Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

01st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

01st June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 01st June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World No Tobacco Day
  • Bima Ratna
  • 7th Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia list
  • Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022
  • AAYU app

01st June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World No Tobacco Day, Bima Ratna, 7th Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia list, Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022, AAYU app.

Q1. On which the following dates World No Tobacco Day is observed globally.
(a) 31st May
(b) 30th May
(c) 29th May
(d) 28th May
(e) 27th May

Q2. Which of the following Life insurance company has launched “Bima Ratna” – a non-linked, non-participating, individual, savings life insurance plan?
(a) Aegon Life Insurance
(b) Aviva Life Insurance
(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(d) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
(e) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Q3. Which of the following country overtook China to become India’s top trading partner in 2021-22?
(a) UAE
(b) United States
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Iraq
(e) Singapore

Q4. 7th Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia list 2022 released. How many Indian are included in the list?
(a) 30
(b) 32
(c) 33
(d) 34
(e) 61

Q5. Who has been conferred with the V Shantaram Lifetime achievement award at MIFF 2022?
(a) Ranjeet Tiwari
(b) Sanjit Narwekar
(c) Sanjay Bisht
(d) Vikram Arora
(e) Neeraj Gaur

Q6. Who has been awarded the ’01 Best Content Award’ and the Immunization Champion award by United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF)?
(a) Hampi Sonam
(b) Umar Nisar
(c) Vinay Singh
(d) Prem Singh
(e) Raunak Kumar

Q7. Bujar Nishani was the former president of which country?
(a) Macedonia
(b) Montenegro
(c) Albania
(d) Kosovo
(e) Greece

Q8. Who has won the Formula 1 (F1) Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022?
(a) Sergio Pérez
(b) Carlos Sainz Jr.
(c) Max Emilian Verstappen
(d) C. Leclerc
(e) G. Russell

Q9. World Vape Day is observed on ______ across the globe to create awareness about the alternatives to harmful tobacco products.
(a) 26th May
(b) 27th May
(c) 28th May
(d) 29th May
(e) 30th May

Q10. Which of the following state has launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) Telangana

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. World No Tobacco Day is observed on 31st May globally. This yearly celebration aims to raise awareness amid the global citizens about not only the dangers of using tobacco.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), India’s largest insurer, has launched “Bima Ratna” – a non-linked, non-participating, individual, savings life insurance plan. The new plan, which is aimed at the domestic market, provides both protection and savings.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United States overtook China to become India’s top trading partner in 2021-22, reflecting strong economic ties between the two countries.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. India tops the list in terms of the number of entries with 61, followed by Singapore (34), Japan (33), Australia (32), Indonesia (30) and China (28).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) confers Dr V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award on noted author and documentary filmmaker Shri Sanjit Narwekar to commemorate his exquisitely deep, remarkably diverse and inspiring body of work.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Radio Jockey Umar Nisar (RJ Umar) from South Kashmir, has been awarded the ’01 Best Content Award’ and the Immunization Champion award by United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) at the annual Radio4Child 2022 Awards in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bujar Nishani, a former Albanian President had died at 55 due to a health problem.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Red Bull racing driver Sergio Pérez (Mexican) has won the Formula 1 (F1) Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Vape Day is observed on 30th May across the globe to create awareness about the alternatives to harmful tobacco products.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai has launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga.

01st June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

01st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

01st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

01st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

01st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

01st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *