Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

04th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

04th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 04th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Pingali Venkayya
  • Pitch Black 2022
  • Dangerous Earth
  • MiG-21 fighter jets
  • Commonwealth Games 2022

04th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Pingali Venkayya, Pitch Black 2022, Dangerous Earth, MiG-21 fighter jets, Commonwealth Games 2022, 4th ONGC Para Games 2022.

Q1. The Ministry of Culture has organised the Tiranga Utsav to celebrate which birth anniversary of Pingali Venkayya, the designer of India’s national flag?
(a) 141st
(b) 142nd
(c) 146th
(d) 149th
(e) 147th

Q2. Which country will conduct the multinational air combat exercise “Pitch Black 2022” in August 2022 in which India will participate along with 16 other nations?
(a) Singapore
(b) United States
(c) United Kingdom
(d) United Arab Emirates
(e) Australia

Q3. Name the author of the book “Dangerous Earth: What we wish we knew about volcanoes, hurricanes, climate change, earthquakes and more”.
(a) Ellen Prager
(b) Helen Scales
(c) Michael Boucher
(d) Sylvia Earle
(e) Lewis Wallace

Q4. Who is the author of the book titled “Lion of the Skies: Hardit Singh Malik, the Royal Air Force and the First World War”?
(a) Neil Gaiman
(b) Stephen Barker
(c) Robin Sharma
(d) Caroline England
(e) E.M. Foster

Q5. How much amount of GST has been collected by the government for July 2022?
(a) 1,40,986 crore
(b) 1,40,885 crore
(c) 1,42,095 crore
(d) 1,67,540 crore
(e) 1,48,995 crore

Q6. The Indian Air Force will retire one of its four remaining squadrons, MiG-21 fighter jets by 2022 September and other three scheduled to be phased out by ______.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q7. Which of the following warship conducted a maritime partnership exercise (MPX) with French warships in the North Atlantic Ocean in July 2022?
(a) INS Shivalik
(b) INS Khanderi
(c) INS Tarkash
(d) INS Teg
(e) INS Brahmaputra

Q8. Which of the following telecom providers acquired the spectrum in the 700MHz, 800MHz, 1800MHz, 3300MHz and 26GHz bands in the auctions conducted by the Department of Telecommunication in August 2022?
(a) BSNL
(b) Airtel
(c) Vi
(d) Jio
(e) Aircel

Q9. The SVC Co-operative Bank (SVC Bank) has entered into an agreement with which of the following to improve the flow of credit to the MSMEs in August 2022?
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SIDBI
(e) IRDAI

Q10. Union Culture Ministry G Kishan Reddy organises Tiranga bike rally from ______.
(a) Taj Mahal
(b) Red Fort
(c) India Gate
(d) Gateway of India
(e) Qutub Minar

Q11. India’s lawn bowls women’s fours team made history by winning the ______ at the Commonwealth Games 2022.
(a) Gold medal
(b) Silver medal
(c) Bronze medal
(d) Both a & b
(e) None of the Above

Q12. Sushila Devi Likmabam , won the Silver medal in the 2022 commonwealth games in which of the following sport?
(a) Weightlifting
(b) Squash
(c) Tennis
(d) Judo
(e) Badminton

Q13. Vijay Kumar Yadav has won bronze medal for India in which game at the 2022 CWG in Birmingham?
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Judo
(e) Boxing

Q14. Who has been appointed as the new Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in place of Sanjay Arora?
(a) Homkar Amol Vinukant
(b) Sujoy Lal Thaosen
(c) Satya Narayan Pradhan
(d) Manvinder Singh Bhatia
(e) Sanjeev Kumar

Q15. Who has been inaugurated 4th ONGC Para Games 2022?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Yogi Aditya Nath

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government of India released a special commemorative postage stamp to mark the 146th birth anniversary of Pingali Venkayya, the designer of India’s national flag.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. India will be part of the mega air combat exercise “Pitch Black 2022” among 17-nations, to be held in the Northern Territory of Australia.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Marine biologist Ellen Prager has come out with a book titled “Dangerous Earth: What we wish we knew about volcanoes, hurricanes, climate change, earthquakes and more”.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book titled“Lion of the Skies: Hardit Singh Malik, the Royal Air Force and the First World War” is all about an “India’s first fighter pilot” who participated in the World War, long before the Indian Air Force was born.The book has been written by author Stephen Barker.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. GST collection has risen 28 percent to touch the second-highest level of Rs 1.49 lakh crore in July on the back of economic recovery and steps taken to curb tax evasion.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Air Force will retire one of its four remaining squadrons, MiG-21 fighter jets by 2022 September and other three scheduled to be phased out by 2025.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian stealth frigate INS Tarkash conducted a maritime partnership exercise (MPX) with French warships in the North Atlantic Ocean last week.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jio, India’s largest digital services provider, today acquired spectrum in the 700MHz, 800MHz, 1800MHz, 3300MHz and 26GHz bands in the auctions conducted by the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The SVC Co-operative Bank (SVC Bank) has entered into an agreement with the Small Industries Development Bank in India (SIDBI) to improve the flow of credit to the MSMEs.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu flagged off a Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally by Members of Parliament from the historic Red Fort in Delhi.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s lawn bowls women’s fours team made history by winning the gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. India grabbed two medals in Judo. Sushila Devi Likmabam won the silver medal in the Women’s 48 kg category, while In the men’s 60kg repechage, Vijay Kumar Yadav bagged the bronze medal.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian judoka Vijay Kumar Yadav won bronze medal in men’s 60kg judo after he beat Petros Christodoulides of Cyprus.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sujoy Lal Thaosen, the Director General (DG) of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), has been given the additional charge as DG Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates 4th ONGC Para Games 2022.

04th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

04th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

04th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

04th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

04th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

04th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *