SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 11th February 2020 Error Detection Based Practice Set_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 11th...

SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 11th February 2020 Error Detection Based Practice Set

 SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 11th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains an Error Detection Based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1. Ramesh along with his friends (A)/ is going to have (B)/a party in his apartment (C) /after the office (D)/.No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q2.Many studies suggest (A)/that the number (B)/of Corona Virus patients (C)/is grow day by day (D)/.No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q3. Along with the letters there (A)/ are answers written by people (B)/who is supposed to know (C)/ how to solve such problems (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q4. Someone once suggested that (A)/a great many children faces the hard problem (B) /of learning good table (C)/manners without seeing any (D)./ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q5. Although the students were (A)/ allowed a fifteen minute (B)/ break, but none of (C)/them left the room(D)./No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q6. Unless you do not meet (A)/all the requirements (B)/your application (C) /will be rejected (D)./No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q7. But for his hard work (A)/his family (B)/members would (C)/have suffered a lot (D)./ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q8. According to (A)/ him Sameer is (B)/senior from any other (C)/accountant of his office(D)./ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q9. According to the official, (A)/ cities have been paired up (B)/ with those from a (C)/similarly region and culture (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q10. She works as a freelance (A)/ counselling psychologist at (B)/ various educational institutes (C)/ in nearing towns (D)./No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q11. Muktesh is not only eminent (A)/ for his writing in English (B)/but also for his (C)/ paintings on spiritual things (D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q12. The employment of the telephone (A)/ as one of the great means of (B) /communication require a definite (C)/organization of the subscribers (D). /No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q13.She immediately resigned (A)/from the job in which (B)/neither skill nor (C)/knowledge were required (D). /No Error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Despite of being the most (A)/efficient method ever, it is (B)/still highly inefficient, and this (C)/inefficiency inspires hope (D). /No Error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q15. She is the most (A) /intelligent and also (B)/the very talented (C)/student of the college (D)/No Error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, the sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. There is no correction required. Hence our correct option is option (e).

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (d). ‘Grow’ will be replaced by ‘Growing’. The structure of the sentence in present continuous tense is ‘Sub + is/am/are + Ving+ Object’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (C) of the sentence. ‘Is’ will be replaced by ‘are’ because in a sentence starting with ‘If the subject joined by expressions like along-with, with, In addition to’, the verb that follows agrees with the first subject. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (b) of the sentence. ‘faces’ will be replaced by ‘face’, because Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (c) of the sentence. ‘but’ will be replaced by ‘yet’ as when though/ although/ Even though is used as a verb, which is in subjunctive mood expressing a doubt, then usage of ‘yet’ is compulsory. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (a). Unless is not followed by ‘do not’. So we will omit ‘do not’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. So the correct option is option (e).

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (c) of the sentence. ‘from’ will be replaced by ‘to’ as ‘Senior’ is followed by ‘to’ instead of ‘from.’ Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (d) of the sentence. ‘Similary’ will be replaced by ‘Similar’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (d) of the sentence. ‘Nearing’ will be replaced by ‘Nearby’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (a) of the sentence. ‘eminent’ will come before ‘not only’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (c) of the sentence. In part ‘C’ the verb ‘require’ will be replaced by ‘requires’ as the subject is singular. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the last part of the sentence, ‘were’ will be replaced by ‘was’ as when if two subjects were joined by ‘neither nor’, the verb agrees with the nearest subject. All other options are correct. So option (d) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, ‘of’ will removed as Despite is not followed by ‘of’. Here All other options are correct. So option (a) is correct.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the third part of the sentence “very” must be replaced with “most” as two adjectives if joined by ‘and’, it must have the same degree. All other parts of the sentence are correct. So option (c) is correct.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Sentence Rearrangement

SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 11th February 2020 Error Detection Based Practice Set_50.1  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 11th February 2020 Error Detection Based Practice Set_60.1

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?