Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 13th August – Puzzles_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020,...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 13th August – Puzzles

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons of a family go in mall for shopping on different days in same week starting from Monday to Sunday. All of them buy different items i.e. Watch, Clothes, Laptop, Mobile, Book, Shoes and Bag. All information is not necessarily in same order.
D goes on Thursday and buy shoes. Three persons goes between the one who buys mobiles and the one who buys Laptop. One person goes between the one who buys bag and T. The one who buys mobile goes immediately before the one who buys bag. H does not go after T. Number of persons goes before H is equal to the number of persons goes after R. The one who buys mobile goes before the one who buys laptop. R does not buy mobile and does not go on Sunday. M is one of the family members. The one who buys watch goes before the one who buys book and after the one who buys clothes. One person goes between C and X who does not buy clothes.

Q1. Who among the following person buys Laptop?
(a) M
(b) C
(c) X
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) C- bag
(b) D-Laptop
(c) R-Shoes
(d) T- mobile
(e) H- Shoes

Q3. Which of the following item M buys?
(a) mobile
(b) Book
(c) Shoes
(d) Laptop
(e) Bag

Q4. How many persons goes between C and R?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) Four

Q5.Which of the following person goes on Wednesday?
(a) T
(b) R
(c) X
(d) H
(e) M

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sitting in a row and four people are facing north and four are facing south direction but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two people who sit together face the same direction. G is sitting second from one of the extreme end of the row. Four persons are sitting between G and H. A sits third to the right of H and faces north. D sits third to the left of B. F sits second to the right of B, who is facing in south direction. E is sitting at one of the extreme end and facing in north direction. F is not an immediate neighbor of G. H is facing in opposite direction with respect to its neighbor. G and H are facing in opposite direction. Three persons are sitting between E and C. E and C face in the same direction.

Q6. Who among the following person sit immediate left of C?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) H
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person sits second to the left of one who sits immediate left of B?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) G

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) G
(e) E

Q9. How many persons sit between H and E?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) More than Five
(d) One
(e) Four

Q10. Who among the following pair of persons sit at extreme ends?
(a) F,H
(b) E, F
(c) C, A
(d) B, E
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight person P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W, are sitting around a square table. The person who sits at corner face inside and the one who sits in middle of side face outside. All information is not necessarily in same order.
P sits second to the left of Q. Three persons sit between P and V. S sits opposite to W. T sits immediate right of W. U sits second to the right of S Who face outside.

Q11. How many persons sit between P and R when counted from right of P?
(a) More than Five
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) One

Q12. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) R
(b) U
(c) T
(d) S
(e) W

Q13. Who among the following person sit immediate Left of R?
(a) T
(b) W
(c) U
(d) S
(e) P

Q14. Who among the following person sit third to the right of T?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) W
(d) V
(e) U

Q15. What is the position of P with respect to S?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Second to the left
(c) Third to the right
(d) Third to the left
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 13th August – Puzzles_50.1
S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(e)
S5.Ans(c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 13th August – Puzzles_60.1
S6. Ans(e)
S7. Ans(a)
S8. Ans(e)
S9.Ans(b)
S10.Ans(b)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 13th August – Puzzles_70.1
S11.Ans(d)
S12.Ans(c)
S13.Ans(a)
S14.Ans(e)
S15.Ans(c)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 13th August – Puzzles_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?