Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

05th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023

05th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Coffee Board of India
  • 108th Indian Science Congress
  • Hydrogen powered Train
  • FAME India
  • Larsen & Toubro

05th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Coffee Board of India, 108th Indian Science Congress, Hydrogen powered Train, FAME India, Larsen & Toubro.

Q1. According to the Coffee Board of India, the total export of coffee from India rose by how much percent to 4 lakh tonnes in 2022?
(a) 1.50 %
(b) 1.66 %
(c) 2.66 %
(d) 3.50 %
(e) 4.66 %

Q2. India’s unemployment rate in December 2022 has been increased to a 16-month high at how much percent from 8% in November 2022?
(a) 8.10%
(b) 8.20%
(c) 8.30%
(d) 8.40%
(e) 8.50%

Q3. Who has inaugurated the 108th Indian Science Congress through video conferencing?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Droupadi Murmu
(e) Jagdeep Dhankhar

Q4. Hydrogen blended PNG project starts operation at which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab
(e) Rajasthan

Q5. ___________ becomes the first country in Asia and second in the world to launch Hydrogen powered Train.
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Nepal

Q6. Which company has topped profit making public sector enterprises in 2021-22?
(a) BPCL
(b) HPCL
(c) BHEL
(d) ONGC
(e) BEL

Q7. Which bank is partnering with Microsoft in the next phase of its digital transformation journey?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) IDBI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q8. How many electric buses were launched in Delhi with support under the FAME India Phase II scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries?
(a) 100
(b) 75
(c) 25
(d) 50
(e) 120

Q9. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the Siyom bridge. This bridge inaugrated in which of the following state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q10. Who becomes the 1st women officer to be operationally deployed in Siachen?
(a) Captain Rani Singh
(b) Captain Veera Tiwari
(c) Captain Renuka Singh
(d) Captain Shiva Chauhan
(e) Captain Jyoti Verma

Q11. The Defence Ministry has started the process for the procurement of 100 more _______ tracked self-propelled howitzers which are built in India by Larsen & Toubro (L&T) using technology transferred from South Korean defence major Hanwha Defence.
(a) Arjun
(b) K9-Vajra
(c) Karan
(d) Krishan
(e) Tahir

Q12. World Braille Day, marked on _______, emphasises the significance of Braille as a form of communication for the partially sighted and blind. The United Nations has been commemorating the day since 2019.
(a) January 1
(b) January 2
(c) January 3
(d) January 4
(e) January 5

Q13. Which ministry has proposed to ban advertisements of online betting sites on social media platforms like Facebook, Instagram and YouTube, as per draft rules for online gaming released?
(a) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of Electronics and IT
(d) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(e) Ministry of Civil Aviation

Q14. Which of the following state has launched CM’s Sukhashray Sahayata Kosh?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q15. President Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Samvidhan Udyan at Raj Bhavan in ___________.
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Coffee Board of India, the total export of coffee from India rose by 1.66 percent to 4 lakh tonnes in 2022 mainly due to the increase in instant coffee exports and re-exports.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), India’s unemployment rate in December 2022 has increased to a 16-month high at 8.30% from 8% in November 2022.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 108th Indian Science Congress through video conferencing. The focal theme of this year’s ISC is “Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Country’s largest power generator, NTPC Ltd commissions India’s first green hydrogen blending project. The green hydrogen blending has been started in the piped natural gas (PNG) network of NTPC Kawas township, Surat.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. China becomes the first country in Asia and second in the world to launch Hydrogen powered Train. China became thefirst country in Asia andsecond in the world to launch Hydrogen powered urban trains. Germany was the first country to introduce hydrogen powered trains in September 2022.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the government of India’s Public Enterprise survey 2021-22, ONGC was the top profit making central public sector enterprises (CPSE) in 2021-22.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank, India’s largest private sector bank, is partnering with Microsoft in the next phase of its digital transformation journey and unlocking business value by transforming the application portfolio, modernizing the data landscape and securing the enterprise with Microsoft Cloud.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 50 electric buses were launched in Delhi with support under the FAME India Phase II scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries. In 2019, the government approved Rs 10,000 crore for a period of three years.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Captain Shiva Chauhan from the Corps of Engineers has been posted at a frontline post in Siachen Glacier, in first such operational deployment of an woman Army officer at the world’s highest battlefield.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the Siyom bridge in Arunachal Pradesh, along with 27 other infrastructure projects completed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. K9-Vajra: The Defence Ministry has started the process for the procurement of 100 more K9-Vajra tracked self-propelled howitzers which are built in India by Larsen & Toubro (L&T) using technology transferred from South Korean defence major Hanwha Defence.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Braille Day, marked on January 4, emphasises the significance of Braille as a form of communication for the partially sighted and blind. The United Nations has been commemorating the day since 2019.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) has proposed to ban advertisements of online betting sites on social media platforms like Facebook, Instagram and YouTube, as per draft rules for online gaming released.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu launched CM’s Sukhashray Sahayata Kosh with an outlay of Rs 101 crore on 1 January 2023.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Droupadi Murmu reached Jaipur today on a two-day visit to Rajasthan. She inaugurated Samvidhan Udyan at Raj Bhavan in Jaipur.

05th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

05th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_50.1

05th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

05th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

05th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

05th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *