SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 8 February 2020: Puzzle and Direction Sense

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Puzzle and Direction sense.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.
There are eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W who lives on an eight-floor building (Ground floor is numbered 1, the floor just above it is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 8.) but not necessary in the same order. S lives on an odd number floor above 4th floor. There are two persons who live between S and R. V lives on one of the odd numbered floor but not on the bottom most floor. There is one person living between R and P who lives just below T. The total number of persons living between U and Q is same as the total number of persons living between U and P.

Q1. Which of the following floor belongs to U?
(a) 4th
(b) 5th
(c) 7th
(d) 1st
(e) 2nd

Q2. How many persons lives between S and R?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q3. If the position of all the persons are arranged alphabetically from top to bottom then the position of how many persons remain unchanged?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their arrangement find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) U
(d) R
(e) V

Q5. R is related to P in the way S is related to V, then following the same pattern, U is related to?
(a) Q
(b) W
(c) V
(d) S
(e) None of these.

Directions (6-7): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
A person starts walking from point A and walks 5m in north direction to reach point Y. From point Y he starts walking in west direction and walks 4m to reach point B. Now he takes three consecutive right turns and walks 6m, 7m and 9m respectively to reach point L. From point L, he takes right turn and walks 3m to reach point X.

Q6. What is the shortest distance between Point X and point A?
(a) 3m
(b) 2m
(c) 1m
(d) 4m
(e) None of these

Q7. In which direction is point X with respect to point B?
(a) South-west
(b) North-west
(c) North-east
(d) South-east
(e) None of these

Directions (8-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Point J is 15m east of point K. Point F is 6m south of point E. Point I is 18m west of point H. Point J is 12m north of point I. Point H is 6m south of point G, which is 8m east of point F. Point M is south of point K and west of point I.

Q8. What is the shortest distance between point F to point I?
(a) 8m
(b) 7m
(c) 12m
(d) 10m
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the direction of point K with respect to point F?
(a) South-West
(b) North-East
(c) North-West
(d) South-East
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the shortest distance between point M and point H?
(a) 38m
(b) 27m
(c) 32m
(d) 30m
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true.
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true

Q11. Statements: X≥M≥B>Z<D<Y=O>W
Conclusion I: Z<X II: W>D

Q12. Statements: D≥R=Q≤P≤F>E>I<L>C
Conclusion I: R<F II: E>C

Q13. Statements: H≤M≤K>D=P≥R≥T=N
Conclusion I: D=N II: N<D

Q14. Statements: Q>X>D=M>K≤L=E<C
Conclusion I: M<C II: K<Q

Q15. Statements: T>P>B≥W<N≤H=G>K≥O
Conclusion I: W<T II: H>O

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solution(6-7):
Sol.

S6.Ans(b)
S7.Ans(d)

Solutions (8-10):
Sol.

S8.Ans(e)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans(a)
I: Z<X(True) II: W>D(False)

S12. Ans(d)
I: R<F(False) II: E>C(False)

S13. Ans(c)
I: D=N (False) II: N<D(False)

S14. Ans(b)
I: M<C(False) II: K<Q(True)

S15. Ans(e)
I: W<T(True) II: H>O(True)

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD