Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023

01st January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • ‘Dhanu Yatra’ festival
  • Nilgiri Tahr
  • European Molecular Biology Organisation
  • Election Commission
  • International Association of Chiefs of Police

01st January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: ‘Dhanu Yatra’ festival, Nilgiri Tahr, European Molecular Biology Organisation, Election Commission, International Association of Chiefs of Police.

Q1. The ‘Dhanu Yatra’ festival, the largest open-air theatre festival began in which state recently?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q2. Which state government has launched an initiative for the conservation of the Nilgiri Tahr at a cost of Rs 25.14 crore?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q3. Who among the following was has been named as one of the top talents of Europe in Biology by prestigious European Molecular Biology Organisation (EMBO)?
(a) Sandeep Eswarappa
(b) Srimonta Gayen
(c) Ramray Bhat
(d) Mahima Swamy
(e) S Chandrasekhar

Q4. Election Commission has proposed introduction of ‘remote voting’ for who among the following?
(a) Non Resident Indians
(b) Overseas Citizens of India
(c) International Migrants in India
(d) Indian Diplomats in Foreign Countries
(e) Domestic Migrants

Q5. Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated Zuari bridge in which state/UT of India?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Goa
(d) Karnataka
(e) Gujarat

Q6. The Uttar Pradesh government has appointed IPS officer _______ as the new Noida Police chief, making her the first woman officer to head a Police Commissionerate in the state.
(a) Laxmi Singh
(b) Renuka Singh
(c) Rashmi Verma
(d) Veenta Devrani
(e) Preeti Bansal

Q7. India’s April-November fiscal deficit widens on-year to ____ of FY23.
(a) 53.9%
(b) 54.9%
(c) 55.9%
(d) 54.9%
(e) 58.9%

Q8. In 2022, _______ anniversary of indigenously developed payment application BHIM.
(a) 5th
(b) 6th
(c) 7th
(d) 8th
(e) 9th

Q9. Which state information commission worst performing in RTI responsiveness?
(a) Kerala
(b) Punjab
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q10. Which state police has received the International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP) 2022 Award for the ‘Nijaat’ campaign?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Chhattisgarh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘Dhanu Yatra’ festival, the largest open-air theatre festival began after a gap of two years, in Bargarh in Odisha. The Festival is being held from December 27 to Jan 6, 2023.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government has launched an initiative for the conservation of the Nilgiri Tahr (the State animal) at a cost of Rs 25.14 crore.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The prestigious European Molecular Biology Organisation (EMBO) Young Investigator Network has chosen an Indian scientist to be part of the team, recognizing her as one of the top talents of Europe in Biology. Indian scientist Dr Mahima Swamy who comes from Bengaluru has been one of the most revered experts at the University of Dundee’s School of Life Sciences.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Election Commission has proposed introduction of ‘remote voting’ for domestic migrants, using a multi-constituency electronic voting machine (EVM) that will retain all security features of the EVMs currently in use.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated Goa’s new Zuari bridge. The bridge is an important link between North and South Goa.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has appointed IPS officer Laxmi Singh as the new Noida Police chief, making her the first woman officer to head a Police Commissionerate in the state.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Centre’s full-year target for fiscal deficit stands at ₹16,61,196 crore. The central government’s fiscal deficit widened to ₹9.78 lakh crore in the April-November period, around 58.9% of the Budget Estimates for 2022-2023, data released today by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) shows.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sixth anniversary of indigenously developed payment application BHIM (Bharat Interface for Money). It was launched on this day in 2016 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Recently, Satark Nagrik Sangathan (SNS) has released a report card of Responsiveness under RTI (Right to Information) Act 2021-22, which shows that Tamil Nadu has been the worst performing RTI responsiveness, furnishing only 14% of the information sought.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP), the US-based international organization has selected the anti-drug & illicit liquor campaign ‘Nijaat’ of Chhattisgarh police for ‘Leadership in Crime Prevention’ in the institutional category.

01st January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_50.1

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

01st January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *