Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November

Directions (1-3): Study the given information and answer the following questions based on it.
There are seven tables P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are kept in a certain direction from each other. The remaining arrangement is given in a coded form.
A 3 B means A is kept to the south of B,
A 5 B means A is kept to the west of B,
A7 B moans A is kept to the north of B,
A 9 B means A is kept to the east of B

S (4) 3 V; V (3) 5 U: S (2) 9 T; T (4) 3 Q; Q 5 V; T (6) 9 P; P (6) 7 R

Example: A (5) 3 B means A is kept 5 m south of B

Q1. What is the shortest distance between R and S?
(a) 12m
(b) 8m
(c) 10m
(d) 6m
(e) None of these

Q2. The table P is kept in which direction of the table U?
(a) South
(b) South-west
(c) North
(d) North-east
(e) West

Q3. What is the direction of table V with respect to table R?
(a) South-east
(b) South-west
(c) North-west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Directions (4-7): Study the given information and answer the following questions based on it. The symbols &, #, @, $, and * denotes the following meanings.

A&B-A is not greater than B
A#B-A is not smaller than B
A@B-A is neither greater than nor smaller than B
A$B-A is not greater than or equal to B
A*B-A is not smaller than or equal to B

Q4. Statement: P#K, K$M, M*R, R@O, O*P
Conclusions: I. K#P
II. P$R
III. O$M
(a) Only I is true
(b) Both I and II are true.
(c) Only II is true
(d) Both II and III are true.
(d) Only III is true

Q5. Statement: V$Y&R, R*K@Q, Q#W@X
Conclusions: I. R*X
II. W$Y
III. K#X
(a) Only I is true
(b) Both I and II are true.
(c) Only II is true
(d) Both I and III are true.
(d) Only III is true

Q6. Statement: A&P#V@B, S*Q$P
Conclusions: I P*B
II. P@B
III. A$S
(a) Only I is true
(b) Either I or II are true.
(c) Only II is true
(d) Both II and III are true.
(d) Only III is true

Q7. Statement: A@V, V&C$X, X#Y@B
Conclusions: I. X*A
IL C*A
III. C@A
(a) Only I is true
(b) Both I and II are true.
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either II or III and I are true
(d) Only III is true

Directions (8-10): Study the given information and answer the following questions based on it.
In a certain code
X&Y (11m) means X is 16m north of Y
X$Y (20m) means X is 25m south of Y.
X@Y (9m) means X is 14m west of Y.
X%Y(23m) means X is 28m east of Y.

S&Q (8m); A &W (3m); T$F (16m); Y%Q (1m); W@T (15m): F%S (6m),

Q8. What is the shortest distance between W and F?
(a) 31m
(b) 29m
(c) 23m
(d) 26m
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the direction of Y with respect to S?
(a) South-east
(b) South-west
(c) North-west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the direction of A with respect to T?
(a) South-east
(b) South-west
(c) North-west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Directions (11-12): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
If A $ B means A is neither greater than nor equal to B.
A & B means A is not smaller than B.
A# B means A is neither greater than nor smaller than B.
A % B means A is not greater than B.
A@B means A is neither smaller than nor equal to B.

Q11. Statements: P&Q@A#B@C, C#U#V@W&X
Conclusions: I. Q#V
II. B@W
III. C$P
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only II and III are true.
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either II or III and I are true
(d) Only III is true

Q12. Statements: T@G# F % K, J & A@B @C #P@T
Conclusions: I. K$P
II. B@F
III. K & T
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only II and III are true.
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either II or III and I are true
(d) Only I is true

Directions (13-15): Study the information below and answer the following questions:
P$Q-P is east of Q.
P#Q-P is west of Q.
P*Q-P is south of Q.
P&Q-P is north of Q.

Q13. If point U is 2m# point V which is 3m*point W which is 4m# point X which is 6m& point Y which is 2m# point Z which is 2m* point T. What is the direction of point W from point Z?
(a) South-east
(b) South-west
(c) North-west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Q14. If point E is 3m#point F which is 4m& point G which is 3m# point H which is 2m& point I which is 6m$ point J which is 4m* point K. What is the direction of point K from point E?
(a) South
(b) West
(c) North
(d) East
(e) None of these

Q15. Point A is 2m# point B which is 5m& point C which is 3m# point D which is 3m*point E. What is the shortest distance between point E and point C?
(a) 18m
(b) 15m
(c) √18m
(d) √12m
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-3):
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. K#P – K ≥ P – False
II. P$R – P < R – True
III. O$M – O < M – True

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. R*X – R > X – True
II. W$Y – W < Y – False
III. K#X – K ≥ X – True

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. I P*B – P > B – False
II. P@B – P = B – False
III. A$S – A < S – False

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. X*A – X > A – True
II. C*A – C > A – False
III C@A – C = A – False

Solution (8-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_60.1
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. Q#V – Q = V – False
II. B@W – B > W – True
III. C$P – C < P – True

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. K$P – K < P – False
II. B@F – B > F – True
III. K & T – K ≥ T – False

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_70.1

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_80.1

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_90.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_100.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_110.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_130.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *