Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd...

Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019

Dear Aspirants,

reasoning-quiz-for-niacl-ao-prelims

Reasoning Questions for NIACL AO Exam 2018-19:

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like NIACL AO Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 


There are five bikes i.e. Bajaj, Hero, Honda, TVS and Yamaha. Each bike has different mileage. Yamaha has a mileage greater than Hero and less than TVS. Honda’s mileage is less than only one bike. The bike which has 2nd lowest mileage is 50. Hero’s mileage is not lowest.

Q1. Which among the following has highest mileage?

Bajaj
Hero
Honda
TVS
Yamaha
Solution:
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_3.1
Q2. Which among the following has 2nd lowest mileage?
Bajaj
Hero
Honda
TVS
Yamaha
Solution:
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_3.1
Q3. Which among the following is most likely to have mileage of 45?
Bajaj
Hero
Honda
TVS
Yamaha
Solution:
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_3.1
Directions (4-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 


In a certain code language:

‘meeting is in morning’ written as ‘im cd dv ch’
‘healthy walk is important’ written as ‘md im ev em’
‘morning walk is healthy’ written as ‘ev em im cd’
‘important talk in meeting’ written as ‘md dv ch ef’


Q4. What is the code for ‘important’ in the given code language?

ev
em
im
md
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_6.1
Q5. Which of the following is coded as ‘em’ in the given code language?
walk
morning
healthy
Either (a) or (c)
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_6.1
Q6. If ‘in healthy way’ is coded as ‘ch em nf’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘way walk’?
ev ef
ev nf
nf cd
Can’t be determined
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_6.1
Q7. What is the code for ‘healthy talk in morning’ in the given code language?
ev ef ch cd
em ef dv cd
em ef md cd
Either (a) or (b)
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_6.1
Q8. Which of the following is coded for ‘is’ in the given code language?
im
cd
ev
em
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_6.1
Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 


From point A, Virat walks 10m towards east and reach at point P. Then, he turns towards left and walks 8m to reach point Q. Then, he turns to his right and walks 6m to reach point R. Finally, he turns towards south and walk 7m and reach at point D.

Q9. In which direction is point D with respect to A?

North
East
West
North-east
North-west
Solution:
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_11.1
Q10. Which among the following is the distance between point P and R?
6m
7m
8m
9m
10m
Solution:
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_11.1
Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 


There are eight persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W working in a different bank viz. State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Canara Bank, Dena Bank, Central Bank, United Bank and Union Bank (but not necessarily in same order). All are sitting in a circular table and facing to the center. Q sits 3rd to the right of P. The person who works in Union Bank is an immediate neighbor of V. There is one person sits between Q and the person who works in State Bank of India. The persons who work in Punjab National Bank and Central Bank are immediate neighbors of the person who works in State Bank of India. The person who works in Punjab National Bank is not an immediate neighbor of Q. V sits immediate right of the person who faces P. V and S are immediate neighbors of U. The person who works in Canara Bank is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor R’s. R sits immediate right of T. There is one-person gap between the persons who work in United Bank and Indian Overseas Bank. The person who works in Dena Bank is not an immediate neighbor of the person who works in United Bank. V doesn’t work in Canara Bank.

Q11. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of T?

P
Q
R
S
U
Solution:
From the given arrangement, Q sits 3rd to the right of P. There is one person sits between Q and the person who works in State Bank of India. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. The persons who work in Punjab National Bank and Central Bank are immediate neighbors of the person who works in State Bank of India. The person who works in Punjab National Bank is not an immediate neighbor of Q. Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_13.1
From the given arrangement, V sits immediate right of the person who faces P. V and S are immediate neighbors of U. R sits immediate right of T. The person who works in Union Bank is immediate neighbor of V. Here, Case 2 is ruled out and we get another possibility i.e. Case 1a. Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_14.1
From the given arrangement, the person who works in Canara Bank is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor R’s. V doesn’t work in Canara Bank. There is one-person gap between the persons who work in United Bank and Indian Overseas Bank. The person who works in Dena Bank is not an immediate neighbor of the person who works in United Bank. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. So, final arrangement will be: -
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_15.1
Q12. How many persons are sitting between S and W when counted clockwise direction from W?
One
Two
Three
More than three
None
Solution:
From the given arrangement, Q sits 3rd to the right of P. There is one person sits between Q and the person who works in State Bank of India. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. The persons who work in Punjab National Bank and Central Bank are immediate neighbors of the person who works in State Bank of India. The person who works in Punjab National Bank is not an immediate neighbor of Q. Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_13.1
From the given arrangement, V sits immediate right of the person who faces P. V and S are immediate neighbors of U. R sits immediate right of T. The person who works in Union Bank is immediate neighbor of V. Here, Case 2 is ruled out and we get another possibility i.e. Case 1a. Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_14.1
From the given arrangement, the person who works in Canara Bank is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor R’s. V doesn’t work in Canara Bank. There is one-person gap between the persons who work in United Bank and Indian Overseas Bank. The person who works in Dena Bank is not an immediate neighbor of the person who works in United Bank. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. So, final arrangement will be: -
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_15.1
Q13. Who among the following sits immediate left of V?
Q
R
S
U
W
Solution:
From the given arrangement, Q sits 3rd to the right of P. There is one person sits between Q and the person who works in State Bank of India. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. The persons who work in Punjab National Bank and Central Bank are immediate neighbors of the person who works in State Bank of India. The person who works in Punjab National Bank is not an immediate neighbor of Q. Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_13.1
From the given arrangement, V sits immediate right of the person who faces P. V and S are immediate neighbors of U. R sits immediate right of T. The person who works in Union Bank is immediate neighbor of V. Here, Case 2 is ruled out and we get another possibility i.e. Case 1a. Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_14.1
From the given arrangement, the person who works in Canara Bank is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor R’s. V doesn’t work in Canara Bank. There is one-person gap between the persons who work in United Bank and Indian Overseas Bank. The person who works in Dena Bank is not an immediate neighbor of the person who works in United Bank. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. So, final arrangement will be: -
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_15.1
Q14. Who among the following faces the person who works in Indian Overseas Bank?
The person who works in Punjab National Bank
The person who works in State Bank of India
The person who works in Central Bank
The person who works in Dena Bank
None of these
Solution:
From the given arrangement, Q sits 3rd to the right of P. There is one person sits between Q and the person who works in State Bank of India. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. The persons who work in Punjab National Bank and Central Bank are immediate neighbors of the person who works in State Bank of India. The person who works in Punjab National Bank is not an immediate neighbor of Q. Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_13.1
From the given arrangement, V sits immediate right of the person who faces P. V and S are immediate neighbors of U. R sits immediate right of T. The person who works in Union Bank is immediate neighbor of V. Here, Case 2 is ruled out and we get another possibility i.e. Case 1a. Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_14.1
From the given arrangement, the person who works in Canara Bank is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor R’s. V doesn’t work in Canara Bank. There is one-person gap between the persons who work in United Bank and Indian Overseas Bank. The person who works in Dena Bank is not an immediate neighbor of the person who works in United Bank. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. So, final arrangement will be: -
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_15.1
Q15. Who among the following is an immediate neighbor of U?
The person who works in Punjab National Bank
The person who works in Dena Bank
The person who works in Canara Bank
The person who works in State Bank of India
The person who works in Central Bank
Solution:
From the given arrangement, Q sits 3rd to the right of P. There is one person sits between Q and the person who works in State Bank of India. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. The persons who work in Punjab National Bank and Central Bank are immediate neighbors of the person who works in State Bank of India. The person who works in Punjab National Bank is not an immediate neighbor of Q. Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_13.1
From the given arrangement, V sits immediate right of the person who faces P. V and S are immediate neighbors of U. R sits immediate right of T. The person who works in Union Bank is immediate neighbor of V. Here, Case 2 is ruled out and we get another possibility i.e. Case 1a. Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_14.1
From the given arrangement, the person who works in Canara Bank is neither an immediate neighbor of V nor R’s. V doesn’t work in Canara Bank. There is one-person gap between the persons who work in United Bank and Indian Overseas Bank. The person who works in Dena Bank is not an immediate neighbor of the person who works in United Bank. Here, Case 1 is ruled out. So, final arrangement will be: -
Reasoning For NIACL AO Prelims: 22nd January 2019 |_15.1
               



You may also like to Read:


Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *