Latest Banking jobs   »   Daily GK Update   »   Daily GK Update

03rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

03rd November Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 03rd November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Uniform Civil Code
  • KYC Registration Agency
  • Mexican Formula 1 Grand Prix
  • Friends of Liberation War
  • Nuclearization of Asia

03rd November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Uniform Civil Code, KYC Registration Agency, Mexican Formula 1 Grand Prix, Friends of Liberation War, Nuclearization of Asia.

Q1. Which of the following state government has decided to set up a committee for the implementation of the Uniform Civil Code in the state recently?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q2. Ministry of Electronics and IT has approved the setting up of a greenfield electronics manufacturing cluster (EMC) in Ranjangaon of which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q3. Who has launched of KYC Registration Agency (KRA), which maintains KYC records of investors in an electronic form?
(a) BSE Technologies
(b) RBI
(c) Bureau of Indian Standards
(d) SEBI
(e) SIDBI

Q4. Who has won the Mexican Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Sergio Pérez

Q5. International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists (IDEI) is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) 1st November
(b) 2nd November
(c) 3rd November
(d) 4th November
(e) 5th November

Q6. Which country has been conferred the prestigious ‘Friends of Liberation War’ honour on former US Senator Edward M Kennedy posthumously?
(a) France
(b) India
(c) Nepal
(d) Pakistan
(e) Bangladesh

Q7. Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed from 31st October to 6th November 2022. What is the theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2022?
(a) Vigilant India, Prosperous India
(b) Independent India @ 75: Self Reliance with Integrity
(c) Corruption-free India for a developed Nation
(d) Integrity- a way of life
(e) Eradicate Corruption-Build a New India

Q8. A fish museum, the first of its kind in the Northeast, would soon be built in _________.
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Sikkim
(d) Nagaland
(e) Tripura

Q9. International Open Access Week is celebrated worldwide to create awareness. It is celebrated globally during the ________.
(a) first full week of October
(b) second full week of October
(c) Third full week of October
(d) Last full week of October
(e) First full week of November

Q10. Which West African country assumes the rotating monthly Presidency of the United Nations Security Council?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Ghana
(c) Gambia
(d) Guinea
(e) Liberia

Q11. Which steel company has received ResponsibleSteel certification for three of its production facilities?
(a) Hindalco
(b) SAIL
(c) JSW Steel
(d) Tata Steel
(e) Jindal Steel

Q12. Name the author of the book “Nuclearization of Asia”.
(a) Pierre de Marivaux
(b) Rene Naba
(c) Voltaire
(d) Charles Sorel
(e) Mohammed Dib

Q13. The RBI has announced its first pilot project to use central bank digital currency (CBDC) in the wholesale market for secondary trade in _____ from November 1.
(a) Certificates of Deposit
(b) Corporate bonds
(c) Mutual funds
(d) Term Deposits
(e) Government securities

Q14. UPI transactions grow 7.7 per cent to _______ in October 2022.
(a) 730 crore
(b) 740 crore
(c) 750 crore
(d) 760 crore
(e) 770 crore

Q15. Which of the following state begins National Tribal Dance Festival 2022?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gujarat Government has decided to set up a committee for the implementation of the Uniform Civil Code in the state ahead of assembly elections.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Electronics and IT has approved the setting up of a greenfield electronics manufacturing cluster (EMC) in Ranjangaon Phase III in Maharashtra.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. BSE Technologies (a subsidiary of Bombay Stock Exchange Ltd.) has launched of KYC Registration Agency (KRA), which maintains KYC records of investors in an electronic form.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Red Bull driver Max Verstappen finished in first place at the Mexican Grand Prix 2022 to claim his record-setting 14th win of the season.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. November 2nd has been observed as the International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists (IDEI) since 2013. The day came into existence when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) passed a resolution in December 2013.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina conferred the prestigious ‘Friends of Liberation War’ honour on former US Senator Edward M Kennedy posthumously in Dhaka for his contribution to the liberation of Bangladesh.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year, Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed from 31st October to 6th November 2022 with the following theme: “Corruption-free India for a developed Nation”.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A fish museum, the first of its kind in the Northeast, would soon be built in Arunachal Pradesh, Fisheries Minister Tage Taki.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Open Access Week is celebrated worldwide to create awareness about open-access scholarly publishing among researchers and publishers by CSIR-NIScPR. It is celebrated globally during the last full week of October.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. West African country, Ghana assumes the rotating monthly Presidency of the United Nations Security Council.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Steel has received ResponsibleSteel certification for three of its production facilities in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. French Author Rene Naba has authored a new bilingual book in both French and English titled “De la Nucléarisation de l’Asie“(Nuclearization of Asia).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The RBI has announced its first pilot project to use central bank digital currency (CBDC) in the wholesale market for secondary trade in government securities from November 1.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transactions through UPI rose 7.7 per cent to 730 crore and the total value stood at more than Rs 12.11 lakh crore in October.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel inaugurated the National Tribal Dance Festival, which he said was aimed at protecting the age-old traditions and rights of the indigenous communities.

03rd November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

03rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

03rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

03rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

03rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

03rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *