English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2021: 31st December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2021: 31st December

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. In guest rooms, the central portion is generally reserved for sofa set.
(a) generally is reserved
(b) is reserved generally
(c) was generally reserved
(d) are generally reserved
(e) No correction required

Q2. The impact of the composite bow on warfare was equal to the crossbow of medieval times.
(a) was equal to of the
(b) is equal to the
(c) is equal to that
(d) was equal to that of the
(e) No correction required

Q3. Culture, climate and geography plays an important part in the formation of any proverb
(a) plays an important role
(b) playsa important part
(c) play an important role
(d) playa important part
(e) No correction required

Q4. This book will be of particular interested to those fascinated by the recent philosophy
(a) of particularly interested
(b) of particular interest
(c) of interested in particular
(d) particularly of interested
(e) No correction required

Q5. These days developed countries have started looking down for underdeveloped countries as it is advantageous for both the parties.
(a) looking after
(b) looking down upon
(c) to look down at
(d) looking for at
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q6. Software companies ______________ improved their ability last year to earn more revenue while employing fewer people, reflecting the major transformation __________ in a sector that has created a new middle class in India.
(a) fiercely, afoot
(b) carelessly, ongoing
(c) gravely, advancing
(d) greatly, undertaken
(e) dramatically, underway

Q7. Banks are financial intermediaries where the ______________ of the public are __________ and lent to various sectors of the economy.
(a) assets, organised
(b) resources, mobilised
(c) capital, gathered
(d) basics, activated
(e) funds, mustered

Q8. The customer demands have _____________ a fierce competition amongst the banks and financial companies for the application of computer and telecommunication technology in their operations to help them offer _________ products and services at reduced costs.
(a) generated, original
(b) produced, new
(c) sparked, inventive
(d) triggered, innovative
(e) caused, contemporary

Q9. In a bank’s portfolio, losses ____________ from outright default due to inability or unwillingness of a customer or counterparty to meet ____________ in relation to lending, trading, settlement and other financial transactions.
(a) arise, responsibility
(b) derive, guarantee
(c) stem, commitments
(d) come, promise
(e) emerge, pledge

Q10. _________________ to enhance bilateral cooperation, Japan promised $35 – billion assistance to India for the next five years towards funding next-generation infrastructure projects, smart cities, ____________ of the Ganga and introduction of bullet trains.
(a) pledging, rejuvenation
(b) contracting, revitalisation
(c) promising, revival
(d) swearing, renewal
(e) undertaking, resurgence

Q11. The old miser’s _________ did him little good when he died without heir or friend, and all his precious money was _________ to the state.
(a) frugality …. escheated
(b) miserliness …. ordained
(c) exemplariness …. given
(d) frugality …. ordained
(e) indulgence …. Willed

Q12. Unlike the other photojournalists, Rochelle despised the __________ nature of the newspaper business because she craved __________.
(a) permutable .. habitude
(b) flexible .. chaos
(c) permutable .. chaos
(d) flexible .. stable
(e) heinous .. posterity

Q13. In the plots of most Bollywood movies, there is/are a character/s with _____________ intentions, whose primary role is to try to ______________ the handsome hero in his noble mission.
(a) Furtive, abet
(b) (b) malevolent, thwart
(c) unsavory, depict
(d) inappropriate, derail
(e) Benevolent, obstruct

Q14. After a natural spring was discovered in the arid region, the family’s old, abandoned farm was quickly _____________ into a profitable private business, centered around a state-of-the-art well that ______________valuable water.
(a) turned, expiates
(b) configured, manipulates
(c) transformed, emanates
(d) expropriated, eradicates
(e) transpired, exhaled

Q15. For some politicians, charm is a mere ____________adopted to get votes and _________criticism.
(a) prerequisite, distort
(b) affection, alleviate
(c) tool, inflict
(d) ruse, condone
(e) contender, earn

Solutions

S1.Ans.(e)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(a)

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.
‘dramatically, underway’ is the correct use.
Dramatically means in an impressive manner.
Underway means currently in progress.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.
‘resources, mobilised’ is the correct use.
Mobilised means make ready for action or use.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
‘triggered, innovative’ is the correct use.
Triggered means cause (a device) to function.
Innovative means featuring new methods; advanced and original.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
‘come, promise’ is the correct use.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.
‘pledging, rejuvenation’ is the correct use.
Pledging means commit (a person or organization) by a solemn promise.
Rejuvenation means restoration to a more youthful, fresh, or lively condition.

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol.
‘frugality… Escheated’ is the correct use.
Frugality- the quality of being economical with money or food.
Escheated- is the transfer of title of property or an estate to the state when an individual dies without a will.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.
‘permutable… habitude’ is the correct use.
Permutable- able to be changed or exchanged.
Habitude- a habitual tendency or way of behaving.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol.
‘malevolent, thwart’ is the correct use.
Malevolent- having or showing a wish to do evil to others.
Thwart- prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.
‘transformed, emanates’ is the correct use.
Emanates- issue or spread out from (a source).

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.
‘affection, alleviate’ is the correct use.
Alleviate- make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2021: 31st December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2021: 31st December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?