Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 18th November

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, M, N, O, and P are seating in a row, some are facing north and some are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. D sits 4th right of B. C sits left of N. M, D and N are facing in same direction. O doesn’t sit just near to N. A sits at one of the extreme ends and B sits 2nd to right of A. C and O are immediate neighbors of each other, none of them sits at any of the extreme end. M doesn’t sit just near to both B and N. Immediate neighbors of B face opposite direction of B. C and O face same direction but O doesn’t face south direction. N sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends.

Q1. Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one who sits immediate right of B?
(a) A
(b) M
(c) N
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of A with respect to B?
(a) 4th to the left
(b) 3rd to the left
(c) Immediate left
(d) 4th to the right
(e) None of these

Q3. P is facing in which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) Same as C faces
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits immediate left of A?
(a) P
(b) B
(c) No one
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons sit to the left of C?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:
Eight persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circle. Three of them are facing toward the centre and other five are facing outside the centre of the circle. Two persons sit between W and T and two persons sit between U and T. R sits second left to V who faces the centre of the circle. Q faces the centre of the circle. Q sits third right to U. S is not neighbour of W. R is sitting third to the left of S who sits second right to P who faces outside the centre of the circle. T is not opposite to U and R. Immediate neighbors of U faces opposite direction.

Q6. Who among following sits fourth to right of P?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) T
(d) R
(e) W

Q7. Who is sitting third to the left of T?
(a) S
(b) U
(c) Q
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q8 Who among following sits immediate left of U?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) T
(d) S
(e) W

Q9. Who is second to the right of V?
(a) U
(b) W
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) P

Q10. How many people are sitting between W and S, when counted in clockwise direction from S?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are a certain number of persons sitting in a row and all of them are facing north. A sits fourth to the left of S. S sits second to the left of D. Three persons sit between D and K. O and V are immediate neighbors of each other. M sits fifth to the right of S. M is sitting at an extreme end. V sits immediate left of M. R sits third to the right of A. No one sits to the left of A.

Q11. How many persons are sitting in the row?
(a) Seven
(b) Eight
(c) Eleven
(d) Ten
(e) Twelve

Q12. Who sits third to the right of S?
(a) A
(b) K
(c) O
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) R sits immediate right S
(b) O sits fourth to the right of S
(c) M sits second to the right of O
(d) Five persons are sitting to the left of D
(e) None is true

Q14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) A-K
(b) S-D
(c) D-V
(d) R-D
(e) O-M

Q15. If R and V interchange their position, who among the following sit third to the right of V?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) M
(d) K
(e) S

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 18th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 18th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solutions: (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 18th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 18th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 18th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 18th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 18th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *