Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

09th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

09th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 09th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • NALSA’s Centre,
  • Pudhumai Penn,
  • IndiGo Airline,
  • International Literacy Day,
  • Ransomware Exercise.

09th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: NALSA’s Centre, Pudhumai Penn, Google Cloud, IndiGo Airline, International Literacy Day, Ransomware Exercise.

Q1. Who has inaugurated NALSA’s Centre for Citizen Services at Jaisalmer house in New Delhi?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Justice Uday Umesh Lalit
(c) Justice Sanjay Karol
(d) Droupadi Murmu
(e) Jagdeep Dhankhar

Q2. Which state has launched the ‘Pudhumai Penn’ (modern woman) scheme for the state’s girl students?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q3. Which General Insurance has roped in Google Cloud to build an online platform for selling insurance?
(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance
(b) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(c) Cholamandalam MS General Insurance
(d) Go Digit General Insurance
(e) Edelweiss General Insurance

Q4. Who has been appointed as India’s next high commissioner to Canada?
(a) Rajesh Verma
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Dixit Joshi
(d) R K Gupta
(e) Sanjay Kumar Verma

Q5. TV Sankaranarayan has passed away recently. He was a famous _____.
(a) Writer
(b) Politician
(c) Actor
(d) Musician
(e) Historian

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the CEO of IndiGo Airline in September 2022?
(a) Sanjiv Kapoor
(b) Rono Dutta
(c) Dough Parker
(d) Campbell Wilson
(e) Pieter Elbers

Q7. International Literacy Day (ILD) is celebrated on _________ every year all across the globe.
(a) 4 September
(b) 5 September
(c) 6 September
(d) 7 September
(e) 8 September

Q8. What is the theme of International Literacy Day 2022?
(a) Transforming Literacy Learning Spaces
(b) Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide
(c) Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond
(d) Literacy and Multilingualism
(e) Literacy and Skills Development

Q9. Which state of India has been accredited the International Travel Award 2023 for Best Destination for Culture by the Pacific Area Travel Writers Association (PATWA)?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Kerala

Q10. Who has been appointed as the new United Kingdom Home Secretary?
(a) Ranil Jayawardena
(b) Priti Patel
(c) Alok Sharma
(d) Suella Braverman
(e) Rishi Sunak

Q11. Health sector in India to reach $50 billion by ________.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q12. Which of the following bank becomes First PSB to Go Live On New Direct Tax Collection System TIN 2.0?
(a) BOI
(b) SBI
(c) Canara Bank
(d) BOB
(e) CBI

Q13. Birju Sah has passed away recently. He was associated with which sport?
(a) Hockey
(b) Boxing
(c) Kabaddi
(d) Football
(e) Cricket

Q14. India & ____ Conducts Counter Ransomware Exercise for 26 Nations.
(a) Isreal
(b) US
(c) UK
(d) Japan
(e) South Korea

Q15. ________ and two cities from Kerala have joined the UNESCO Global Network of Learning Cities (GNLC) in recognition of their outstanding efforts to make lifelong learning a reality for all at the local level.
(a) Kanpur
(b) Nainital
(c) Surat
(d) Warangal
(e) Kolkata

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) Centre for Citizen Services has inaugurated by Chief Justice of India Uday Umesh Lalit.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu CM M K Stalin has launched the ‘Pudhumai Penn’ (modern woman) scheme for the state’s girl students.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC ERGO General Insurance has roped in Google Cloud to build an online platform for selling insurance.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Senior diplomat Sanjay Kumar Verma has been appointed as India’s next high commissioner to Canada.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned Carnatic musician TV Sankaranarayan has passed away. He was 77. He was the tourchbearer for Madurai Mani lyer style of Carnatic music.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Budget Indian carrier IndiGo has announced that Petrus Johannes Theodorus Elbers (Pieter Elbers) has joined as Chief Executive Officer of the company with effect September 6.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Literacy Day (ILD) is celebrated on 8 September every year all across the globe to make people aware of the meaning and importance of literacy for individuals and societies.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year’s International Literacy Day will be celebrated worldwide under the theme, “Transforming Literacy Learning Spaces” and will be an opportunity to rethink the fundamental importance of literacy learning spaces to build resilience and ensure quality, equitable, and inclusive education for all.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. West Bengal has been accredited the International Travel Award 2023 for Best Destination for Culture by the Pacific Area Travel Writers Association (PATWA), an affiliate member of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Suella Braverman, an Indian-origin barrister, was appointed as the UK’s new Home Secretary.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s healthcare industry is expected to grow to hit $50 billion in size by 2025, said Union minister Jitendra Singh.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bank of India (BOI) has become the first public sector bank to go live on Income Tax Department’s new Direct Tax Collection System Tin 2.0.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian boxer Birju Sah has passed away recently, the first Indian boxer to win medals at both the Asian and Commonwealth Games.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) and the UK government has jointly conducted the virtual Cyber Security Exercise for 26 countries.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Warangal and two cities from Kerala have joined the UNESCO Global Network of Learning Cities (GNLC) in recognition of their outstanding efforts to make lifelong learning a reality for all at the local level.

09th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

09th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

09th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

09th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

09th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

09th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *