Latest Banking jobs   »   01st January Current Affairs Quiz for...

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

01st December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 01st January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • Sahitya Akademi Award 2021
  • Jasprit Bumrah
  • Mohammed Shami
  • Drugs Controller General of India
  • ARIIA Rankings 2021
  • New Development Bank

01st January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Sahitya Akademi Award 2021, Jasprit Bumrah, Mohammed Shami, Drugs Controller General of India, ARIIA Rankings 2021, New Development Bank.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 356 Km long Bina Refinery (Madhya Pradesh) – POL Terminal at Panki (Kanpur, UP) Multiproduct pipeline project with an outlay of ___________________.
(a) Rs 1524 crores
(b) Rs 1810 crores
(c) Rs 2000 crores
(d) Rs 3020 crores
(e) Rs 4100 crores

Q2. Which IIT has emerged as the best institute under the “CFTIs, Central University, & Institute of National Importance” category in the ARIIA 2021?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) IIT Roorkee
(e) IIT Guwahati

Q3. Which country has been added as the fourth new member of BRICS New Development Bank?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Uruguay
(c) UAE
(d) Egypt
(e) Turkey

Q4. Who among the following has been named as brand ambassadors for EaseMyTrip?
(a) Vijay Raaz
(b) Varun Sharma
(c) Smriti Mandhana
(d) Pankaj Tripathi
(e) Both a & b

Q5. Name the MD & CEO of Equitas Small Finance Bank who has been reappointed recently.
(a) Sanjiv Chadha
(b) Vasudevan PN
(c) Baldev Prakash
(d) Padmaja Chunduru
(e) Ratan P Watal

Q6. The Indian Army has established the Quantum Lab at the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), in Military Headquarters of War (Mhow) in which city?
(a) Indore
(b) Varanasi
(c) Ranchi
(d) Lucknow
(e) Surat

Q7. Which country launched its first in the series Project 22220 versatile nuclear-powered icebreaker ‘Sibir’ to boost India’s Arctic Plans via Northern Sea Route?
(a) China
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) Russia
(e) South Korea

Q8. Recently, the Houston COVID-19 vaccine Corbevax got DCGI approval for use in India. Who is the incumbent Drugs Controller General of India?
(a) Amit Kumar
(b) V. G. Somani
(c) K. K. Venugopal
(d) Mukul Rohatgi
(e) Milon K. Banerji

Q9. Who will be chairing the Counterterrorism Committee in January 2022?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Japan
(e) Russia

Q10. ITBP director general ______ will hold the additional charge of another border guarding force Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).
(a) Umesh Agrawal
(b) Vipin Verma
(c) Rohit Thakur
(d) Sanjay Arora
(e) Ramanuj Gupta

Q11. Which of the following bagged the national breed conservation award for 2021.
(a) Lakhimpur College of Veterinary Science
(b) Kerala Veterinary and Animal Science University
(c) IVRI Bareilly – Indian Veterinary Research Institute
(d) UP Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Pashu Chikitsa Vigyan Vishwavidyalaya
(e) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology

Q12. _______ became just the 11th Indian bowler to claim 200 wickets in Test cricket in just 55 test matches.
(a) Ishant Sharma
(b) Ravindra Jadeja
(c) Mohammed Shami
(d) Jasprit Bumrah
(e) Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Q13. Who has been appointed as India’s next permanent representative to the UN Conference on Disarmament in Geneva?
(a) Vimal Sharma
(b) Vinod Gupta
(c) Anupam Ray
(d) Soniya Arora
(e) Vikram Rana

Q14. Which of the following bank will acquire up to 9.95 per cent stake in India International Clearing Corporation (IFSC) Ltd?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Canara Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q15. ________ has achieved the milestone of picking 100 wickets away from home in 22 Test matches.
(a) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(b) Mohammed Shami
(c) Jasprit Bumrah
(d) Ravichandran Ashwin
(e) Ishant Sharma

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 356 Km long Bina Refinery (Madhya Pradesh)- POL Terminal at Panki (Kanpur, UP) Multiproduct pipeline project (has a capacity of 3.45 million metric tonne per annum) with an outlay of Rs 1524 crore (Rs. 1227 crores in UP and Rs. 297 crores in MP).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. IIT Madras has again emerged as the best institute under the “CFTIs, Central University, & Institute of National Importance” category in the ARIIA 2021 list, followed by IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Egypt added as the fourth new member of BRICS New Development Bank. Bangladesh, UAE, and Uruguay joined BRICS New Development Bank in September 2021.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bollywood actors Vijay Raaz & Varun Sharma have been named as brand ambassador for EaseMyTrip. Com (Easy Trip Planners Ltd), an online travel company based in India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vasudevan Pathangi Narasimhan has been reappointed as the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited (ESFBL) for three years (from July 23, 2022 to July 22, 2025), by the Board of Directors (BoD).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Army has established the Quantum Lab at the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), in Military Headquarters Of War (Mhow), Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Russia has launched its first in the series Project 22220 versatile nuclear-powered icebreaker known as ‘Sibir’, which will support the growing fleet of icebreakers to keep the Northern Sea Route open for year-round shipping through the Arctic and enable a wider presence of India in the arctic region.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Texas Children’s Hospital (TCH) and Baylor College of Medicine (BCM) announced that Corbevax, a protein subunit Covid vaccine, has received approval from the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) to launch it in India. The initial construct and production process of the vaccine antigen was developed at TCH’s Centre for Vaccine Development. V. G. Somani :- Drugs Controller General of India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. India will be chairing the Counter terrorism Committee in January 2022 at United Nations Security Council. The committee stands for greater significance for India, as the country has been pitching pertinent measures to evict and fight terrorism on the global platform.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ITBP director general Sanjay Arora will hold the additional charge of another border guarding force Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) as the latter’s chief Kumar Rajesh Chandra is set to retire on December 31.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The All India Co-ordinated Research Project (AICRP) on poultry breeding, Mannuthy, under the Kerala Veterinary and Animal Science University (KVASU), bagged the national breed conservation award for 2021.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mohammed Shami became just the 11th Indian bowler to claim 200 wickets in Test cricket in just 55 test matches. During this process, he became the only 5th Indian pacer to bag 200 wickets in the purest format of the game.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior diplomat Anupam Ray has been appointed as India’s next permanent representative to the UN Conference on Disarmament in Geneva.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India will acquire up to 9.95 per cent stake in India International Clearing Corporation (IFSC) Ltd subject to a maximum investment of Rs 34.03 crore.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jasprit Bumrah has achieved the milestone of picking 100 wickets away from home in 22 Test matches. Van der Dussen became Bumrah’s 100th Test victim in overseas conditions.

01st January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

1 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *