Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 17th August- Puzzles_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020,...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 17th August- Puzzles

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Seven scientist A, B, C, D, E, F and G belongs to different country Japan, France, Russia, Australia, China, India and Germany but not necessarily in the same order. They are living on a seventh-floor building, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 7. D lives on fourth floor but he neither belongs to China nor Australia. F belongs to Japan and he lives either sixth or third floor. C lives on first floor. E belongs to Germany. B does not live on seventh floor. The one who belongs to Australia lives on second floor. F does not live immediate below G. A lives on fifth floor and he belongs to India. The one who belongs France lives on floor Seventh floor.

Q1. Who among the following lives immediate below F?
(a) the one who belongs to china
(b) G
(c) D
(d) the one who belongs to Australia
(e) C

Q2. How many persons live in between G and the one who belongs to Russia?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) No one

Q3. Who among the following lives exactly between A and C?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Q4. How many persons live below the one who belong to Germany?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) One

Q5. Who among the following belongs to France?
(a) E
(b) G
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

Directions (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Twelve Persons are sitting in two parallel rows -A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in row 1 facing south and I, G, K, L, M and N are sitting in row 2 facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. L sits third to the left of I. F does not face I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. Two persons sit between B and C. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. E faces L. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.

Q6. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to C?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) K
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits third to the left of E?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following faces M?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E

Q9. Four of the following five form a group, which among the following does not belong to
this group?
(a) G, F
(b) N, E
(c) M, A
(d) I, B
(e) L, A

Q10. How many persons sit between N and K?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) One
(e) More than Three

Direction (11-15): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sits around a circular table in such a way that four of them face opposite to the center while rest face towards the center.
G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B. D sits third to the left of H, who sits third to the right of B. G sits third to the right of F. A sits opposite to D. E sits opposite to C, who is not an immediate neighbor of B. F doesn’t face outside. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. A faces towards the center. Not more than two persons sit together facing same direction.

Q11. How many people sit between H and D when counted from the right of H?
(a) None
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q12. Which of the following is true regarding A?
(a) Both F and E are immediate neighbors of A
(b) Only three people sit between A and G.
(c) A faces outside
(d) F sits second to the right of A
(e) None of the given options is true.

Q13. What is the position of C with respect to G?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Fifth to the left.

Q14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. What is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) H
(d) E
(e) G

Q15. Who sits second to the left of F?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) D
(d) A
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 17th August- Puzzles_50.1
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 17th August- Puzzles_60.1
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(b)

Solutions (11-15)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 17th August- Puzzles_70.1
S11.Ans.(b)
S12.Ans.(d)
S13.Ans.(c)
S14.Ans.(a)
S15.Ans.(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 17th August- Puzzles_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?