Latest Banking jobs   »  

Science Quiz For FCI 2022- 8th September

Q1. Darwin theory of natural selection is based on
(a) Over production
(b) Struggle for existence and variation
(c) Survival of the fittest
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q2. A drop of water is spherical in shape. This is due to
(a) Surface Tension
(b) Low temperature
(c) Air resistance
(d) Viscosity of water
(e) None of these

Q3. An Endoscope is a
(a) Narrow telescope
(b) Type of Camera
(c) Simple Microscope
(d) diagnostic tool
(e) None of these

Q4. The common name of sodium tetraborate decahydrate is _____.
(a) Epsom salt
(b) Gypsum
(c) Borax
(d) galena
(e) None of these

Q5. Adding which substance gives blue colour to glass?
(a) Manganese oxide
(b) Cobalt oxide
(c) Chromium oxide
(d) Iron oxide
(e) None of these

Q6. What is used to prevent freezing of fuel in space crafts?
(a) Benzene
(b) Glycol
(c) Acetylene
(d) Ester
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is present in Nail polish remover?
(a) Citric acid
(b) Acetone
(c) Ethylene
(d) Benzene

Q8.The thallophytes, the bryophytes and the pteridophytes have naked embryos that are called ______.
(a) Spores
(b) Buds
(c) Sprout
(d) Cotyledon
(e) None of these

Q9.The arrangement of leaves on an axis or stem is called
(a) Phyllotaxy
(b) Vernation
(c) Venation
(d) Phytotaxy
(e) None of these

Q10.Mendel is known as
(a) Father of Physiology
(b) Father of Geology
(c) Father of Genetics
(d) Father of Biology
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Darwinism is an evolutionary theory proposed by Charles Robert Darwin, an English Naturalist. He believed that evolution is a gradual, rather than a sudden biological event. His theory was based on several facts, observations and inferences. They are 1) overproduction, 2) constancy in population, 3) struggle for existence, 4) natural selection.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Surface tension is responsible for the shape of liquid droplets. Although easily deformed, droplets of water tend to be pulled into a spherical shape by the cohesive forces of the surface layer. In the absence of other forces, including gravity, drops of virtually all liquids would be approximately spherical.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol An endoscopy is a diagnostic tool. Endoscopy is a nonsurgical procedure used to examine a person’s digestive tract. Using an endoscope, a flexible tube with a light and camera attached to it, your doctor can view pictures of your digestive tract on a color TV monitor.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The common name of Sodium Tetraborate Decahydrate is Borax.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cobalt oxide is added to glass to give it blue colour.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Glycol is an organic compound with the formula (CH2OH)2. It is used to prevent freezing of fuel in space crafts.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acetone is a colorless, flammable liquid that evaporates easily.In cosmetics, the most common use of acetone is in nail polish remover.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The thallophytes, the bryophytes and the pteridophytes have naked embryos that are called Spores.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern of arrangement of leaves on the stem is called Phyllotaxy. As a stem grows at its apex, new leaf buds form along the stem by a highly controlled developmental process.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gregor Mendel is known as the “father of modern genetics”.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Science Quiz For FCI 2022- 8th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Science Quiz For FCI 2022- 8th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *