Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 18th November

Directions (1-5): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: pillow 16 cat 44 59 milk 76 spice warm 27 33
Step I: 76 pillow 16 cat 44 59 milk warm 27 33 spice
Step II: 76 59 pillow 16 cat 44 warm 27 33 spice milk
Step III: 76 59 44 pillow 16 cat 27 33 spice milk warm
Step IV: 76 59 44 33 pillow 16 27 spice milk warm cat
Step V: 76 59 44 33 27 16 spice milk warm cat pillow

And step V is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
Input: mat 24 actor 58 45 phonic 82 ignore jam 43 61

Q1. In step III, how many numbers are immediately followed by a word?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q2. Which of the following is the step II?
(a) 82 61 24 mat actor 58 45 jam 43 phonic ignore
(b) 82 61 mat 24 actor 58 45 jam 43 phonic ignore
(c) 82 61 mat 24 actor 45 58 jam 43 phonic ignore
(d) 82 61 mat actor 24 58 45 jam 43 phonic ignore
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following elements are fourth from the right end in step III and step V respectively?
(a) 43 and mat
(b) Ignore and 43
(c) 43 and ignore
(d) Ignore and 61
(e) 61 and 24

Q4. In which of the following steps, the elements “actor 58 45” are found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step II
(c) Step III
(d) Step III and Step II
(e) Step I and Step II

Q5. Which of the following elements is exactly in the middle in step IV?
(a) 24
(b) mat
(c) Ignore
(d) 45
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: collection 19 software 66 program 27 arithmetic 42 memory 38
Step I: crithmetia 36 collection 19 software 66 program 27 memory 38
Step II: crithmetia 36 nollectioc 100 software 66 program 27 memory 38
Step III: crithmetia 36 nollectioc 100 yemorm 121 software 66 program 27
Step IV: crithmetia 36 nollectioc 100 yemorm 121 mrograp 81 software 66
Step V: crithmetia 36 nollectioc 100 yemorm 121 mrograp 81 eoftwars 144

Step V is the last step of input. Study the given arrangement and answer the following questions based on the arrangement.
Input: universe 79 asteroid 22 nuclear 68 object 32 global 43

Q6. In how many steps ‘16 llobag 49 ruclean 196′ appears in the same order?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the sum of the all even numbers that appear in step IV?
(a) 212
(b) 344
(c) 258
(d) 196
(e) None of these

Q8. How many elements are between the number 16 and 79 in step III?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following element is fourth to the left of ‘68’ in step II?
(a) 79
(b) Universe
(c) 49
(d) 16
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the position of ‘16’ with respect to ‘universe’ in step III?
(a) 5th to the right
(b) 4th to the right
(c) 5th to the left
(d) 6th to the left
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 92 54 73 15 40 25 86 77 62 68
Step I: 16 92 54 73 40 86 77 62 68 26
Step II: 39 16 92 73 86 77 62 68 26 53
Step III: 61 39 16 92 73 86 77 26 53 67
Step IV: 74 61 39 16 92 86 26 53 67 78
Step V: 85 74 61 39 16 26 53 67 78 91

Input: 57 41 101 29 64 85 17 35 72 89

Q11. How many steps are required to get the output?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following number is 6th from the right end in step IV?
(a) 36
(b) 18
(c) 89
(d) 101
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the position of ’89’ in the step III?
(a) 5th from the right end
(b) 4th from the right end
(c) 5th from the left end
(d) 8th from the left end
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is step IV?
(a) 71 58 36 18 101 89 30 42 63 86
(b) 71 58 36 101 18 89 30 42 63 86
(c) 71 58 36 18 101 89 30 63 42 86
(d) 71 18 101 58 36 89 30 42 63 86
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following number is third to the left of 72 in step II?
(a) 18
(b) 42
(c) 64
(d) 101
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
For Words: Words are arranged alphabetically from the right to the left according to the last letter in each word.
For Numbers: Numbers are arranged from the left to the right in decreasing order.

Input: mat 24 actor 58 45 phonic 82 ignore jam 43 61
Step I: 82 mat 24 actor 58 45 ignore jam 43 61 phonic
Step II: 82 61 mat 24 actor 58 45 jam 43 phonic ignore
Step III: 82 61 58 mat 24 actor 45 43 phonic ignore jam
Step IV: 82 61 58 45 mat 24 43 phonic ignore jam actor
Step V: 82 61 58 45 43 24 phonic ignore jam actor mat

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solution (6-10):
For words:
I. As per the given input, the words are arranged according to the English alphabetical series in ascending order. The first and last letters are interchanged.
For numbers: The number which is immediate next of the word which is picked and the square of the addition of the digits is written next to the word.

Input: universe 79 asteroid 22 nuclear 68 object 32 global 43
Step I: dsteroia 16 universe 79 nuclear 68 object 32 global 43
Step II: dsteroia 16 llobag 49 universe 79 nuclear 68 object 32
Step III: dsteroia 16 llobag 49 ruclean 196 universe 79 object 32
Step IV: dsteroia 16 llobag 49 ruclean 196 tbjeco 25 universe 79
Step V: dsteroia 16 llobag 49 ruclean 196 tbjeco 25 eniversu 256

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solution (11-15):
For step 1, lowest number is placed at extreme left end and second lowest number is placed at the extreme right end of Step 1. That means two numbers are changing their positions in each step.
1 is subtracted from each even number and 1 is added to each odd number.
This operation is repeated in further steps to get the output.

Input: 57 41 101 29 64 85 17 35 72 89
Step I: 18 57 41 101 64 85 35 72 89 30
Step II: 36 18 57 101 64 85 72 89 30 42
Step III: 58 36 18 101 85 72 89 30 42 63
Step IV: 71 58 36 18 101 89 30 42 63 86
Step V: 90 71 58 36 18 30 42 63 86 102

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 18th November_50.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 18th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 18th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 18th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *