Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

03rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

03rd August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 03rd August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Muslim Women’s Rights Day
  • Lockdown Lyrics
  • Commonwealth games 2022
  • Press Information Bureau

03rd August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Muslim Women’s Rights Day, Lockdown Lyrics, Commonwealth games 2022, Press Information Bureau.

Q1. In West Bengal, the state government is creating 7 new districts. What will be the total number of districts in the state now?
(a) 30
(b) 26
(c) 37
(d) 21
(e) 22

Q2. The Government of India has dedicated which day to be observed as the “Muslim Women’s Rights Day” every year in the country?
(a) July 31
(b) August 04
(c) August 02
(d) August 03
(e) August 01

Q3. Government of India has formed a task force to look into the situation of monkeypox in the country. Who is the head of this task force?
(a) Aparna Dutt Sharma
(b) Randeep Guleria
(c) Vinod Kumar Paul
(d) Bharati Pravin Pawar
(e) Vijay Kumar Sharma

Q4. 01st August is dedicated to commemorate which day all over the world annually?
(a) World Organ Donation Day
(b) World Suicide Prevention Day
(c) World Diabetes Day
(d) World Lung Cancer Day
(e) World Alzheimer’s Day

Q5. Fidel Valdez Ramos, who has passed away recently, was the former President of which country?
(a) Philippines
(b) Vietnam
(c) Malaysia
(d) Cambodia
(e) Syria

Q6. Which Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) has launched the ‘Nilekani Centre at Al4Bharat’ to promote Indian language technology?
(a) IIT Hyderabad
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q7. RBI has set the deadline for card tokenization to ________.
(a) 1 September 2022
(b) 1 October 2022
(c) 1 November 2022
(d) 1 December 2022
(e) 1 January 2023

Q8. Who has been received the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Distinguished Indologist award for 2021?
(a) Alice Boner
(b) Prasanna Kumar
(c) Maurice Bloomfield
(d) Jeffrey Armstrong
(e) Heinrich Freiherr Von Stietencron

Q9. Nirmala Mishra has passed away recently. As a profession she was ?
(a) Writer
(b) Politician
(c) Singer
(d) Journalist
(e) Composer

Q10. Satyendra Prakash has been appointed as the Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau. The Press Information Bureau was established in which year?
(a) 1895
(b) 1992
(c) 2000
(d) 1919
(e) 1856

Q11. Which of the following smart city is the first in India to get Google’s environmental insights data?
(a) Pune smart city
(b) Srinagar smart city
(c) Kochi smart city
(d) Jabalpur smart city
(e) Aurangabad smart city

Q12. Who has been appointed as the World Bank’s Country Director for India?
(a) Axel van Trotsenburg
(b) Auguste Tano Kouame
(c) Anshula Kant
(d) Shaolin Yang
(e) Junaid Kamal Ahmad

Q13. Name the author of the book Lockdown Lyrics’ released by Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.
(a) Sonam Dixit
(b) Sanjukta Dash
(c) Diksha Rawat
(d) Sujata Sharma
(e) Anita Kumari

Q14. Shushila Devi Likmabam won the silver medal for India in Commonwealth games 2022 in Judo under which category?
(a) 55 kg
(b) 67 kg
(c) 73 kg
(d) 48 Kg
(e) 55 Kg

Q15. Pacific Dragon ballistic missile defense exercise is a biennial drill held between three major countries. Which country is not a part of this exercise?
(a) United States
(b) Japan
(c) South Korea
(d) Philippines
(e) Both a & b

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The West Bengal Government, led-by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee, has announced 7 new districts for the state. With the launch of the 7 new districts, the total number of districts in West Bengal has increased to 30. Earlier there were 23 districts in the state.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. In India, the “Muslim Women’s Rights Day” is celebrated across the nation on August 01 to celebrate the enactment of the law against Triple Talaq. The first Muslim Women’s Rights Day was observed in 2020.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has constituted a special task force (STF) to monitor monkeypox cases in India. NITI Aayog member (health) VK Paul will be the head the task force.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year, the World Lung Cancer Day is observed on August 01 to raise awareness about the causes and treatment of lung cancer and highlight the issues of lack of sufficient research funding for the ailment.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Philippine President Fidel Valdez Ramos, has passed away due to the complications of COVID-19.. He was 94. Ramos served as the 12th president of the Philippines from 1992 to 1998.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has launched the ‘Nilekani Centre at Al4Bharat’ to promote the Indian language technology.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released guidelines to ease the transition to new norms on card-on-file (CoF) tokenization and licensing of payment aggregators (PAs) in two separate notifications. RBI sets deadline for card tokenization to October 1.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Canadian scholar, Jeffrey Armstrong has been awarded the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Distinguished Indologist for 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned Bengali singer Nirmala Mishra has passed away. She was 81. She sang various songs in Bengali, Odia, and Assamese films.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. It was in June, 1919 that a small cell was created in the Home Department. It was rechristened the Central Bureau of Information under a full-fledged Director.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Aurangabad Smart City Development Corporation Limited (ASCDCL) Aurangabad has become the first in the country to witness the official release of the Environmental Insights Explorer (EIE) data from Google.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Auguste Tano Kouamé is the World Bank’s Country Director for India.He replaces Junaid Kamal Ahmad who recently completed a five-year term.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has released a book titled Lockdown Lyrics’, a collection of poems written by Sanjukta Dash.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shushila Devi Likmabam got a silver in the women’s judo 48kg final, giving India its seventh medal of the Commonwealth Games 2022.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The biennial Pacific Dragon ballistic missile defense exercise between the military of South Korea, the United States and Japan is being held, off the coast of Hawaii.

03rd August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

03rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

03rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

03rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

03rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

03rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *