Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 4th August

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

My aunt Myra is strangely like a thunderstorm when she is angry. Like a bright, sunny day that is usually the (1) to a storm her normal (2) suddenly begins to cloud. As the day (3) and a few and thunderclaps roll out she also darkens and begins to (4). The bolts get more and more (5) until finally the rain begins. With aunt Myra, however, it is a (6) of words punctuated with frequent (7) of thunder. The end of her (8) like the end of a (9) is usually sudden. The words end abruptly; the clouds (10) for a while; then the sky clears.

Q1.
(a) Interlude (b) Preface
(c) Epilogue (d) Prelude
(e) Conclusion

Q2.
(a) complexion (b) inclination
(c) Proposition (d) disposition
(e) Preposition

Q3.
(a) darkens (b) advances
(c) Dawns (d) brightens
(e)Proceeds

Q4.
(a) scream (b) explode
(c) Break (d) shout
(e) Ponder

Q5.
(a) rare (b) scarce
(c) Frequent (d) common
(e) Abrupts

Q6.
(a) String (b) Tornado
(c) Torrent (d) Rain
(e)Group

Q7.
(a) roars (b) shouts
(c) Screams (d) howls
(e) Finesse

Q8.
(a) wrath (b) despair
(c) Joy (d) sorrow
(e)Subject

Q9.
(a) rain (b) storm
(c) day (d) thunder
(e)Darkness

Q10.
(a) brighten (b) glimmer
(c) linger (d) live
(e)Shine
Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. All his family members (a)/ are working on (b)/ some of the (c)/ higher position in the petroleum ministry (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. Please remembers that (a)/ Shanti, who acted in films, (b)/ is my cousin sister and (c) must be given grand welcome (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. They were quite all right (a)/ when they started arguing with the (b)/ so called security officer who stopped (c)/ them from entering the airport (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. In spite of his insincerity (a) / she was awarded (b)/ cent percent marks (c)/ in mathematics in the class unit test (d) / No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The English teacher said (a)/ that we should read (b)/ the chapters everyday (c) so as to memorize the chapters which will enable us to answer the objective question (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (c)
S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Instead of “All his family members” you should say “All the members of his family” because it is wrong to use- a family members/ family members. You should always use-A members of his family/A members of your family.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The usage of ‘sister’ is superfluous in the sentence.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Either you have to remove ‘quite’ or ‘all’: because, ‘quite all’ is never used and is an erroneous expression.

S14. Ans. (C)
Sol. Instead of ‘cent percent’ you should use ‘hundred percent ‘: because there is no usage of ‘cent percent’ in Standard English usage.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. You should use “The teacher of English” instead of ‘The English teacher’. This is because, the expression ‘The English teacher’ means ‘a teacher who is an English’, while ‘The teacher of English’ means ‘a teacher who teaches English subject.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 4th August_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 4th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 4th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 4th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *