Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

03rd January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023

03rd January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Mega Dairy
  • Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation
  • FIDE World Blitz Chess Championships
  • Khelo India Youth Games 2022
  • SBI Card

03rd January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Mega Dairy, Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation, FIDE World Blitz Chess Championships, Khelo India Youth Games 2022, SBI Card.

Q1. Who among the following has inaugurated Mega Dairy at Mandya in Karnataka recently?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Jitendra Singh
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Amit Shah

Q2. According to the Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation, India’s first underwater metro service, the East-West Metro Corridor project is expected to be completed by which date?
(a) July 2023
(b) December 2023
(c) March 2024
(d) September 2024
(e) December 2024

Q3. Ajay Kumar Srivastava has been appointed as Managing Director and CEO of which of the following bank?
(a) Punjab & Sind Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e) Karur Vyasya Bank

Q4. Who has won India’s first-ever Silver medal in the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championships in Almaty, Kazakhstan?
(a) Vaishali Rameshbabu
(b) Koneru Humpy
(c) Harika Dronavalli
(d) Tania Sachdev
(e) Hou Yifan

Q5. Which state has clinched the title by defeating Odisha 6-5 in the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Men’s Under-18 qualifier title in Bhubaneswar?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India’s Medium-term Strategy Framework for the period 2023-2025, named _____________________ was launched by Shri Shaktikanta Das.
(a) DAKSH 2.0
(b) UTKARSH 2.0
(c) RELIVE 2.0
(d) AKASH 2.0
(e) SAWYAM 2.0

Q7. Which of the following banks has partnered with SBI Card to launch co-brand credit cards for its customers?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Punjab & Sind Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q8. Bangladesh launched its first metro rail service in the capital Dhaka in December 2022, which of the following country funded the metro rail project?
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) USA

Q9. Which state has won the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 women’s Under 18 Qualifiers after defeating Madhya Pradesh 2-0 in the final at Bhubaneswar?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. Who becomes becomes first person ever to lose $200 billion?
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Gautam Adani
(c) Warren Buffet
(d) Bill Gates
(e) Elon Musk

Q11. Which of the following year announced as the “International Year of millets”?
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q12. India and ______ exchange lists of nuclear assets and Prison inmates.
(a) Pakistan
(b) China
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) UAE

Q13. Who was sworn in as Brazil’s president in the capital of Brasilia to assume office for the third time?
(a) Prudente de Morais
(b) Deodoro da Fonseca
(c) Floriano Peixoto
(d) Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva
(e) Campos Sales

Q14. How much GST collections collected in December 2022?
(a) Rs 1.51 lakh cr
(b) Rs 1.55 lakh cr
(c) Rs 1.49 lakh cr
(d) Rs 1.52 lakh cr
(e) Rs 1.53 lakh cr

Q15. This year which edition of Dhaka Literary Festival organised in Bangladesh?
(a) 5th
(b) 6th
(c) 12th
(d) 15th
(e) 10th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated Mega Dairy at Mandya in Karnataka.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation, India’s first underwater metro service, the East-West Metro Corridor project is expected to be completed by December 2023.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ajay Kumar Srivastava has been appointed as Managing Director and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former world rapid champion Koneru Humpy has won India’s first-ever Silver medal in the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championships in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. In hockey, Madhya Pradesh clinched the title by defeating Odisha 6-5 in the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Men’s Under-18 qualifier title in Bhubaneswar.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India’s Medium-term Strategy Framework for the period 2023-2025 – Utkarsh 2.0– was launched by Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, RBI.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab & Sind Bank has partnered with SBI Card to launch co-brand credit cards for its customers. The partnership will introduce ‘credit cards’ as a new product segment under the bank’s portfolio and for this both the partners have rolled out three card variants – PSB SBI Card ELITE, PSB SBI Card PRIME, and PSB SimplySAVE SBI Card.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangladesh launched its first metro rail service with Japanese assistance to ease commuting in the capital Dhaka, one of the most congested cities in the world.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hockey Haryana’s women’s team won the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Women’s Under 18 Qualifiers after defeating Madhya Pradesh (2-0) in the final at Bhubaneswar.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Elon Musk has the notorious distinction of becoming the first person ever to lose $200 billion, Bloomberg reports. Now worth $137 billion, Musk had a net worth of $340 billion in November 2021.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India sponsored the proposal for International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 which was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The declaration has been instrumental for the Government of India to be at the forefront in celebrating the IYM.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pakistan and India exchanged lists of their nuclear facilities as part of a 1988 pact that bars them from attacking each other’s nuclear installations,

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva was sworn in as Brazil’s president on Sunday in the capital of Brasilia to assume office for the third time.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Goods and Services Tax (GST) revenues rose to nearly ₹1.49 lakh crore in December 2022.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 10th edition of Dhaka Lit Fest (DLF), Bangladesh’s biggest international literary festival, is all set to take place on January 5-8, 2023.

03rd January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

03rd January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_50.1

03rd January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

03rd January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

03rd January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

03rd January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *