Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam:...

Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018

Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like Canara PO Mains is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions below. 

There are eight students i.e. A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S sitting around a circular table and all are facing toward the centre. They all are belongs to different school i.e. E, F, G, H, T, U, V and W but not necessarily in the same order. They all like different subjects i.e. Social Science, Math’s, English, Chemistry, Biology and Physics. Not more than two students like the same subject.

The one, who likes English sits between the students, who both likes Math’s as a subject. B sits 2nd to the left of C and belongs to school E. R likes Physics as a subject. The one, who likes math’s sits opposite to the one, who likes Biology as a subject. S sits 2nd to the right of P, who belongs to school U. A belongs to school F and sits opposite to the one, who belongs to school E. The students, who sits 2nd to the right of C and 2nd to left of C, likes the same subject English. Student A sits on the immediate right of R. The one, who belongs to school W faces the one, who likes Physics. P does not like Math’s. Student D sits 3rd to the left of Q. D does not belongs to School G and School T. The one, who belongs to School G, sits opposite to the one, who belongs to School H. D likes Chemistry. Q does not belong to School V.

Q1. Who among the following likes Social science as subject?


A
C
P
Q
R
Solution:
Step1: From the given definite conditions: - The students, who sits 2nd to the right of C and 2nd to left of C likes the same subject English. The one, who likes English sits between the students, who both likes Math’s as a subject. B sits 2nd to the left of C and belongs to school E, So from these condition there will be two possible cases in which the student who sits 2nd to the right of C sits between the student who likes Math’s subject or the one who sits 2nd to the left of C sits between the student who likes Math’s as a subject.
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_3.1
Step2: From the some other conditions: - A belongs to school F and sits opposite to the one who belongs to school E. Student A sits on the immediate right of R. R likes Physics as a subject and the one who belongs to school W faces the one who likes Physics, so from these condition it is clear that A sits opposite to B and likes English subject. R sits immediate right of C and likes Physics. The one, who belongs to School W, sits on the immediate left of student B, so case 2 will be eliminated. Now, the one who likes math’s sits opposite to the one who likes Biology as a subject so one who likes Biology sits immediate right of A. S sits 2nd to the right of P, who belongs to school U hence from these condition it is clear that P likes biology and S likes math’s and sits on the immediate left of B. Student D sits 3rd to the left of Q. D does not belongs to either School G or School T. The one who belongs to School G sits opposite to the one who belongs to School H. D likes Chemistry, so from these conditions it is clear that D sits opposite to C, who belongs to School G and likes Social science as a subject. Q does not belong to School V, hence Q likes math’s as subject and belongs to school T and R belongs to School V. Hence we get final sitting arrangement.
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_4.1
Q2. Who among the following belongs to School H?
C
P
Q
D
R
Solution:
Step1: From the given definite conditions: - The students, who sits 2nd to the right of C and 2nd to left of C likes the same subject English. The one, who likes English sits between the students, who both likes Math’s as a subject. B sits 2nd to the left of C and belongs to school E, So from these condition there will be two possible cases in which the student who sits 2nd to the right of C sits between the student who likes Math’s subject or the one who sits 2nd to the left of C sits between the student who likes Math’s as a subject.
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_3.1
Step2: From the some other conditions: - A belongs to school F and sits opposite to the one who belongs to school E. Student A sits on the immediate right of R. R likes Physics as a subject and the one who belongs to school W faces the one who likes Physics, so from these condition it is clear that A sits opposite to B and likes English subject. R sits immediate right of C and likes Physics. The one, who belongs to School W, sits on the immediate left of student B, so case 2 will be eliminated. Now, the one who likes math’s sits opposite to the one who likes Biology as a subject so one who likes Biology sits immediate right of A. S sits 2nd to the right of P, who belongs to school U hence from these condition it is clear that P likes biology and S likes math’s and sits on the immediate left of B. Student D sits 3rd to the left of Q. D does not belongs to either School G or School T. The one who belongs to School G sits opposite to the one who belongs to School H. D likes Chemistry, so from these conditions it is clear that D sits opposite to C, who belongs to School G and likes Social science as a subject. Q does not belong to School V, hence Q likes math’s as subject and belongs to school T and R belongs to School V. Hence we get final sitting arrangement.
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_4.1

Q3. S likes which of the following subject?
English
Math’s
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Solution:
Step1: From the given definite conditions: - The students, who sits 2nd to the right of C and 2nd to left of C likes the same subject English. The one, who likes English sits between the students, who both likes Math’s as a subject. B sits 2nd to the left of C and belongs to school E, So from these condition there will be two possible cases in which the student who sits 2nd to the right of C sits between the student who likes Math’s subject or the one who sits 2nd to the left of C sits between the student who likes Math’s as a subject.
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_3.1
Step2: From the some other conditions: - A belongs to school F and sits opposite to the one who belongs to school E. Student A sits on the immediate right of R. R likes Physics as a subject and the one who belongs to school W faces the one who likes Physics, so from these condition it is clear that A sits opposite to B and likes English subject. R sits immediate right of C and likes Physics. The one, who belongs to School W, sits on the immediate left of student B, so case 2 will be eliminated. Now, the one who likes math’s sits opposite to the one who likes Biology as a subject so one who likes Biology sits immediate right of A. S sits 2nd to the right of P, who belongs to school U hence from these condition it is clear that P likes biology and S likes math’s and sits on the immediate left of B. Student D sits 3rd to the left of Q. D does not belongs to either School G or School T. The one who belongs to School G sits opposite to the one who belongs to School H. D likes Chemistry, so from these conditions it is clear that D sits opposite to C, who belongs to School G and likes Social science as a subject. Q does not belong to School V, hence Q likes math’s as subject and belongs to school T and R belongs to School V. Hence we get final sitting arrangement.
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_4.1

Q4. Who among the following sits opposite to Q?
A
R
B
S
P
Solution:
Step1: From the given definite conditions: - The students, who sits 2nd to the right of C and 2nd to left of C likes the same subject English. The one, who likes English sits between the students, who both likes Math’s as a subject. B sits 2nd to the left of C and belongs to school E, So from these condition there will be two possible cases in which the student who sits 2nd to the right of C sits between the student who likes Math’s subject or the one who sits 2nd to the left of C sits between the student who likes Math’s as a subject.
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_3.1
Step2: From the some other conditions: - A belongs to school F and sits opposite to the one who belongs to school E. Student A sits on the immediate right of R. R likes Physics as a subject and the one who belongs to school W faces the one who likes Physics, so from these condition it is clear that A sits opposite to B and likes English subject. R sits immediate right of C and likes Physics. The one, who belongs to School W, sits on the immediate left of student B, so case 2 will be eliminated. Now, the one who likes math’s sits opposite to the one who likes Biology as a subject so one who likes Biology sits immediate right of A. S sits 2nd to the right of P, who belongs to school U hence from these condition it is clear that P likes biology and S likes math’s and sits on the immediate left of B. Student D sits 3rd to the left of Q. D does not belongs to either School G or School T. The one who belongs to School G sits opposite to the one who belongs to School H. D likes Chemistry, so from these conditions it is clear that D sits opposite to C, who belongs to School G and likes Social science as a subject. Q does not belong to School V, hence Q likes math’s as subject and belongs to school T and R belongs to School V. Hence we get final sitting arrangement.
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_4.1

Q5. Who among the following belongs to school V?
The one who likes Physics
C
A
R
Both (a) and (d)
Solution:
Step1: From the given definite conditions: - The students, who sits 2nd to the right of C and 2nd to left of C likes the same subject English. The one, who likes English sits between the students, who both likes Math’s as a subject. B sits 2nd to the left of C and belongs to school E, So from these condition there will be two possible cases in which the student who sits 2nd to the right of C sits between the student who likes Math’s subject or the one who sits 2nd to the left of C sits between the student who likes Math’s as a subject.
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_3.1
Step2: From the some other conditions: - A belongs to school F and sits opposite to the one who belongs to school E. Student A sits on the immediate right of R. R likes Physics as a subject and the one who belongs to school W faces the one who likes Physics, so from these condition it is clear that A sits opposite to B and likes English subject. R sits immediate right of C and likes Physics. The one, who belongs to School W, sits on the immediate left of student B, so case 2 will be eliminated. Now, the one who likes math’s sits opposite to the one who likes Biology as a subject so one who likes Biology sits immediate right of A. S sits 2nd to the right of P, who belongs to school U hence from these condition it is clear that P likes biology and S likes math’s and sits on the immediate left of B. Student D sits 3rd to the left of Q. D does not belongs to either School G or School T. The one who belongs to School G sits opposite to the one who belongs to School H. D likes Chemistry, so from these conditions it is clear that D sits opposite to C, who belongs to School G and likes Social science as a subject. Q does not belong to School V, hence Q likes math’s as subject and belongs to school T and R belongs to School V. Hence we get final sitting arrangement.
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_4.1

Directions (6-7): Read the following information and answer the questions given below. 


Seven members L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are standing in a row (not necessarily in the same order) facing to north direction. N and M have as many members between them as R and N have between them. O, who is 3rd from the extreme left end, is 3rd to the left of P.L and O are neighbors and Q and N are neighbors. R is at extreme left end.

Q6. Who among the following stands third to the right of O?


R
P
M
L
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_13.1

Q7. Who among the following stands at one of the corner?
L
O
N
M
P
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_13.1
Q8.In which of the following expressions, ‘M < N’ and ‘O ≠G’ are definitely true ?
O < K > G < M = B ≥ N
O > K > G = M < B ≤ N
O = K < G > M > B ≤ N
O = K < G = M ≤ B = N
O = K < G = M > B = N
Solution:
By using option (b) in the statement, we can see that’ M<N' and 'OG' are definitely true.

Q9. Ram was returning to his home which is in front of him to the north. When his home was 100 metres away from him, he turns to the left and move 50 metres to visit his friend’s home. Then he moves in the same direction for 40 metres, then turns to his right and move 100 metres. How far is he away from his home?
90
20
150
100
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_15.1

Q10. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark (?) in the given expression in order to make the expressions Z > U as well as V ≤ W definitely true? 
Z > W ? U ≥ N = V
>
<
Either ≤ or <
Solution:
Z > W ? U ≥ N = V
When we put ≥ instead of ? sign then
Z> W ≥ U ≥ N = V In this expression Z > U and V ≤ W both are true.
Directions (11-15): In each of the question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 

Q11. Statements: 


Some screen are White.
No White are Black.
Some White are Blue.
Some Black are Pink
Conclusions: 
I. Some Pink are not white
II. All Black can be Blue.
III. Some Screen are Blue.
Only I Follows
Only II and III follows
Only I and II Follows
None Follows
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_16.1

Q12. Statements: 
All animals are Lions.
No Lion is a Tiger.
Some Tiger are Jackal.
Some Tiger are Bears.
Conclusions: 
I. Some Lions are not Bear.
II. All Jackal can be Bear.
III. Some Bear are not Tiger.
None follows
Only I and III follows
Only II and III follows
Only I, II and III follows
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_17.1

Q13. Statements: 
No road is a Path.
No mountain is hill.
Some hills are roads.
All Mountains are rivers.
Conclusions: 
I. Some Rivers are not Hill.
II. Some Hill are rivers.
III. All Path being Mountains is a possibility.
Only I and II follows.
Only II and III follows.
None Follows
Only I and III follows
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_18.1

Q14. Statements: 
All rooms are fans.
No fan is a chair.
Some tables are Bench.
All chairs are tables.
Conclusions: 
I. All Bench are Fans.
II. All tables are Rooms.
III. Some Bench are Chair.
I and II follows
II and III follows
All follows
None follows
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_19.1

Q15 . Statements: 
All mobiles are notes.
No Lenovo is a Mobile.
All Lenovo are Samsung.
All Moto are Notes.
Conclusions: 
I. Some Moto are Notes.
II. Some Lenovo are Moto.
III. Some Moto are Samsung.
Only I follows
Only II follows
Only III follows
Only I and II follows
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_20.1
               





You may also like to Read:

Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_21.1Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 17th December 2018 |_22.1
Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *