in such a manner, lightest box is placed in top of the stack and the heaviest box is placed at bottom. One of the boxes is 75kg. More than three boxes are placed in between box F and box G. Only two boxes are placed in between D and A which is 60kg. Three boxes are placed in between B and C. The third lightest box is 35kg. Box F is lighter than D. Box C is heavier than B. Weight of box E is double of box D. Box F is 13kg lighter than box B which is 10kg heavier than D. Difference between the weight of box A and C is 21kg.
Q1. What is the weight of the Second lightest Box?
(a) 28kg
(b) 25kg
(c) 30kg
(d) 21kg
(e) 20kg

Q2. Which of the following box is heavier than B but lighter than A?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) G

Q3. How many boxes are lighter than D?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q4. What is the weight of the box which is placed exactly middle in the stack?
(a) 50kg
(b) 55kg
(c) 60kg
(d) 58kg
(e) 45kg

Q5. Which of the following box is placed at the bottom of the stack?
(a) G
(b) D
(c) F
(d) A
(e) C

Directions (6-10): In each question below are some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer
(a)If only conclusions I follows.
(b)If only conclusions II follows.
(c)If either I or II follows.
(d)If neither I nor II follows.
(e)If both I and II follow.

Q6. Statements:
All rose are jasmine.
All jasmine is lily.
No jasmine is tulip.
Conclusions:
I. All lily is rose.
II. Some tulips are rose.

Q7. Statements:
Only a few black is pink.
All pink is brown.
Some brown is white.
Conclusions:
I. All brown is black is a possibility.
II. Some pink is white.

Q8. Statements:
Some myntra are flipkart.
All flipkart are amazon.
No amazon is snapdeal.
Conclusions:
I. All myntra is snapdeal is a possibility.
II. Some amazon is myntra.

Q9. Statements:
Some paint are brush.
Only a few brush is colour.
All purple is colour.
Conclusions:
I. All brush is purple is a possibility.
II. All colour is paint is a possibility.

Q10. Statements:
All positives are negative.
All change is neutral.
Some negative are change.
Conclusions:
I. Some Change are positives.
II. No Change are positive.

Directions (11-15): Study the given information and answer the questions:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.
Input: talk 4 prime leader 32 45 doklam 17 were 54
Step I: doklam 4 talk prime leader 32 45 17 were 54
Step II: leader 17 doklam 4 talk prime 32 45 were 54
Step III: prime 32 leader 17 doklam 4 talk 45 were 54
Step IV: talk 45 prime 32 leader 17 doklam 4 were 54
Step V: were 54 talk 45 prime 32 leader 17 doklam 4
Step V is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: despite 7 mind 58 forget 71 best prime 43 jammu 39 65

Q11. What is the difference between the element which is fourth from left in Step IV and seventh from right in Step III?
(a) 12
(b) 31
(c) 11
(d) 36
(e) 30

Q12. Which of the following element will be 6th from the left of 3rd from the right end in step IV?
(a) despite
(b) 43
(c) forget
(d) 39
(e) None of these

Q13. In Step III, which of the following word/number would be on 5th position (from the left)?
(a) 7
(b) despite
(c) 39
(d) mind
(e) best

Q14. In which of the following step the elements “39 best 7 mind 71” found in the same order?
(a) Step VI
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) Step III
(e) Step II

Q15. How many steps are required for the final arrangement?
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) 7
(e) 6

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 15th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 14th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(e)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Solutions (11-15):
Sol. Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that –
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously.
(i) In this, words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right according to the first letter of the word.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order (i.e smallest number arranged first, and greatest number arranged at last) from left to right.
Input: despite 7 mind 58 forget 71 best prime 43 jammu 39 65
Step I: best 7 despite mind 58 forget 71 prime 43 jammu 39 65
Step II: despite 39 best 7 mind 58 forget 71 prime 43 jammu 65
Step III: forget 43 despite 39 best 7 mind 58 71 prime jammu 65
Step IV: Jammu 58 forget 43 despite 39 best 7 mind 71 prime 65
Step V: mind 65 Jammu 58 forget 43 despite 39 best 7 71 prime
Step VI: prime 71 mind 65 Jammu 58 forget 43 despite 39 best 7
S11. Ans(d)
S12. Ans(b)
S13. Ans(e)
S14. Ans(b)
S15. Ans(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD