Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd September

Q1. Name the institute where researchers have developed an Artificial Intelligence-based Mathematical Model called ‘NBDriver’ to identify cancer-causing alterations in cells.
(a) IIT Mumbai
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Ropar
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) None of the above

                                            Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd September_50.1

Q2. Which of the following has announced a set of publishing and subscription tools named Bulletin, aimed to promote independent writers in the US?
(a) Penguin Random House
(b) Google
(c) Facebook
(d) Amazon
(e) None of the above

Q3. The US space agency NASA has selected California-based SpaceX to provide launch services for Earth’s first mission to conduct detailed investigations of which planet’s moon Europa?
(a) Mars
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Venus
(e) None of the above

Q4. Billionaire Jeff Bezos has made a short journey to space, in the first crewed flight of his rocket ship. What is the name of the rocket ship?
(a) Blue Origin
(b) New Shepard
(c) Antares
(d) New Glenn
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the institute has launched the first technology innovation hub to find cybersecurity solutions for anti-drones technologies?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Mumbai
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which institute/organisation has given its nod to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education to provide technical assistance for satellite TV classrooms in the country to bridge the learning gap due to COVID-induced lockdown?
(a) Doordarshan
(b) DRDO
(c) ISRO
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Indian Space Research Organisation is getting back into launch activity fully at Sriharikota spaceport with the planned orbiting of geo imaging satellite _________onboard GSLV-F10 rocket.
(a) GISAT-2
(b) GISAT-1
(c) GEO-1
(d) GEO-2
(e) None of the above

Q8. Google Cloud has announced the launch of its new Cloud Region in Delhi NCR, for customers and the public sector in India. It is the _____ office in India.
(a) Second
(b) Fifth
(c) Third
(d) First
(e) None of the above

Q9. Give the name of India-origin who has traveled to the edge of the space aboard ‘VSS Unity’ of Virgin Galactic.
(a) Sir Richard Branson
(b) Beth Moses
(c) Sirisha Bandla
(d) Shawna Pandya
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the name of India’s first Rapid electronic Covid-19 RNA Test kit that allows self-testing at home which has been developed by a research group at the Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad?
(a) COVIDKIT
(b) HOMESELF
(c) COVISELF
(d) COVIHOME
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Madras Researchers has developed an Artificial Intelligence-based Mathematical Model called ‘NBDriver’ to identify cancer-causing alterations in cells.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Facebook has announced a set of publishing and subscription tools named Bulletin, aimed to promote independent writers in the US.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The US space agency NASA has selected Californiabased SpaceX to provide launch services for Earth’s first mission to conduct detailed investigations of Jupiter’s moon Europa.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Billionaire Jeff Bezos has made a short journey to space, in the first crewed flight of his rocket ship, New Shepard.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IIT-K) has launched the first technology innovation hub to find cybersecurity solutions for anti-drones technologies.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has given its nod to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education to provide technical assistance for satellite TV classrooms in the country to bridge the learning gap due to COVID-induced lockdown.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is getting back into launch activity fully at Sriharikota spaceport with the planned orbiting of geo imaging satellite GISAT-1 onboard GSLV-F10 rocket on August 12.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Google Cloud has announced the launch of its new Cloud Region in Delhi NCR, for customers and the public sector in India. It is the second office of Google cloud in India. It’s first office in Mumbai.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. India-origin woman Sirisha Bandla will travel to the edge of the space aboard ‘VSS Unity’ of Virgin Galactic, which is scheduled to fly off on July 11 from New Mexico.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. India’s first Rapid electronic Covid-19 RNA Test kit that allows self-testing at home called ‘COVIHOME’ has been developed by a research group at the Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad.

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?