Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 19th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 19th August

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in same order. Some of them are facing towards the center and rest are facing opposite the center. Each person like different games i.e. Cricket, Baseball, Tennis, Basketball, Volleyball, Golf, Hockey and Badminton but not necessarily in same order. Not more than two consecutive persons face same direction.
The person who likes cricket sits third to the right of A. G sits third to the left of A. B and H sits opposite to each other. B is not an immediate neighbor of G. Neither B nor H likes cricket. one person sits between G and E. Two persons sit between H and F, who likes hockey. C sits third to the right of F. A and D are immediate neighbor of each other. One person sits between the person, who likes tennis and the person, who likes golf. The person who like golf sits opposite to the person, who likes basketball. G likes badminton. The person who likes basketball sit second to the left of person, who likes volleyball. Neither B nor A likes volleyball. D face opposite the center. H, A faces same direction. The person who likes baseball sit second to the left of G. B and A faces opposite direction to each other. E and C face same direction. The person who likes tennis sit right to the person who likes Golf. A does not like tennis.

Q1. Who among the following person likes baseball?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) H
(e) Can’t be determined

Q2. How many persons sits between the person who likes cricket and golf when counted from right of golf?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One
(e) None

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) G
(d) E
(e) H

Q4. Which of the following person sits 2nd to the left of B?
(a) The person who likes basketball
(b) D
(c) The person who likes Golf
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following person sits second to the right of C?
(a) D
(b) The person who likes Golf
(c) H
(d) B
(e) Can’t be determined

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language:-
“Money Finance Support” is written as ‘19%N 19.5%O 5.5%N ’
“Internet Quality Picture” is written as ’14.5@N 10.5%U 21%I’
“Hacked Google Digital” is written as ‘8%T 6@G 6@K’

Q6. “Upcoming” will be coded as?
(a) 18@H
(b) 16%G
(c) 14@I
(d) 14.5@I
(e) None of these

Q7. “Products” will be coded as?
(a) 17.5@C
(b) 18@D
(c) 16%F
(d) 19@K
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for “Discussion”?
(a) 10%G
(b) 9@I
(c) 12%B
(d) 16@F
(e) None of these

Q9. Which will be the code for ‘Celebrate’?
(a) 10@L
(b) 13.5%K
(c) 21.5@G
(d) 4%A
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code of ‘Dialogue’?
(a) 4@U
(b) 8%T
(c) 4.5@G
(d) 5.5%K
(e) None of these

Directions (11-12): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If only assumption II is implicit
(c) If either I or II is implicit
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit
(e) If both I and II are implicit

Q11. Statements: “Instead of burning the leaves, bury them in compost pits, by which it gets converted to natural manure, making it beneficial for the soil.” – A notice issued in public interest by Department of Environment
Assumptions:
I. Whenever leaves are burnt in the open, the air gets laden with tiny particulate matter which raises air pollution to alarming levels, which cause severe respiratory disorders and eye infections to those exposed to it.
II. Benefits gained from ashes of leaves burnt are not as much as the benefits gained from the natural manure obtained from leaves by bury it.

Q12. Statements: “A tempting cup of garma Georgia now awaits you at every street corner. So, no matter who you are or where you go, a Georgia Vending Machine will hand you the same clean, delicious cup of tea in Regular, Adrak, Elaichi and Masala and if you’re looking for a change try the Regular, Mocha and Cappuccino coffee. One sip will make you realize why every other alternative is a mere compromise!” ____ An advertisement
Assumptions:
I. Most of the people need delicious cup of tea or coffee with a change in taste.
II. Every person is addicted to either tea or coffee.

Q13. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (%) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression R ≥ V and P > U definitely true?
P > Q ≥ S = T > V @ U ≤ W = Z % R
(a) =, ≤
(b) ≤, ≤
(c) >, ≤
(d) =, <
(e) ≥, <

Q14. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression A > D ≥ F > G = E ≤ H < C = B is definitely true?
(a) A< H
(b) C > F
(c) A > E
(d) D ≥ E
(e) C = G

Q15. Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F sit in a linear row adjacent to each other facing north. Three persons sit between F and E. C sits immediate left of F. Two persons sit between C and B. How many persons sit to the left of A?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
(e) Can’t be determine

Solutions:

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 19th August_50.1

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(a)
S5.Ans(c)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 19th August_60.1
S6.Ans. (c)
S7.Ans. (a)
S8.Ans. (b)
S9.Ans. (d)
S10.Ans. (c)

S11.Ans. (b)
Sol. The statement is saying about the benefits for the soil but the assumption I describes the benefits of burying the leaves for reducing air pollution . Hence, it is not implicit. But assumption II is implicit .That is why the notice stresses on the leaves instead of burning it.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. Assumption I is implicit.
S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 19th August_70.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 19th August_80.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?